2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$38,300 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings7845 | Listings4416 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummaryUnless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | |
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.3 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4165 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height72.1 in |
Length195.6 in | Length201.4 in |
Width88.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,300 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Unless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.3 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4165 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 195.6 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport presented a bold and rugged exterior, reminiscent of American design sensibilities despite its German origins. Its high-sided, slabby body panels, large wheels, and oversized fenders gave it a commanding presence on the road. The front fascia, shared with the larger Atlas, featured a wide, dark grille with a honeycomb texture, chrome trim, and sleek, stacked headlights. The light bar with the illuminated VW logo added a touch of modern flair. The rear, while slightly busy with arching LEDs, maintained a crisp and clean look. However, the thick chrome bar below the taillight strip and chrome bumper trim pieces seemed to age the vehicle slightly. The interior was a highlight, with smart design and high-quality materials, including diamond-contrast stitch inserts and carbon twill fabric on the seats, making it one of the most luxurious in its class.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid took a more conservative approach, drawing inspiration from the popular RAV4. This resulted in a design that felt familiar and functional, with the added benefit of seating for up to eight and ample cargo space. The interior, especially in the Platinum trim, offered a layer of luxury with leather and artificial suede upholstery. However, the use of glossy hard plastic and unlined storage surfaces detracted slightly from the overall premium feel. The climate system was straightforward and user-friendly, but the infotainment interface had its quirks, such as a small volume knob and the absence of a tuning knob. Despite these minor drawbacks, the Grand Highlander Hybrid provided a practical and comfortable environment for families.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four engine, delivering 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. This power was channeled through an eight-speed automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive standard on lower trims and all-wheel drive available on higher trims. The fuel economy was competitive, with 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined for FWD models. However, the engine's performance was underwhelming, especially when tasked with accelerating the heavy SUV onto highways. The steering was light and lifeless, though the vehicle tracked straight and felt solid. The ride quality was rough, but body motion was well-controlled, and the seats offered more comfort than expected.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max, on the other hand, emphasized performance with its turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 horsepower. This setup allowed the Grand Highlander to accelerate swiftly, with the six-speed automatic transmission avoiding the droning typical of CVTs. While the Hybrid Max sacrificed some fuel efficiency, achieving 27 mpg combined, it offered a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds. The ride quality was soft and isolating, though road undulations could cause some vertical and lateral movement. Handling was secure, with excellent outward visibility aided by multiple camera systems.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport provided ample headroom and legroom, making it a practical choice for those seeking a midsize crossover. The back seat was spacious and supportive, with good sightlines despite the lowered roof. The infotainment interface was generally user-friendly, though the lack of customization options for the display was a drawback. Heated and ventilated front seats were standard, with additional features available on higher trims. The vehicle offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and generous cargo space, with 40.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 77.6 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid excelled in interior space, offering comfortable seating across all three rows and nearly 100 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. The Platinum trim featured upscale materials, including leather and artificial suede upholstery. However, the long rear doors and sharp corners posed challenges for families with small children. The second-row captain’s chairs provided flexibility, allowing easy access to the third row. Cargo space was impressive, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 97.5 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport came standard with a 12-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, along with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, the lack of navigation on lower trims was a point of frustration, as passive-aggressive icons reminded drivers of the missing feature. The vehicle offered several tech upgrades, including adaptive front headlights, illuminated VW emblems, and a hands-free power tailgate. The climate controls, integrated into the touchscreen, provided several presets for convenience. Additional features included a proximity key, multiple USB-C ports, and remote connectivity via the myVW+ app.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system across all trims, with higher trims offering a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and various Toyota Connected Services. While the infotainment system was generally easy to use, the inability to view multiple main-menu screens simultaneously and the low-contrast font were minor drawbacks. The digital voice assistant was responsive and accurate, enhancing the overall user experience. The Platinum trim included advanced features such as a head-up display, digital rear-view mirror, and a JBL premium audio system.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport received a five-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, with top marks in side-impact tests. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety named it a 2026 Top Safety Pick, thanks to its strong crash-test performance and acceptable forward emergency-braking tests. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, blind spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The vehicle also featured the Travel Assist highway-driving aid and Emergency Assist, which could pull the vehicle off the road if the driver became unresponsive.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies. While the system provided a high level of automation, it lacked the hands-free operation of some competitors. Proactive Driving Assist was standard, though it could be irritating in certain situations. The Grand Highlander earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the IIHS Top Safety Pick due to acceptable ratings for headlight performance and small overlap frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a midsize crossover with a luxurious interior, ample cargo space, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You require a spacious three-row SUV with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent acceleration and towing capacity.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology features and a responsive digital voice assistant.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and high-quality interior with smart design elements.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space and a high towing capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and strong crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a midsize crossover with a luxurious interior, ample cargo space, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious three-row SUV with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a powerful hybrid powertrain with excellent acceleration and towing capacity.
- You want a vehicle with advanced technology features and a responsive digital voice assistant.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and high-quality interior with smart design elements.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space and a high towing capacity.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and strong crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































