2026 Buick Envista vs 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$24,700 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings9838 | Listings4416 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | |
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3137 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height61.2 in | Height72.1 in |
Length182.6 in | Length201.4 in |
Width71.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1118 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,700 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3137 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 61.2 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 182.6 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2026 Buick Envista was available in three trim levels: Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir, with prices ranging from $26,495 to $31,295, including a $1,795 destination charge. The Sport Touring Studio Series test vehicle had no additional options and was priced at $31,855, including destination. Configured today, the same vehicle would cost $32,355. The Envista's design was striking, with a trendy Ceramic paint option, although the interior revealed its affordability. The use of plastic, fake leather, and hard seats highlighted the cost-cutting measures, with noticeable flaws such as a noisy center armrest and a loose transmission shifter.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid, on the other hand, offered a more conservative design, reminiscent of the previous-generation RAV4, but on a larger scale. It was available with a standard turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid powertrain, and a powerful Hybrid Max configuration with full-time AWD and 362 horsepower. Prices ranged from $43,855 to $61,770, including the destination charge. The top trim level, the Grand Highlander Hybrid Max Platinum, featured a Storm Cloud paint and a smart, upscale interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery. The interior emphasized function over form, with logically laid-out controls and decent material quality.
The 2026 Buick Envista was powered by a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower at 5,000 rpm and 162 pound-feet of torque at 2,500 rpm. It was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and offered only front-wheel drive. The Envista's base curb weight was 3,137 pounds, resulting in a slow and not very fuel-efficient vehicle. Over 300 miles of travel, the Envista averaged 28.1 mpg, falling short of the official EPA rating of 30 mpg combined. The turbocharged engine provided a delay followed by a surge of torque, making it difficult to maneuver in traffic. The steering and brakes lacked precision, and the ride quality was unsettled, despite the Studio Series upgrade.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max focused on performance with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD with two electric motors, producing 362 net horsepower. The Hybrid Max powertrain offered rewarding acceleration and a traditional six-speed automatic transmission, avoiding the droning common from CVTs. The Grand Highlander Hybrid Max was rated at 27 mpg, with a towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds. During testing, it averaged 26 mpg on a level driving route and 23.3 mpg on a mountainous evaluation loop. The ride quality was soft and isolating, with secure handling up to a modest point.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered easy entry and exit due to its higher seating position, although rear-seat passengers needed to watch the sloping roofline. The interior featured basic single-zone automatic climate control, with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel available on higher trims. The front seats were hard and flat, with power adjustment for the driver but not the front passenger. Storage space was decent, but unlined surfaces caused items to rattle. Rear-seat passengers found the Envista accommodating, with generous legroom and a comfortable backrest angle. The cargo space was 20.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 42 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered comfortable seating in all three rows, with almost 100 cubic feet of maximum cargo space. The Platinum-trim test vehicle featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery, heated and ventilated front and second-row seats, and supportive cushions. The second-row captain’s chairs provided a pass-through to the third row, which was reasonably comfortable for adults and tall teens. The Grand Highlander offered 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 57.9 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 97.5 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2026 Buick Envista featured an 8-inch digital driver display and an 11-inch touchscreen housed within a single trapezoidal glass surface. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Studio Series upgrade added wireless smartphone charging, although it operated slowly. OnStar Basics connected services were free for eight years, providing automatic crash response and remote vehicle access. The standard six-speaker audio system was adequate, with stereo volume and radio/track tuning buttons on the steering wheel spokes.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Toyota Connected Services plans offered a variety of features, including a Wi-Fi hotspot, automatic collision notification, and a digital voice assistant. The infotainment system was easy to use, although the inability to see two main-menu screens simultaneously and the low-contrast font were minor frustrations. The Platinum test car included a color head-up display, a camera-based digital rear-view mirror, and a JBL premium audio system.
The 2026 Buick Envista was equipped with basic driver-assistance tech, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, rear parking sensors, and high-beam assist. The Studio Series Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Envista received a Poor rating from the IIHS for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention and an Acceptable rating for vehicle-to-pedestrian crash prevention. It also received a Poor rating in the updated moderate overlap front crash test but got Good ratings in the small overlap front and updated side-impact tests.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a long list of standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies. The system included lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and Proactive Driving Assist. The Grand Highlander earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS due to “Acceptable” ratings for headlight performance and small overlap frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety features, and greater versatility for families.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
- You are looking for an affordable entry-level vehicle with a stylish design.
- You prioritize basic functionality and connectivity features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- You want a vehicle with decent rear-seat passenger space and cargo capacity for its class.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a family-sized SUV with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You value a powerful and efficient hybrid powertrain with advanced safety features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a sophisticated infotainment system and premium interior materials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety features, and greater versatility for families.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
Shop Now- You are looking for an affordable entry-level vehicle with a stylish design.
- You prioritize basic functionality and connectivity features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- You want a vehicle with decent rear-seat passenger space and cargo capacity for its class.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a family-sized SUV with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You value a powerful and efficient hybrid powertrain with advanced safety features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a sophisticated infotainment system and premium interior materials.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































