2026 Lincoln Aviator vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$56,910 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings58 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lincoln Aviator Reviews SummaryThe Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. A gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine, while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing, but for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin, as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 400 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4745 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height69.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length199.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width89.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1615 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,910 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ford Explorer appeals for its ability to haul the family while also towing a trailer. Its rear-wheel-drive (RWD) platform gives it a sporty character for a three-row SUV, and the top models are powerful. A gilded version of the Explorer, the Lincoln Aviator keeps the Ford’s more potent optional engine, while introducing far more interior quality and luxury. However, like other Lincolns, it sacrifices sportiness for a comfortable ride. Verdict: The Ford Explorer’s towing capability and interior space are appealing, but for buyers who want a more comfortable and relaxing cabin, as well as more tech and style, the Lincoln Aviator is the step-up choice. Buyers who opt for the Dynamic Handling package can recapture some of the Ford’s body control, too. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 400 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | |
MPG Highway | 25 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4745 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 69.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 199.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 89.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1615 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator was essentially a luxurious version of the Ford Explorer, offering a premium feel thanks to its rear-wheel-drive unibody platform. Its exterior design was elegant, featuring a long dash-to-axle ratio, a slightly raked profile, and large 20–22-inch wheels. The reverse-horseshoe grille, adorned with chrome jewelry, was flanked by LED headlights, while the sides displayed an “Aviator” badge as a piece of body jewelry. The interior was the main attraction, especially in the Black Label trim, which offered upgraded leather in curated themes like Flight, Moonbeam, and Invitation, each with unique design elements and top-notch material quality.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 was for those who appreciated a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered more features and optional upgrades. The test vehicle included options like a two-tone paint job, Premium Package, and off-road enhancements. The cabin emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades. Despite some minor issues, the Land Cruiser exuded quality and was designed for serious off-roading.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator prioritized passenger comfort with a smooth ride and plenty of power. It was equipped with a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine producing 383 horsepower and 415 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Aviator could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in under six seconds, and its transmission shifts were smooth. The suspension system, featuring adaptive dampers, provided a forgiving ride, though it resulted in considerable body lean through corners. An optional Air Glide suspension offered additional control and could adjust ride height for different driving conditions. The Aviator also came with a Class III trailer tow package, capable of towing up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was powered by the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to deliver 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, with a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser offered various off-road capabilities, including center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. Despite its weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, easily handling challenging trails, while its on-road performance was mostly agreeable, with some minor issues like a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator offered a range of comfort features, including power-adjustable seats, heated and ventilated front seats, and tri-zone automatic climate control. The Black Label trim added a 30-way power-adjustable driver’s seat with massagers and heated and ventilated second-row seats. The Aviator could seat up to seven, with most versions featuring second-row captain’s chairs. While the second row provided good space, the third row was less hospitable for adults. Cargo space was generous, with 16.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.9 cubic feet with the second row folded down.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied by trim level, with the 1958 model featuring manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and additional technology features. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, but lacked a third-row seat. Cargo space was 46.2 cubic feet, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator featured a 12.4-inch digital instrument cluster and a 13.2-inch infotainment touchscreen, along with a 5.8-inch second-row touchscreen. The tech suite included the Lincoln Digital Experience, 5G Wi-Fi hotspot, remote start, digital key functionality, and a 10-speaker audio system. The Reserve trim added a head-up display and a Revel 14-speaker audio system, while the Black Label offered a high-end Revel 28-speaker audio system.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system in the 1958 model, while the higher trim featured 12.3-inch displays. The test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. Toyota Connected Services offered various plans, including Service Connect, Safety Connect, and Remote Connect. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen with different data panels.
The 2026 Lincoln Aviator came standard with Lincoln Co-Pilot360 Drive 2.0, which included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and a surround-view camera system. The Aviator performed well in crash tests, earning five stars from the NHTSA and top scores from the IIHS, though it lacked a rating for its headlights.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, though it had some lower scores in specific tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with ample power and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Aviator if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You want a vehicle with a smooth ride and plenty of power for highway driving.
- You need a three-row SUV with generous cargo space and seating for up to seven.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with good towing capacity and off-road features.
- You value a functional interior with comfortable seating for up to five passengers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lincoln Aviator is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Aviator is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with ample power and modern technology.
Choose the 2026 Lincoln Aviator if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and comfort features.
- You want a vehicle with a smooth ride and plenty of power for highway driving.
- You need a three-row SUV with generous cargo space and seating for up to seven.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with good towing capacity and off-road features.
- You value a functional interior with comfortable seating for up to five passengers.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































