2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$30,490 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings42 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Sportage is big enough for family use, but not so large that it's unwieldy or difficult to park in the city or in an owner's garage. It's packed with useful technology, and boasts bold styling that stands out in a sea of similarly shaped crossovers. In its hybrid-powered form, it’s also efficient, though its mileage ratings drop dramatically with all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The 2026 Kia Sportage is sized right in between smaller subcompact and larger compact crossover SUVs, and it strikes an intriguing balance of roominess, comfort and efficiency that ought to win over plenty of American buyers. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City41 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway44 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City41 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway44 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.5 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3598 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height79.8 in |
Length184.4 in | Length216.1 in |
Width73.4 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase108.5 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1384 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,490 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Sportage is big enough for family use, but not so large that it's unwieldy or difficult to park in the city or in an owner's garage. It's packed with useful technology, and boasts bold styling that stands out in a sea of similarly shaped crossovers. In its hybrid-powered form, it’s also efficient, though its mileage ratings drop dramatically with all-wheel drive (AWD). Verdict: The 2026 Kia Sportage is sized right in between smaller subcompact and larger compact crossover SUVs, and it strikes an intriguing balance of roominess, comfort and efficiency that ought to win over plenty of American buyers. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 41 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 44 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 232 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 41 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 44 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.5 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3598 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 184.4 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 73.4 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 108.5 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1384 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid distinguished itself from its predecessor with a series of design updates, particularly at the front. It featured sharp, angular headlights and a blocky grille that seamlessly integrated into a modern and stylish fascia. The SUV's profile was marked by dramatic curves leading to aggressive haunches over the rear wheels, while the rear was characterized by upward-slanted lines framing the LED taillights. Kia's "Opposites United" design philosophy resulted in a busy yet sharp-looking crossover that stood out in its class. The interior of the Sportage Hybrid was equally stylish, dominated by a 12.3-inch touchscreen display running Kia's latest infotainment technology. High-quality plastics and harmonious textures and colors contributed to a premium feel, especially in upper trims like the SX-Prestige and X-Pro Prestige, which could compete with entry-level SUVs from premium brands.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, received a refresh that retained its upright stance, low beltline, and large windows. The new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S, gave it a fresh and modern vibe. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks without detracting from the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a clean design with strong horizontal lines. While the 12-inch infotainment screen seemed small for such a large vehicle, it was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making them suitable for a wide range of drivers. Premium materials, such as Nappa and Palermo leather, were available in upper trims, and the overall fit and finish were rated highly.
The 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid was powered by a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine paired with a 47.7-kilowatt electric motor, delivering a combined output of 232 horsepower and 271 pound-feet of torque. This was an increase of five horsepower over the previous model year. Power was sent to the front or all four wheels via a six-speed automatic transmission, and the Sportage Hybrid was rated to tow 2,000 pounds. The low-end torque, courtesy of the electric motor, provided strong performance around town, though passing power on the highway was less impressive due to the transmission's delayed downshifts. The suspension was tuned for comfort, absorbing big bumps and keeping road noise low, especially in the SX-Prestige trim. AWD models had 8.3 inches of ground clearance and a new Terrain Mode button for off-road settings.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine delivered smooth and effortless power, even in a vehicle weighing around 6,000 pounds. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine provided ample power. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 pound-feet of torque. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with large windows and squared-off corners aiding visibility. The SUV absorbed bumps well, and the seats were comfortable for long drives.
The 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid was classified as a subcompact crossover SUV, but its dimensions were closer to those of a compact SUV. It offered ample room for four adults, with reasonable legroom in both rows. The cargo capacity maxed out at 73.7 cubic feet with the rear seats folded and the cargo floor in its lowest position. With the rear seats in place, it provided 39.5 cubic feet of cargo space. While these figures were class-leading for subcompact crossovers, they were comparable to compact SUVs like the Honda CR-V. The Sportage Hybrid's interior featured an overcomplicated set of touch-sensitive buttons for common functions, which could be confusing for drivers.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering plenty of leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed it to seat up to eight passengers comfortably. The third row was spacious enough for three people of small to average stature. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, a long-wheelbase version nearly doubled the cargo capacity to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. It also featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and power-operated driver and front passenger seats. The Upland trim included Quadra-Lift air suspension, front recovery hooks, skid plates, and all-terrain tires for light off-roading.
The 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid came standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, supporting wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The SX-Prestige trim added built-in navigation and a 10-inch head-up display. All models included Kia Connect, a subscription-based technology package with a 4G wireless hotspot, remote entry and climate control via a smartwatch app, and a cloud-based mapping system. The SX-Prestige trim featured a Harman Kardon surround sound system with 400 watts and 8 speakers, providing excellent audio quality.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, a wireless phone charger, and a hands-free power liftgate. Higher trims offered a front console cooler, digital rearview mirror, a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system, and a front passenger interactive display. While the tech generally worked well, the wireless phone charger overheated an iPhone 16 during testing. The 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size, and adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid included standard driver-assist features such as forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and driver attention monitoring. Higher trims offered Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist, a Blind-Spot View Monitor, advanced forward collision warning, parking sensors, a 360-degree camera system, and Highway Driving Assist 2. The 2026 model hadn't been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the previous version received high safety ratings.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, intersection-collision assist, parking sensors, tire pressure monitoring, and a driver-attention monitor. Available features included automated parking assist, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received mixed safety ratings, with some lower scores in IIHS crash tests and a four-star rating from NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Wagoneer stands out for its spacious interior, towing capacity, and luxurious features. If you need a versatile SUV for family trips and off-road adventures, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You require a spacious SUV with three rows and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
- You value a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for city driving.
- You want a stylish interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You need a compact SUV with ample cargo space and room for passengers.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Wagoneer stands out for its spacious interior, towing capacity, and luxurious features. If you need a versatile SUV for family trips and off-road adventures, the Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious SUV with three rows and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
- You value a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for city driving.
- You want a stylish interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You need a compact SUV with ample cargo space and room for passengers.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































