2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$44,160 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings7 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling over 600 miles on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great MPG, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels, the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in the United States. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special–and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City33 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City33 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.1 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4652 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height69.5 in | Height79.8 in |
Length199.2 in | Length216.1 in |
Width78.0 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase116.9 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1631 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1650 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,160 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned for 2026, the new Hyundai Palisade brings more than just fresh looks. For the first time, Hyundai is now offering a hybrid powertrain with its big three-row, family SUV. Capable of traveling over 600 miles on a single tank of fuel, the Palisade Hybrid solves one of the only downsides of the market’s best three-row SUV: fuel efficiency. The Palisade Hybrid delivers more than just great MPG, though. It’s more powerful than the gas model, and in higher trim levels, the Palisade Hybrid feels more luxurious than its competition. Verdict: Simply put, Hyundai currently sells the best mass-market three-row crossover SUV in the United States. The 2026 Hyundai Palisade looks good, drives well, and feels special–and it will keep you away from the gas station, too. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 33 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 33 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.1 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4652 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 69.5 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 199.2 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 116.9 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1631 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4000 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1650 lbs | 6210 lbs |
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid was offered in four trim levels: SEL, SEL Premium, Limited, and Calligraphy. Each trim level exuded style and presence, with even the base SEL trim featuring 18-inch alloy wheels and a massive grille framed by LED projector headlights. The Palisade's profile was enhanced by body-color, heated side mirrors, and the Calligraphy trim boasted body-color side sills. The rear of the Palisade was equally striking, with wide-spaced letters spelling the vehicle's name and stacks of LED taillights. Inside, the Palisade impressed with H-Tex synthetic leatherette upholstery, eight-way power adjustment for the driver's seat, and three-stage heating elements. Higher trims added features like Nappa leather upholstery and integrated driver's seat memory settings. The interior design was thoughtfully crafted, offering a richer feeling of craftsmanship compared to other non-luxury crossovers.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer received a refresh, retaining its upright stance and large windows, but introducing a new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks without detracting from the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer featured a clean design with strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, while smaller than expected for such a large vehicle, was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's trim and material usage were premium, with solid metal gearshift dials and available Nappa and Palermo leather. The Grand Wagoneer's fit and finish were rated highly, with doors and armrests providing a solid feel.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid challenged the stereotype of slow hybrids with its 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with two electric motors and a 1.65-kWh battery. The turbo-four engine alone produced 258 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, but combined with the electric motors, the Palisade delivered a total of 329 horsepower and 339 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain, along with an advanced eight-speed automatic transmission, provided impressive performance and fuel efficiency. The Palisade's hybrid system eliminated the old platform's starter motor and auxiliary belts, relying on a more capable electric motor. The result was an optimized powertrain that offered a quiet and smooth ride, with sharp steering feel and minimal noise and vibration inside the cabin.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was powered by a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even in a vehicle weighing about 6,000 pounds. The Grand Wagoneer also offered a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 pound-feet of torque. Despite its large proportions, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and easy to drive, with large windows and squared-off corners aiding visibility. The SUV absorbed bumps well, and the seats were comfortable for long drives.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid offered 86.7 cubic feet of total cargo capacity, trailing some competitors but surpassing others like the Ford Explorer and Nissan Pathfinder. The battery's position under the front passenger seat slightly reduced second-row legroom, but the Palisade still provided ample space. The third row offered 32.1 inches of legroom, with the Calligraphy trim increasing it to 33.6 inches. The Palisade's cabin was comfortable, with three-zone climate control and six USB-C power outlets. It came standard with seating for seven, with an option for a second-row bench to accommodate eight passengers. The interior was filled with storage solutions, including a center console with a rubberized cargo space and a small shelf ahead of the front-passenger seat.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering plenty of leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed for seating up to eight passengers. The third row was spacious enough for three people of small to average stature. With the third row in use, the Grand Wagoneer provided 27.9 cubic feet of cargo space, which could be expanded to 42.6 cubic feet with the long-wheelbase version. The SUV could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Grand Wagoneer featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and power-operated driver and front passenger seats. The Upland trim included Quadra-Lift air suspension and off-road features.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid was well-equipped with a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a matching digital instrument cluster. It supported wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, along with HD and Sirius XM satellite radio. The Palisade Hybrid featured a Passenger Talk intercom system and a 15-watt wireless charging pad. The Limited and Calligraphy trims added a 14-speaker Bose stereo and a built-in dashcam. The Palisade introduced "Stay Mode," allowing the climate control and infotainment system to run while the gas engine was off.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, and a 10.25-inch digital cluster. It included a wireless phone charger, a hands-free power liftgate, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. Higher trims offered a front console cooler, a digital rearview mirror, and a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system. The Grand Wagoneer did away with adjustable pedals for 2026, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size.
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid came standard with a suite of advanced driver assistance systems, including blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic assist, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian and cyclist detection. The blind-view monitor was standard on the SEL Premium and up. The Palisade's ADAS tech performed well during testing, with no false steps encountered.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with safety features like lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. Available features included automated park assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores in crash tests.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, efficient, and stylish family SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You require a powerful engine for towing and long-distance travel.
- You appreciate premium materials and a comfortable ride for long journeys.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a quieter and more fuel-efficient hybrid powertrain.
- You value a well-crafted interior with thoughtful storage solutions.
- You seek advanced safety features standard across most trims.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, efficient, and stylish family SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample seating and cargo capacity.
- You require a powerful engine for towing and long-distance travel.
- You appreciate premium materials and a comfortable ride for long journeys.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quieter and more fuel-efficient hybrid powertrain.
- You value a well-crafted interior with thoughtful storage solutions.
- You seek advanced safety features standard across most trims.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























