2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$45,610 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings30 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4565 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height72.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length201.4 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1410 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,610 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4565 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 72.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 201.4 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1410 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was a versatile SUV that offered a range of powertrains, including a turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid system achieving up to 36 mpg, and the robust Hybrid Max with 362 horsepower and full-time AWD. Trim levels ranged from LE to Platinum, with prices spanning $43,855 to $61,770. The top-tier Hybrid Max Platinum, priced at $61,770, featured a Storm Cloud paint finish, resembling a large RAV4 with seating for eight and ample cargo space. The interior prioritized functionality, with a touch of luxury in the Platinum trim, though some materials like glossy hard plastics detracted from the overall premium feel. The climate controls were user-friendly, but the infotainment system's small volume knob and lack of a tuning knob were less convenient.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came in two versions: the basic 1958 model with round headlights and cloth seats, and a higher trim with rectangular lamps and artificial leather. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, beginning at $64,620, offered more features and options. Our test vehicle, priced at $73,740, included a Premium Package, off-road enhancements, and a distinctive two-tone paint. The cabin emphasized practicality, with the Premium Package adding luxurious touches like Java brown leather. Despite some metallic echoes when closing doors, the Land Cruiser's build quality was commendable, and its displays and controls mirrored those of the pricier Lexus GX.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max was designed for performance, featuring a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine paired with two electric motors, delivering 362 horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate swiftly, aided by a traditional six-speed automatic transmission that avoided the droning typical of CVTs. While the Hybrid Max sacrificed some fuel efficiency, achieving 27 mpg compared to the standard hybrid's 36 mpg, it offered a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds. During testing, the Hybrid Max averaged 23.3 mpg on a mountainous route and 26 mpg on a mixed city-highway loop. The powertrain provided confident acceleration, with electric motors eliminating turbo lag. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though road undulations could cause some vertical and lateral movement. Handling was secure but limited, with early tire squeal and understeer in corners. Visibility was excellent, though the front camera's frequent screen takeover was a minor annoyance.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, shared with the 4Runner and Tacoma, producing 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser achieved 23 mpg combined, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. Off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select, with ground clearance of 8.7 inches and favorable approach, breakover, and departure angles. The i-Force Max powertrain provided ample torque, though acceleration was not particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled off-road, navigating challenging trails with ease, though the Michelin tires occasionally slipped. On-road, it rode like a truck, absorbing bumps but transmitting road feel. A touchy brake pedal and occasional drivetrain clunks were noted, but the Land Cruiser handled urban environments and parking with ease, thanks to its boxy dimensions and camera systems.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered spacious seating across three rows, with nearly 100 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. However, unlined storage areas could contribute to cabin noise, and underfloor storage was limited. The Platinum trim featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery, heated and ventilated front and second-row seats, and supportive cushions. The second-row captain’s chairs allowed for easy access to the third row, which was comfortable for adults and tall teens. Cargo space behind the third row measured 20.6 cubic feet, expanding to 57.9 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 97.5 cubic feet with the second row down.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was comfortable for up to five passengers, with no third-row option. The 1958 model had manual cloth seats, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with SofTex or genuine leather, depending on the package. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to accommodate large bottles. The upper trim's power liftgate revealed a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, though the high liftover height and non-flat folding rear seats made loading bulky items challenging. Maximum cargo space was 82.2 cubic feet, with the rear seats folding or tumbling forward.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system across all trims, with a 12.3-inch digital driver display available on higher trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music. Toyota Connected Services offered features like a Wi-Fi hotspot and digital voice assistant. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the lack of a dual-screen home view and low-contrast font were drawbacks. The Platinum trim added a head-up display, digital rear-view mirror, and JBL audio system.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen, with wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions to Service Connect, Safety Connect, and Remote Connect. The Intelligent Assistant performed well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was straightforward, lacking a home screen but allowing customization of the driver display.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and Proactive Driving Assist. While the safety tech was generally accurate, the PDA system was often too aggressive. The Grand Highlander earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but missed the IIHS Top Safety Pick due to headlight and frontal-impact ratings.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser also featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with additional systems like blind-spot monitoring and Traffic Jam Assist. While effective, some features like lane-centering assist were overly intrusive. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with mixed results from the IIHS, including a Marginal score for rear-seat passenger protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more luxurious interior, and advanced technology features that cater to both adventure seekers and those looking for a premium driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a spacious interior with three rows of seating.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety features.
- You seek a comfortable ride with a focus on practicality and family-friendly features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with serious off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a more luxurious interior and advanced technology options.
- You value a robust safety suite with features tailored for both on-road and off-road driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more luxurious interior, and advanced technology features that cater to both adventure seekers and those looking for a premium driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a spacious interior with three rows of seating.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety features.
- You seek a comfortable ride with a focus on practicality and family-friendly features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with serious off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a more luxurious interior and advanced technology options.
- You value a robust safety suite with features tailored for both on-road and off-road driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































