2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 BMW X3
Overview | |
MSRP$51,300 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings181 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X3 Reviews SummaryBMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.5 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4176 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height79.8 in |
Length187.2 in | Length216.1 in |
Width83.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1107 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4001 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,300 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | BMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.5 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4176 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 187.2 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1107 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4001 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 BMW X3 presented a sleek yet industrial design, with a starting price of $67,850 for the X3 M50 model. Our test vehicle, equipped with numerous upgrades, reached an MSRP of $79,100. The Frozen Deep Grey paint job, priced at $3,600, added a luxurious touch, but the overall cabin quality felt lacking for the price. The interior, described as "monolithic" by BMW, featured a cold and austere design, with touch-sensing controls that felt cheap. Despite attempts to enhance the interior with artificial leather and upgraded trim, the X3's cabin struggled to justify its high price tag.
In contrast, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer underwent a refresh, maintaining its upright stance and large windows while introducing a modern illuminated grille. The new Upland trim added functional front recovery hooks without compromising elegance. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a clean design with strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, though smaller than expected, was complemented by redundant controls for ease of use. The seats, highly adjustable and comfortable, provided ample support during long drives. Premium materials and solid construction contributed to a high-quality feel throughout the cabin.
The 2026 BMW X3 M50 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 393 horsepower and 428 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided exhilarating acceleration, reaching 60 mph in 4.4 seconds. The M50 included performance enhancements such as an M Sport rear differential, M Sport brakes, and an Adaptive M suspension. The base X3 30 xDrive, with a 255-horsepower turbocharged 2.0-liter engine, offered a sprightly performance, achieving 60 mph in six seconds. Both models came standard with all-wheel drive and a 48-volt mild hybrid system, contributing to a fuel economy rating of 27 mpg in combined driving.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was powered by a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. Despite its 6,000-pound weight, the Grand Wagoneer delivered smooth and effortless power. The 2026 model saw a power downgrade, with the standard-output Hurricane engine replacing the previous high-output version. Additionally, a range-extended electric powertrain was introduced, offering an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 pound-feet of torque. The Grand Wagoneer, despite its large size, was surprisingly agile and absorbed road imperfections well, providing a quiet and comfortable ride.
The 2026 BMW X3 offered heated, power-adjustable front sport seats with Veganza upholstery, providing comfort and support. The rear seats, however, were less accommodating, with low cushions and hard plastic frames. The panoramic glass sunroof added natural light, and the cargo space measured 31.5 cubic feet, expandable to 67.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. A temporary spare tire was included, a rarity in modern vehicles.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering ample leg and hip room. The third row comfortably accommodated three passengers, and the cargo space measured 27.9 cubic feet, expandable to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds and featured three-zone climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2026 BMW X3 featured a Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 14.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The Premium Package added a head-up display and a 15-speaker Harman Kardon surround-sound system. The infotainment system, running BMW Operating System 9, offered cloud-based navigation and in-vehicle gaming. However, issues with Guest mode and Apple CarPlay were noted during testing.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, and a 10.25-inch digital cluster. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size.
The 2026 BMW X3 was equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package added advanced features like lane-centering assist and adaptive cruise control. The X3 received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer included standard safety features such as lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. Available features included automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received a mix of Good and Marginal scores from the IIHS and a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X3 is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious and luxurious experience with superior towing capacity and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious vehicle with three rows of seating and ample cargo capacity.
- You require a high towing capacity for transporting heavy loads.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with premium materials and solid construction.
Choose the 2026 BMW X3 if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with a powerful engine and agile handling.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large curved display and customizable driver profiles.
- You seek a compact luxury SUV with a high fuel efficiency rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X3 is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious and luxurious experience with superior towing capacity and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious vehicle with three rows of seating and ample cargo capacity.
- You require a high towing capacity for transporting heavy loads.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with premium materials and solid construction.
Choose the 2026 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with a powerful engine and agile handling.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large curved display and customizable driver profiles.
- You seek a compact luxury SUV with a high fuel efficiency rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































