2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$52,800 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings49 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Audi Q5 Reviews SummaryA year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4211 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length185.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase110.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1290 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $52,800 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A year into its third generation, the Audi Q5 comes out swinging with screens, screens, and more screens in an attempt to hold its position as one of the bestselling compact luxury SUVs in the U.S. Audi customers and car enthusiasts, however, have panned the company's shift to a derivative exterior design and subpar interior materials while prices keep ratcheting higher. With thousands of test miles logged in Q5 models dating back to the first generation, we came to this Q5 review with an open yet highly critical mind, especially considering our Prestige test car’s roughly $65,000 asking price. Verdict: Competent, not compelling, the Q5 meets expectations without setting the bar like it did in previous generations. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4211 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1290 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Audi's 2026 Q5 maintained a distinct aesthetic compared to its siblings, with a design that featured thinner headlights and a wider grille, giving it a unique Audi identity. The District Green paint paired with the S Line Black Optic Package was visually striking, although the grille's honeycomb design appeared less appealing up close. The rear bumper's honeycomb texture looked better but still seemed cheap, despite having real exhaust tips. The interior was a mix of offensive and tasteful elements, with well-sculpted seats and a four-spoke steering wheel reminiscent of the 1990s. However, the abundance of shiny black plastic and disjointed screens detracted from the overall experience.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions: the basic 1958 model and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, boasted soft leather upholstery and generous padding, emphasizing function over form. The Land Cruiser's cabin was not as upscale as its Lexus counterpart, but it exuded quality in construction and materials. Despite a thin metallic echo when doors slammed, the Land Cruiser felt robust and capable, with a focus on practicality and off-road prowess.
The 2026 Audi Q5 was powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four engine, producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. It featured Audi's quattro all-wheel drive and a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. While the dual-clutch design was more suited for performance vehicles, the Q5 exhibited some delay and lurching at low speeds. The Q5 offered rock-solid stability, a hushed cabin, and a comfortable ride, with air springs available on the Prestige trim. The Q5's fuel economy was competitive, with an EPA rating of 21 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to deliver 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, with a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, but real-world testing showed lower figures. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. It handled daily driving well, though it exhibited some drivetrain clunk and a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 Audi Q5 offered average headroom and legroom for a compact SUV, with cargo space measuring 27.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 56.9 cubic feet when folded. The Q5's standard panoramic sunroof was expansive and didn't impede headroom. Standard features included heated power front seats, leather upholstery, and a range of tech and convenience features. However, the Q5 had some daily inconveniences, such as touchscreen climate controls and an unimpressive instrument panel.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was spacious, with comfortable front and rear seats for up to five people. The test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, heated and ventilated seats, and a power sunroof. Cargo space was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.2 cubic feet with them folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat cargo floor made loading bulky items challenging. The Land Cruiser's storage options were limited, with small cupholders and a compact center console cool box.
The 2026 Audi Q5 came with a 14.5-inch touchscreen and an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster, with a third 10.9-inch touchscreen on Prestige trims. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and featured a Bang & Olufsen stereo with 755 watts and 19 speakers. The Q5's technology impressed with real-time road and traffic depictions and Park Assist Pro, which allowed remote control of the car using the key fob.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It offered wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system and a head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen with different data panels.
The 2026 Audi Q5 received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA for the 2025 model, with a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS. It featured standard driver-assistance technologies like automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Q5 also offered advanced features like forward cross-traffic alert and rear emergency braking on higher trims.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. It also offered Proactive Driving Assist and additional safety features like blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Audi Q5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a spacious interior, and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and rugged durability.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating for up to five people.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize a refined driving experience with rock-solid stability and a comfortable ride.
- You value advanced technology features like real-time road depictions and Park Assist Pro.
- You seek a compact SUV with competitive fuel economy and towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Audi Q5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a spacious interior, and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and rugged durability.
- You prefer a spacious interior with comfortable seating for up to five people.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2026 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a refined driving experience with rock-solid stability and a comfortable ride.
- You value advanced technology features like real-time road depictions and Park Assist Pro.
- You seek a compact SUV with competitive fuel economy and towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































