2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Honda Pilot
Overview | |
MSRP$63,995 | MSRP$42,395 |
Listings29 | Listings109 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
2026 Honda Pilot Reviews SummaryWhile it has a more truck-like presence, the 2026 Honda Pilot remains fundamentally the same as before—and that's a good thing. It's the automaker's midsize three-row crossover SUV, competing against family-focused models such as the Toyota Highlander and the Ford Explorer. Verdict: Clever features help the Pilot stand out from other three-row SUVs. Our only major complaint is the lack of a more fuel-efficient model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine Name3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight4336 lbs |
Height79.8 in | Height71.0 in |
Length216.1 in | Length200.1 in |
Width94.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase123.0 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1580 lbs | Maximum Payload1340 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,995 | $42,395 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | While it has a more truck-like presence, the 2026 Honda Pilot remains fundamentally the same as before—and that's a good thing. It's the automaker's midsize three-row crossover SUV, competing against family-focused models such as the Toyota Highlander and the Ford Explorer. Verdict: Clever features help the Pilot stand out from other three-row SUVs. Our only major complaint is the lack of a more fuel-efficient model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 4336 lbs |
Height | 79.8 in | 71.0 in |
Length | 216.1 in | 200.1 in |
Width | 94.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 123.0 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | 1340 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, underwent a refresh that retained its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. However, the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence gave it a fresh vibe, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks that enhanced utility without compromising elegance. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern design with strong horizontal lines. Although the 12-inch infotainment screen seemed small for such a large vehicle, it wasn't an all-encompassing screen design, and redundant HVAC and audio controls were present. The seats, while plain-looking, were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's trim and materials were premium, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather and a suede headliner, contributing to a solid fit and finish.
The 2026 Honda Pilot received a makeover, featuring a larger, blockier grille and gray plastic scuff plates, giving it a more truck-like appearance. Standard roof rails and a rear bumper scuff plate added to its rugged design. The interior saw upgrades with larger infotainment and digital instrument panels, and top trims featured diamond quilting in synthetic suede. Contrasting stitching and a new trim element on the center console and door panels added visual flair. Despite these changes, the Pilot remained a tastefully designed midsize SUV, excelling in practicality and meeting class expectations for material quality and construction.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even in a vehicle weighing about 6,000 pounds. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine still offered impressive performance. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque, with a total range of over 500 miles. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with a quiet cabin and comfortable seats for long journeys.
The 2026 Honda Pilot retained its 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 285 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard on lower trims, with all-wheel drive available. The Pilot offered adequate acceleration and a confident V6 sound. The brake pedal effort was soft, suitable for a family SUV, though occasional downshifts caused subtle lurches. Honda revised the steering for improved feedback and stability, addressing previous vagueness. The Pilot remained confident in curves but didn't feel sporty, maintaining its sensible three-row SUV character.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, offering ample leg and hip room across its three rows. The optional second-row bench seat allowed seating for up to eight passengers, with the third row accommodating three people comfortably. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, the long-wheelbase version nearly doubled this capacity to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. Features like three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension added to its appeal.
The 2026 Honda Pilot's cabin remained spacious and versatile, with a removable second-row center seat offering flexibility. The center seat was suitable for smaller passengers, while the outboard seats provided ample legroom and comfort. Access to the third row was easy, with adequate space for smaller adults. The Pilot offered 22.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 60.1 cubic feet with the third row folded. The middle-row seats folded easily, providing a maximum cargo capacity of 112.4 cubic feet. The front seats featured generous storage options, enhancing practicality.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered features like a front console cooler, a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system, and a front passenger interactive display. However, the wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2026 Honda Pilot upgraded to a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen and a 10.2-inch digital instrument panel. The system featured customizable shortcuts and ran on the latest Honda software. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, with a wireless phone charger available on higher trims. The charging pad required precise positioning, leading to occasional disconnections. The Pilot retained unique features like multiple camera angles and the Cabin Talk intercom system.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with safety features like lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. Available features included automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores in crash tests.
The 2026 Honda Pilot's crash test scores were not available, but it was expected to perform well based on the 2025 model's ratings. All trims came with the Honda Sensing suite, including forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The safety features generally worked well, though the forward collision warning was overly sensitive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Pilot scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and capable SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with premium materials and features.
- You require strong towing capabilities and off-road readiness.
Choose the 2026 Honda Pilot if:
- You prioritize practicality and versatility in a midsize SUV.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You want a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Pilot scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and capable SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a luxurious interior with premium materials and features.
- You require strong towing capabilities and off-road readiness.
Choose the 2026 Honda Pilot if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality and versatility in a midsize SUV.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
- You want a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































