2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2027 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$63,995 | MSRP$24,990 |
Listings29 | Listings39 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
2027 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryWhere the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight3406 lbs |
Height79.8 in | Height63.0 in |
Length216.1 in | Length174.4 in |
Width94.0 in | Width72.0 in |
Wheelbase123.0 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1580 lbs | Maximum Payload926 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,995 | $24,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | Where the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 3406 lbs |
Height | 79.8 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 216.1 in | 174.4 in |
Width | 94.0 in | 72.0 in |
Wheelbase | 123.0 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | 926 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, received a refresh that maintained its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. However, the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence gave it a fresh vibe, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks that enhanced utility without compromising the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern interior with clean design and strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, though seemingly small for such a large vehicle, was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, while plain in appearance, offered comfort and adjustability, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's trim and materials were premium, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather and a suede headliner, contributing to a high-quality fit and finish.
The 2027 Kia Seltos, available in multiple trims, offered a stylish and compact design that combined elements from the Kia EV9 and Telluride. The X-Line SX trim, with its turbocharged engine and AWD, stood out with its technical and tough appearance, especially in Terrain Brown paint. Inside, the Seltos continued the EV9/Telluride theme with a panoramic display screen and quality materials. The transmission shifter and interior door handles conveyed a sense of excellence. However, the Saturn Black interior felt dark, lacking contrast. Despite this, the Seltos excelled in urban environments with its compact size, tall ride height, and impressive visibility, making it easy to park and maneuver.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even for a vehicle weighing around 6,000 pounds. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine still offered ample power. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, promising 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque with a total range of over 500 miles. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with excellent visibility and a quiet cabin.
The 2027 Kia Seltos, except for the X-Line SX, came with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing 147 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain was adequate for typical driving but struggled in demanding situations. The X-Line SX, however, featured a turbocharged 1.6-liter engine with 190 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic and AWD. This model offered a satisfying driving experience, especially in Sport mode, though it could feel lazy in Normal mode. The Seltos excelled in urban settings, with its compact size and impressive visibility, but its handling on rough roads could be unsettling.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, offering three rows with ample leg and hip room. The optional second-row bench seat allowed for up to eight passengers, with the third row accommodating three people comfortably. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, the long-wheelbase version nearly doubled this capacity. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds and featured three-zone climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2027 Kia Seltos impressed with its interior space, comfortably fitting four large adults and offering a spacious back seat for kids. The cargo area was practical, with up to 27.8 cubic feet of space behind the back seat and 64.2 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Prestige Package added features like a "relaxation seat" mode and a smart hands-free power liftgate. The Seltos provided thoughtful storage solutions and a wireless smartphone charger, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system and a front passenger interactive display. However, the wireless phone charger had issues, and the 12-inch screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2027 Kia Seltos featured a panoramic display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and Kia Connect services. The Seltos offered a Leading Vehicle Departure Alert and a camera-based blind-spot monitor with the Prestige Package. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the climate panel was partially obstructed by the steering wheel.
The 2026 Grand Wagoneer was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The surround-view camera system was highly recommended for navigating tight spaces. The Grand Wagoneer received mixed safety ratings, with a four-star rating from the NHTSA and a mix of Good and Marginal scores from the IIHS.
The 2027 Kia Seltos offered a generous list of standard driver assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The Prestige Package added a camera-based blind-spot monitor and a surround-view camera system. The Seltos had not yet received safety ratings from the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value for consumers seeking a compact SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with three rows that can comfortably seat up to eight passengers.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity of up to 10,000 pounds.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and a quiet, comfortable ride.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
- You want a compact SUV with impressive interior space and practical cargo solutions.
- You prefer a vehicle with modern technology features and user-friendly infotainment.
- You need a small SUV that's easy to maneuver and park in urban environments.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value for consumers seeking a compact SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with three rows that can comfortably seat up to eight passengers.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity of up to 10,000 pounds.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and a quiet, comfortable ride.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You want a compact SUV with impressive interior space and practical cargo solutions.
- You prefer a vehicle with modern technology features and user-friendly infotainment.
- You need a small SUV that's easy to maneuver and park in urban environments.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































