2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe
Overview | |
MSRP$50,695 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings436 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Reviews SummaryYou can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City52 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway24 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)12 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City52 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway45 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5049 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height73.5 in | Height79.8 in |
Length188.4 in | Length216.1 in |
Width73.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase118.4 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1398 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,695 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You can’t miss the Willys ’41 Special Edition. It has exclusive ’41 paint (drab olive green), 17-inch aluminum wheels styled like steelies and dipped in the same color, and a tan soft-top roof. Steel front and rear bumpers, along with 33-inch all-terrain tires, are also standard. Inside, exclusive Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert set the 2025 Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 edition apart. All in, it looks ready to serve. Verdict: We like the 2025 Wrangler 4xe (and the Wrangler in general), but if you buy one with a conventional mindset regarding comfort, convenience, refinement, and sophistication, this Jeep isn’t right for you. Raw, rugged, and objectively flawed, the Wrangler is about a lifestyle and image, not convenient commuting. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 52 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 45 | 24 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 12 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 52 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 45 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5049 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 73.5 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 188.4 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 118.4 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1398 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 Special Edition stood out even in the typically Wrangler-saturated Southern California. Its unique color, wheel design, and tan fabric top drew attention despite the gloomy weather. The Willys '41 had a distinct World War II cosplay vibe, which was both a charm and a slight drawback. The interior featured Heritage Tan cloth seats and an Olive Drab cloth dashboard insert, exclusive to this edition. While the cabin maintained the rugged, hose-out-ready feel typical of Wranglers, it lacked the refinement expected at its price point. The durable materials were practical for off-road adventures, but the overall interior felt raw and unrefined.
In contrast, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer exuded modern elegance with its refreshed design, including an illuminated grille inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added utility with front recovery hooks without compromising its sophisticated look. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a clean design with strong horizontal lines and premium materials. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's fit and finish were impressive, with solid metal gearshift dials and high-quality leather options. The Grand Wagoneer offered a more luxurious and refined interior compared to the Wrangler 4xe.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe was America's best-selling plug-in hybrid, with over 250,000 units produced since its debut. It featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine paired with two electric motors, providing an estimated 21 miles of electric-only range. The powertrain delivered 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque in Hybrid mode, offering a significant boost over the gas-only turbo four and the available 3.6-liter V6 engine. The Wrangler 4xe excelled in off-road capability but struggled with on-road noise, ride quality, and handling. Its fuel efficiency depended on regular battery recharging, with a range test yielding 30.8 mpg for a mix of electric and gas driving.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a standard 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine delivered smooth and effortless power, even in the hefty Grand Wagoneer. The 2026 model saw a power downgrade from the previous high-output Hurricane engine, but the standard engine still provided ample performance. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, offering an estimated 647 horsepower and 620 pound-feet of torque. Despite its size, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and absorbed road imperfections well, providing a quiet and comfortable ride.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe accommodated four adults comfortably, with the option to squeeze a fifth person in the back seat. The interior featured manual front seat adjusters and cloth upholstery, with premium options available on higher trims. Storage space was limited, requiring creative solutions for small items. The soft top offered quick access to open-air driving but made loading cargo more challenging. The Wrangler 4xe provided 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 67.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, offering three rows of seating with ample leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed for up to eight passengers, with the third row accommodating three people comfortably. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet with the third row in use, expandable to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. It featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe came standard with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system featuring Uconnect 5 technology, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and connected services. The Willys '41 lacked a navigation system, relying on Apple CarPlay for navigation. The optional nine-speaker Alpine sound system effectively mitigated ambient noise. The touchscreen was intuitive and responsive, with analog controls for stereo volume and radio tuning.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer offered a comprehensive suite of tech features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a wireless phone charger, and a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot. Higher trims added a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for the 2026 model year.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe offered limited safety technologies, with forward-collision warning and adaptive cruise control as standard features. The optional Active Safety Group included automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking sensors. The Wrangler 4xe received a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA and unimpressive scores from the IIHS. Side-curtain airbags were standard, but overall safety was a concern.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and a driver-attention monitor. Available features included automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with some lower scores in crash tests. The surround-view camera system was highly recommended for navigating tight spaces.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined, spacious, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious, luxurious SUV with three rows of seating.
- You value advanced safety features and technology.
- You require a vehicle with high towing capacity and comfort for long drives.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with electric-only driving range.
- You prefer a unique, WWII-inspired special edition.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined, spacious, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious, luxurious SUV with three rows of seating.
- You value advanced safety features and technology.
- You require a vehicle with high towing capacity and comfort for long drives.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with electric-only driving range.
- You prefer a unique, WWII-inspired special edition.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.

































