2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$63,995 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings29 | Listings85 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height79.8 in | Height68.5 in |
Length216.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width94.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase123.0 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1580 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,995 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 79.8 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 216.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 94.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 123.0 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, received a refresh that maintained its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. However, the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence gave it a fresh vibe, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks that enhanced utility without compromising the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern interior with clean design and strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, though seemingly small for such a large vehicle, was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, while plain in appearance, offered comfort and adjustability, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's trim and materials were premium, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather and a suede headliner, contributing to a high-quality fit and finish.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna was available in multiple trims, with our test vehicle being the Woodland Edition, painted in a green color called Cypress. Despite its name, the Woodland Edition didn't appear particularly rugged, with only a subtle suspension lift and a tow hitch. The interior was dark with a Black color scheme, lacking options for a more outdoorsy theme. The shifter and glove compartment felt flimsy, and the storage areas were unlined, contributing to noise. However, the Sienna didn't feel like a minivan from behind the wheel, with a wide, low dashboard and center console resembling a crossover SUV. The Woodland Edition provided a smooth ride, though the driving experience was described as boring, with a soft and uncommunicative feel. The brake pedal was difficult to modulate, requiring effort to slow and stop the vehicle smoothly.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was powered by a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even in a vehicle weighing about 6,000 pounds. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine still offered ample power. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque, with a total range of over 500 miles. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with large windows and squared-off corners aiding visibility. The SUV absorbed bumps well, and the seats were comfortable for long drives.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gas engine, a nickel-metal hydride battery pack, and an electric motor. The powertrain provided 245 horsepower, which was adequate for urban and suburban driving but lacked power for highway passing or climbing grades. The Sienna achieved 31.1 mpg on a fuel-efficiency loop and 26.8 mpg on a mountainous route. The Woodland Edition offered increased ground clearance but lacked off-road features. The driving experience was described as boring, with a soft and uncommunicative feel. The Sienna provided a smooth ride, with predictable handling on mountain roads. However, the brake pedal was difficult to modulate, requiring effort to slow and stop the vehicle smoothly.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was a spacious people mover with three rows offering ample leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed seating for up to eight passengers. The third row was surprisingly accommodating, fitting three people comfortably. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, the long-wheelbase version increased it to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Upland trim featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and power-operated seats, along with off-road features like Quadra-Lift air suspension and skid plates.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors for easy access. The optional "super-long-slide" second-row captain’s chairs were ideal for road trips but limited third-row space. The captain’s chairs were comfortable and reclined for napping. The Sienna offered a power liftgate and a deep storage well behind the third row, providing 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space. Folding the third row expanded cargo space to 75.2 cubic feet, with a maximum of 101 cubic feet. However, the second-row seats were not removable, limiting cargo flexibility compared to other minivans.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered features like a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Connected service plans included complimentary trial subscriptions. Options included wireless smartphone charging and a 12-speaker JBL premium sound system. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system had visibility issues in daytime mode, but switching to night mode improved readability. The optional voice recognition system worked well but struggled with specific SiriusXM station requests.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with safety features like lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. Available features included automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair safety ratings, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores from the IIHS and a four-star rating from the NHTSA.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert. The safety ratings were mixed, with a three-star driver protection rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal result in the IIHS moderate overlap front-impact test. The Sienna did not qualify for a Top Safety Pick award.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and capable SUV with premium features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You require strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize practicality and ease of access with power sliding doors.
- You want a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency.
- You need a minivan with flexible seating and cargo options for family trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, comfortable, and capable SUV with premium features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You require strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality and ease of access with power sliding doors.
- You want a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency.
- You need a minivan with flexible seating and cargo options for family trips.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































