2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings103 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height79.8 in |
Length200.8 in | Length216.1 in |
Width84.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 presented a sophisticated exterior with its short front overhang, long hood, and a cabin set back on the platform, giving it a classic rear-wheel-drive vehicle's sporting proportions. The concave door skins added visual interest, although they couldn't completely avoid a slab-sided appearance. Inside, the quality of materials was impressive, except for the wood trim, which had an unappealing olive undertone. The digital instrumentation mimicked classic analog gauges with perfect clarity, and the 12.3-inch infotainment display was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard. However, the center console was cluttered, with limited storage space and an unintuitive electronic shifter.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, refreshed four years into its lifecycle, retained its upright stance and large windows, but the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence gave it a modern vibe. The Upland trim added functional front recovery hooks without compromising the design. Inside, the cabin exuded modernity with clean lines and a 12-inch infotainment screen, which seemed small for such a large vehicle. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, suitable for long drives. The interior materials were premium, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather, and the overall fit and finish were commendable.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrains. The 3.3 Turbo produced 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque, while the 3.3 Turbo S delivered 319 hp and 369 lb-ft on regular gas, increasing to 340 hp on premium fuel. The CX-90 PHEV combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on premium fuel, with an electric-only range of 26 miles. All models featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Turbo S engine was powerful, but the powertrains lacked smoothness, and the i-Stop feature could be unpredictable. The CX-90 excelled in handling, with precise steering and firm suspension, though it communicated road nuances to passengers. The brakes faded during enthusiastic driving.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine delivered smooth and effortless power, even in the 6,000-pound vehicle. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, offering 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque, with a total range of over 500 miles. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and absorbed road imperfections well. It was quiet, with minimal tire and wind noise, and the seats were comfortable for long drives.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 featured firm yet supportive seats, with heated and ventilated front and second-row captain’s chairs. Storage space was limited, with a shallow bin beneath the center armrest. The second-row captain’s chairs provided a larger center console, but legroom was less than some rivals. The third row could accommodate adults with small feet, but the center console's design was uncomfortable for third-row passengers. Cargo space was 14.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40 cubic feet with the third row down, and 74.2 cubic feet behind the first row.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer offered ample space for passengers, with three rows providing plenty of leg and hip room. The optional second-row bench seat allowed seating for up to eight passengers. The third row was spacious enough for three people of small to average stature. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet with the third row in use, expanding to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. It featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 came with a 10.25-inch infotainment display, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on the base trim. Higher trims featured a 12.3-inch screen, wireless smartphone integration, and charging. The system was sometimes intuitive but could be confusing, lacking a digital voice assistant. The native voice recognition system was basic, and we relied on Apple CarPlay for functionality.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The tech worked well, except for the wireless charger, which overheated an iPhone 16. The 12-inch screen felt small for the vehicle's size, and adjustable pedals were no longer available.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 included standard driver-assist features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added active blind-spot monitors and post-collision braking. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though with four stars for frontal-impact protection.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. Available features included a head-up display and surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received mixed ratings from the IIHS and a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with lower scores in the updated moderate front overlap test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable full-size SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity.
- You value a powerful engine with smooth and effortless performance.
- You require advanced technology and comfort features for long journeys.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize handling and driving enjoyment in an SUV.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and advanced driver-assist features.
- You prefer a more affordable luxury SUV with a sophisticated design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable full-size SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity.
- You value a powerful engine with smooth and effortless performance.
- You require advanced technology and comfort features for long journeys.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize handling and driving enjoyment in an SUV.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and advanced driver-assist features.
- You prefer a more affordable luxury SUV with a sophisticated design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































