2026 Nissan Pathfinder vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$37,500 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings123 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Nissan Pathfinder Reviews SummaryNissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4334 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length197.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width77.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1729 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,500 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Nissan's largest crossover, the Pathfinder, seats up to eight people while offering a car-like ride and control at a medium price point. In our testing of midsize three-row crossovers, the Pathfinder comes out in the middle of the pack in terms of performance, technology, and driving enjoyment. For 2026, Nissan refreshed this fifth-generation Pathfinder, which had been largely unchanged since its debut for the 2021 model year. The 2026 Pathfinder offers more convenience features, a larger touchscreen, and a few new styling touches. Verdict: The Pathfinder is a good choice for value, interior quality, and space, but rivals from Toyota, Hyundai, and Kia push the dials even further at a similar price. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4334 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 197.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1729 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder presented a harmonious blend of smooth and robust design elements. Its exterior featured restyled front and rear fenders with wraparound lights, a new front bumper with faux vertical air intakes, and a grille with a thin chrome line intersecting the Nissan badge. The rear design was simplified by removing vertical creases below the taillights. New wheel designs and a fresh Baltic Teal paint color added to its appeal. Inside, the Pathfinder boasted a modernized interior with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, repositioned controls, and a redesigned steering wheel. The use of semi-aniline leather on the Platinum trim elevated its luxury feel, making it a blend of modernity and classic charm.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a more upscale trim. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim level came with rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The upscale version also offered more color options and features. The Land Cruiser emphasized functionality over form, with a cabin that was not as luxurious as its Lexus counterpart but still exuded quality. The Premium Package added soft leather upholstery, a cool box, and other amenities, enhancing its appeal for those seeking a rugged yet comfortable ride.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder retained its naturally-aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 284 horsepower and 259 pound-feet of torque, or 295 hp and 270 lb-ft in the Rock Creek trim with premium fuel. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available on most trims. The Pathfinder's towing capacity reached up to 6,000 pounds with AWD. However, its acceleration was sluggish, and the engine sounded labored, making it comparable to other lackluster V6 engines in its class. Fuel economy was estimated at 21 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined for most trims, with slightly lower figures for the Rock Creek. The Rock Creek trim, despite its rugged appearance, lacked true off-road capabilities and suffered from noisy tires and reduced grip.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser, on the other hand, was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, with a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was estimated at 23 mpg combined on premium fuel, though real-world testing showed slightly lower figures. It excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. The Land Cruiser's handling was predictable, though it exhibited body roll and nose dive during spirited driving. Despite some wind noise, it offered a smooth and comfortable ride on highways.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder was designed with family usability in mind, featuring "Latch and Glide" second-row seats that allowed easy access even with installed car seats. It offered generous headroom and legroom in the first and second rows, though the third row was tight for taller passengers. The Pathfinder could seat seven or eight passengers, depending on the trim, with optional captain's chairs on upper trims. Cargo space was ample, with 16.6 cubic feet behind the third row, 45 cubic feet behind the second row, and 80.5 cubic feet with both rows folded. The Pathfinder's visibility was excellent, and its analog controls made daily driving straightforward.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser, in contrast, offered a more basic interior in the 1958 model, with manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim level provided power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and other amenities. The Land Cruiser's front and rear seats were comfortable, with ample room for five passengers. However, storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't accommodate larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder came equipped with a 12.3-inch touchscreen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though factory navigation was no longer offered. The infotainment system was user-friendly and responsive, with notable upgrades on upper trims, including Qi2 wireless device chargers and advanced camera systems. The SL trim gained a digital instrument panel, while the Platinum offered a head-up display and a 13-speaker Bose audio system.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's technology varied by trim level. The 1958 model featured a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen, while the higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. The infotainment system was intuitive, though it lacked a home screen, and the Intelligent Assistant worked well, with a few exceptions.
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including second-row side-impact airbags, curtain airbags for all three rows, and front knee airbags. The Platinum trim added a front-center side airbag. Standard driver aids included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, and lane departure warning. The Pathfinder earned five stars from the NHTSA, though it received four stars in the frontal crash test. The IIHS awarded it top "Good" ratings in two crash tests.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS, including a Marginal score for rear-seat passenger protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and refined SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder if:
- You prioritize a family-friendly vehicle with versatile seating and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and strong crash test ratings.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with impressive off-road capabilities and a powerful hybrid powertrain.
- You desire a more upscale interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You appreciate Toyota's reputation for reliability and durability in challenging conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and refined SUV experience.
Choose the 2026 Nissan Pathfinder if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a family-friendly vehicle with versatile seating and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and strong crash test ratings.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with impressive off-road capabilities and a powerful hybrid powertrain.
- You desire a more upscale interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You appreciate Toyota's reputation for reliability and durability in challenging conditions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































