2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings3104 | Listings7671 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryCompetition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height79.8 in |
Length184.8 in | Length216.1 in |
Width73.5 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Competition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1580 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid, part of the sixth-generation lineup, received a subtle refresh with the introduction of the TrailSport trim. This new trim added distinctive features such as orange badges, Shark Gray 18-inch wheels, and Continental CrossContact ATR tires for enhanced traction. The TrailSport also featured a silver skid-plate-style trim piece, black door handles, and black window surrounds, giving it a rugged yet stylish appearance. The CR-V was available in seven trim levels, with the hybrid powertrain exclusive to the Sport, TrailSport, Sport-L, and Sport Touring trims. The exterior design remained largely unchanged from 2025, but the interior saw updates like orange contrast stitching and embroidered headrests in the TrailSport models.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer underwent a refresh four years into its lifecycle, maintaining its upright stance and large windows while introducing a new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks for increased utility without compromising the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer featured a modern interior with clean lines and a 12-inch infotainment screen, complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives enjoyable. The cabin boasted premium materials, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather, and a suede headliner, contributing to the vehicle's luxurious feel.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a choice between a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine for the lower trims and a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle engine paired with two electric motors for the hybrid trims. The hybrid system delivered 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque, providing seamless transitions between electric and gasoline power. The CR-V Hybrid excelled in fuel efficiency, achieving 40 mpg combined for FWD models and 37 mpg for AWD models. The TrailSport trim, with its all-terrain tires, managed 35 mpg combined. The CR-V Hybrid's AWD system was enhanced for 2026, allowing up to 50% of torque to be sent to the rear axle, improving traction on challenging terrains. The hybrid model could tow up to 1,500 pounds, making it versatile for light utility tasks.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 lb-ft of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even for a vehicle weighing around 6,000 pounds. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, combining a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack with a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 lb-ft of torque. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and absorbed road imperfections well. It offered a quiet ride, with minimal tire and wind noise, and the seats provided exceptional comfort for long journeys.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a functional interior with 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 76.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It provided ample headroom and legroom, with 38.2 inches in the second row and up to 41.3 inches in the front. The CR-V featured a power tailgate on higher trims, along with heated front seats, a moonroof, and dual-zone climate control. The center console housed physical controls for climate and drive modes, along with USB-C ports for connectivity and charging.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, accommodating up to eight passengers with its optional second-row bench seat. The third row offered sufficient space for three passengers of small to average stature. With the third row in use, cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet, expandable to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. It featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for off-road capability.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid came standard with a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment display, replacing the previous 7-inch unit. It offered wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with a physical phone-projection button for easy access. The Sport Touring trim included Google built-in features, available free for the first three years. A Wi-Fi hotspot was standard on hybrid trims, and the audio system ranged from a 160-watt four-speaker stereo to a 12-speaker Bose premium audio system on the Sport Touring trim.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer boasted a 12-inch touchscreen display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 10.25-inch digital cluster. It included a wireless phone charger, hands-free power liftgate, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system, a front passenger interactive display, and four-zone climate controls. However, the wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch screen felt small for the vehicle's size.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid had not yet been evaluated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the 2025 model received high safety ratings. It included the Honda Sensing suite of ADAS features, such as automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard on higher trims, while parking sensors were available above the EX level.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. It offered optional features like automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received mixed safety ratings, with a four-star rating from the NHTSA and a combination of Good and Marginal scores from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a fuel-efficient, versatile, and well-equipped compact crossover.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You require a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid powertrain.
- You need a versatile compact crossover with ample cargo space.
- You value advanced driver assistance features and a comfortable ride.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a fuel-efficient, versatile, and well-equipped compact crossover.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and off-road capability.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid powertrain.
- You need a versatile compact crossover with ample cargo space.
- You value advanced driver assistance features and a comfortable ride.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































