2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Jeep Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$35,000 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings13 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Cherokee Reviews SummaryThe Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City39 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.08 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City39 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.6 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4295 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height79.8 in |
Length188.1 in | Length216.1 in |
Width83.6 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase113.0 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload850 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,000 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Jeep Cherokee returns for the 2026 model year after a two-year hiatus. It’s once again a compact crossover SUV aimed at popular models such as the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4, but features more traditional styling than its predecessor. That’s not the only thing about the Cherokee that got a major rethink, because this is also the first Cherokee—and the only current North American-market Jeep—with a hybrid powertrain. Verdict: The redesigned Cherokee successfully merges traditional Jeep styling with the winning template for mainstream crossover SUVs. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.08 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 210 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.08 kWh | |
MPG City | 39 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.6 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4295 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 188.1 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 83.6 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.0 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 850 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee presented a more traditional and less polarizing design compared to its predecessor, the KL model. Its boxy shape was reminiscent of the classic XJ Cherokee from the 1980s and 1990s, although it risked blending in with other rugged-looking crossovers. The seven-slot grille, a Jeep trademark, appeared somewhat generic, lacking the distinctiveness expected from the brand. The rear design was more successful, combining an XJ-like profile with aerodynamic elements and taillights featuring the distinctive “X” pattern. The Cherokee shared its Stellantis STLA Large platform with other models like the Dodge Charger and Jeep Wagoneer S, offering good proportions for a compact SUV.
The Cherokee's trim levels, including the base, Laredo, Limited, and Overland, shared a similar appearance, with the Overland standing out slightly due to its 20-inch wheels. Inside, the Cherokee offered a mix of cloth and leatherette upholstery, with Jeep emphasizing the use of recycled materials for environmental reasons. The interior featured mostly plastic trim, but Jeep's choice of muted finishes over glossy piano black was commendable. The concave dashboard and rotary shifter, reminiscent of the Grand Wagoneer, added a touch of style to the Cherokee's interior.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer underwent a refresh four years into its lifecycle, maintaining its upright stance, low beltline, and large windows. The new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S, gave it a fresh and modern feel. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks, enhancing utility without compromising elegance. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern design with clean lines and a 12-inch infotainment screen, complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, though plain in appearance, were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives enjoyable.
The Grand Wagoneer's interior featured premium materials, with solid metal gearshift dials and available Nappa and Palermo leather in upper trims. The overall fit and finish were impressive, with doors and armrests exuding quality. The Grand Wagoneer offered a luxurious experience, with features like a suede headliner and a range of seating options, including a third row that comfortably accommodated passengers. Despite its size, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and easy to drive, with excellent visibility and a quiet cabin.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee's powertrain was a departure from traditional Jeep offerings, featuring a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a two-motor hybrid system. This setup delivered 210 horsepower and 230 pound-feet of torque, positioning it between the Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4 hybrids. The standard all-wheel-drive system used a clutch-based rear-axle disconnect, prioritizing fuel economy over off-road capability. Jeep's Selec-Terrain drive modes and best-in-class approach and departure angles added some off-road prowess, but the Cherokee's steering lacked precision, requiring adjustments through the touchscreen.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine delivered smooth and effortless power, surpassing the previous Hemi V8 in performance. The Grand Wagoneer also offered a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, providing an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 pound-feet of torque. Despite its size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and absorbed road imperfections well, offering a quiet and comfortable ride.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee provided ample headroom and legroom for front-seat passengers, comparable to competitors like the Subaru Forester and Kia Sportage hybrids. However, rear-seat legroom was slightly less than rivals such as the CR-V and Hyundai Tucson hybrids. Cargo space was limited, with 33.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 68.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Cherokee's towing capacity of 3,500 pounds was impressive, matching certain versions of the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid. The dashboard featured a mix of analog controls and touch sensors, which could be challenging to use while driving.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, offering three rows of seating with ample leg and hip room. The third row comfortably accommodated passengers, and the optional long-wheelbase version increased cargo capacity to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. Features like three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension added to its appeal, making it a versatile and well-equipped SUV.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster, running the Uconnect 5 infotainment system. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with USB-C ports and wireless device charging on higher trims. While the system was stable and upgradable via OTA updates, the digital instrument cluster's graphics were plain, and the native navigation system was laggy compared to Android Auto.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came equipped with a 12-inch touchscreen display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 10.25-inch digital cluster. Additional features included a wireless phone charger, hands-free power liftgate, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system and a front passenger interactive display. While the tech worked well, the wireless phone charger had issues, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size.
The 2026 Jeep Cherokee offered standard driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Active Driving Assist and traffic-sign recognition were standard on the Overland model, with a surround-view camera system available as an option. Crash test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of writing.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. Available features included automated parking assist, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores in crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Cherokee is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced features and capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You require a spacious SUV with three rows of seating.
- You value a powerful engine and luxurious interior features.
- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Cherokee if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a compact SUV with good towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a traditional Jeep design and off-road capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Cherokee is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced features and capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious SUV with three rows of seating.
- You value a powerful engine and luxurious interior features.
- You need a vehicle with high towing capacity and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a compact SUV with good towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a traditional Jeep design and off-road capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




























