2026 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$53,525 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings15 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryBuyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model—the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger, but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals, and despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good EPA fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height75.7 in |
Length192.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width75.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,525 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Buyers have high expectations of luxury crossovers. They want arresting design, comfortable interiors, the latest technology, and powerful engines. Several automakers employ turbocharged six-cylinder engines to get that power, but Lexus is going a different way with its most potent RX model—the RX 500h F Sport Performance. It still uses a turbocharger, but also employs hybrid technology to boost power and cut acceleration times while improving fuel economy. It’s one of two 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid models, along with the tamer RX 350h. Verdict: The RX 500h F Sport Performance may be the most powerful RX, but it’s not as powerful or quick as most rivals, and despite the F Sport badge, there isn’t much real “sport” to be had. While it does have good EPA fuel economy ratings, we found them hard to match in the real world. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid was a bold attempt by Lexus to push the boundaries of style with its RX 500h F Sport Performance model. The design was particularly striking at the front, where the traditional spindle grille was replaced by a large, black, trapezoidal grille, flanked by slim headlights and air intakes. This gave the vehicle a somewhat over-stylized appearance. The profile, while still stylish, was less aggressive, featuring flat wheel flares and a character line that suggested motion. The floating roofline added a fastback shape, culminating in a rear spoiler. The interior offered a choice of Dark Graphite or Rioja Red leather, with sporty elements like a perforated leather-wrapped steering wheel and aluminum pedals, creating a luxurious yet athletic ambiance.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more utilitarian design with two distinct versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. The Land Cruiser was priced starting at $59,775, with the upmarket version beginning at $64,620. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. The interior emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades. Despite its rugged nature, the Land Cruiser exuded quality in construction and materials, making it a practical choice for those seeking a capable off-road vehicle.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid delivered a unique approach to power with its RX 500h model, which produced 366 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. Unlike its turbocharged V6 rivals, it utilized a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine paired with a hybrid system. The engine generated 271 horsepower, while two electric motors contributed the remaining 95 hp. This setup provided all-wheel drive and a seamless transition from electric to gas propulsion. The RX 500h achieved a 0-60 mph time of 5.9 seconds, though it was slower than some competitors. The vehicle featured adaptive dampers, rear-axle steering, and a firmer suspension, but the ride could become overly firm on rough roads. The steering was direct but lacked feel, and the all-season tires offered limited grip.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, shared with the 4Runner and Tacoma. This system combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive were standard, along with a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, and Crawl Control. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, effortlessly navigating challenging terrain. On-road, it offered a mostly agreeable ride, though it exhibited body roll and wind noise at higher speeds.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid offered a comfortable interior with eight-way power-adjustable sport seats, standard heating and cooling, and a heated steering wheel. The rear seats provided good legroom, though accommodating three adults could be uncomfortable. The RX 500h had 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the second row up, expanding to 46.2 cubic feet with the seats folded down, which was smaller than some competitors.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied between the basic 1958 model and the higher trim level. The latter offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, genuine leather, and a power sunroof. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though it lacked a third-row seat. Cargo space was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet available, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen, along with a standard head-up display. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as Lexus Intelligent Assist for voice commands. While the touchscreen was responsive, the touch-sensitive steering wheel controls were frustrating and distracting.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen in the 1958 model, with larger 12.3-inch displays in the higher trim. The infotainment system included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system and a head-up display. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The system was user-friendly, though the Day mode graphics were hard to see.
The 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid came equipped with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, which included features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. It received a five-star rating from the NHTSA but scored poorly in the IIHS's updated moderate front overlap test, preventing it from earning a Top Safety Pick award.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included blind-spot monitors and a surround-view camera system. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS. The lane-centering assist was overly intrusive, and the steering was slow, making it challenging to override.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities and spacious interior make it a more versatile choice for those seeking adventure and practicality.
Choose the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a stylish and luxurious interior with sporty elements.
- You value a seamless hybrid powertrain with good acceleration.
- You prefer advanced technology features like a large touchscreen and head-up display.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with excellent ground clearance.
- You require a spacious interior with generous cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with reliable voice recognition.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities and spacious interior make it a more versatile choice for those seeking adventure and practicality.
Choose the 2026 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and luxurious interior with sporty elements.
- You value a seamless hybrid powertrain with good acceleration.
- You prefer advanced technology features like a large touchscreen and head-up display.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with excellent ground clearance.
- You require a spacious interior with generous cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with reliable voice recognition.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
































