2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$63,995 | MSRP$77,600 |
Listings29 | Listings77 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Reviews SummaryA base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of $85,000 or a lease payment approaching $2,000 per month. Even with such immense outlays, the Range Rover Sport is Land Rover's second most-popular model in the U.S. and far surpasses the Velar, the Evoque, and the Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested—the SV Carbon—is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo, or a lightly-used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 355 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 355 hp I6 |
Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space31.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight4990 lbs |
Height79.8 in | Height71.7 in |
Length216.1 in | Length194.7 in |
Width94.0 in | Width87.0 in |
Wheelbase123.0 in | Wheelbase118.0 in |
Maximum Payload1580 lbs | Maximum Payload2105 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,995 | $77,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of $85,000 or a lease payment approaching $2,000 per month. Even with such immense outlays, the Range Rover Sport is Land Rover's second most-popular model in the U.S. and far surpasses the Velar, the Evoque, and the Discovery. This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested—the SV Carbon—is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo, or a lightly-used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus. Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 31.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 4990 lbs |
Height | 79.8 in | 71.7 in |
Length | 216.1 in | 194.7 in |
Width | 94.0 in | 87.0 in |
Wheelbase | 123.0 in | 118.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | 2105 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | 7716 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, underwent a refresh that maintained its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. However, the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence introduced a modern vibe, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks that enhanced utility without compromising the vehicle's elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern interior with clean design and strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, though slightly small for the vehicle's size, was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, while plain in appearance, offered comfort and adjustability, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's trim and material usage leaned towards premium, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather and a suede headliner, contributing to a solid fit and finish.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport retained its distinctive, elegant appearance, characterized by a steeply angled windshield and rear window, a gently sloping roofline, and minimal creases. The pop-out door handles and wide taillight strip added trendy styling elements. The SV Carbon trim featured a two-tone hood with exposed carbon fiber and enormous 23-inch carbon wheels, showcasing exceptional performance credibility. The interior design evolved from the previous generation, maintaining the classic double gloveboxes but adopting a minimalist aesthetic. However, the removal of physical controls in favor of touchscreen functionality was a drawback. The use of black plastic in the center stack and console contrasted with the top-notch feel of the seat controls and steering wheel. Ultrafabrics offered a practical alternative to leather, and a variety of headliners were available.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a standard 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even in the 6,000-pound vehicle. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine still offered impressive performance. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, combining a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and easy to drive, with excellent visibility and a quiet ride.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered three powertrains, each with two states of tune. The standard engine was a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE trim added an electric supercharger, increasing output to 395 hp and 406 lb-ft. A plug-in hybrid powertrain was available, offering up to 53 miles of gas-free driving and a total output of 454 hp and 487 lb-ft. The BMW-built V8 engine, available in higher trims, delivered 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque, while the SV trims offered 626 hp. The Range Rover Sport featured adaptive dampers and air springs, providing excellent handling and off-road capability. The SV Carbon trim's handling was exceptional, rivaling high-performance SUVs, and the brakes offered reliable stopping power.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering ample leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed for seating up to eight passengers comfortably. The third row was spacious enough for three people of small to average stature. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, the long-wheelbase version increased it to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Upland trim featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offered generous legroom and headroom for five passengers, with heated and electrically reclining seats. The front row featured 20-way power adjustment, ventilation, and memory. The cargo space behind the rear seats was 31.9 cubic feet, with a cargo divider available. However, the 53 cubic feet with the rear seats folded was small for a midsize SUV. The narrow door opening for rear passengers was a drawback. The Range Rover Sport's towing capacity was impressive, at 7,716 pounds, with plug-in hybrid models rated for 6,614 pounds. The lack of physical controls was a functional issue, as most functions were hidden in the touchscreen.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a front console cooler, digital rearview mirror, and a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system. However, the wireless phone charger had issues, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for the 2026 model year.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport featured a 13.1-inch display with software adept at managing occasional features. The Wade Sensing app and 4x4i app provided useful information for off-road driving. Everyday tech, including Apple CarPlay and factory navigation, worked well. The instrument panel offered configurable layouts, and the surround-view cameras were clear. The Meridian Signature stereo was good but not as impressive as in the full-size Range Rover.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver-attention monitor. Available features included automated park assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores in crash tests.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport included automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and a surround-view camera system. However, it lacked front knee airbags and rear side airbags. No crash-test ratings from the IIHS or NHTSA were available, but the Euro NCAP gave it a five-star rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and versatile SUV with excellent towing capacity and a well-rounded feature set.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with excellent visibility.
- You require a high towing capacity of up to 10,000 pounds.
Choose the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
- You desire a vehicle with exceptional handling and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a distinctive and elegant design with trendy styling elements.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid with impressive gas-free driving range.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and versatile SUV with excellent towing capacity and a well-rounded feature set.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize a comfortable and quiet ride with excellent visibility.
- You require a high towing capacity of up to 10,000 pounds.
Choose the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport if:
Shop Now- You desire a vehicle with exceptional handling and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a distinctive and elegant design with trendy styling elements.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid with impressive gas-free driving range.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































