2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid vs 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Overview | |
MSRP$40,800 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings34 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small—but still significant—minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City34 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.5 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City34 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4852 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height79.8 in |
Length203.0 in | Length216.1 in |
Width89.2 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase121.7 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1652 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,800 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is a new addition to the Kia Carnival minivan lineup, giving buyers the option of a hybrid powertrain for the first time. The Carnival gets a number of updates as well, including refreshed exterior styling and tech features, to help it remain competitive with the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna in the small—but still significant—minivan segment. Verdict: The Carnival's new hybrid powertrain enhances an already-impressive package. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 34 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 242 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 34 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.2 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4852 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 203.0 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 89.2 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 121.7 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1652 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid underwent a significant design transformation, adopting a more rugged appearance reminiscent of the 2025 Kia Sorento midsize crossover SUV. The front fascia featured a larger grille, pushing the headlights aside to create a more SUV-like look. Daytime running lights extended from the corners of the front end onto the hood, adding a unique touch. Despite these changes, the Carnival Hybrid retained its van-like appearance, which some found less appealing than the pre-refresh version. The rear end was cleaned up by relocating the license plate housing to the lower tailgate, and the top SX Prestige trim level boasted standard "Star Map" taillights.
Inside, the Carnival Hybrid maintained the interior design from the 2024 model, which was a positive aspect. The SX Prestige hybrid's navy and gray interior exuded a premium feel, surpassing the top trims of competitor minivans. High-quality materials and thoughtful details, such as the cross-hatch pattern on the Bose audio system's speaker grilles, contributed to a pleasing cabin experience. The interior was mostly free of shiny plastic trim, reducing glare and fingerprints, while the overall layout remained functional and user-friendly.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer received a refresh four years into its lifecycle, retaining its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. The new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S, gave the vehicle a fresh and modern vibe. The Upland trim we tested featured well-integrated front recovery hooks, enhancing utility without compromising the elegant design. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern interior with clean design and strong horizontal lines. While the 12-inch infotainment screen seemed small for such a large vehicle, it was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, though plain in appearance, were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives enjoyable.
The cabin's trim and material usage leaned towards premium, with solid metal gearshift dials and available Nappa and Palermo leather in upper trims. The Grand Wagoneer's fit and finish impressed, from the solid thwap of the doors to the sturdy armrest closure. Despite its large proportions, the Grand Wagoneer was surprisingly agile and easy to drive, with excellent visibility and a quiet cabin. The seats provided comfort for a wide range of passengers, even during extended drives.
The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid featured a powertrain similar to the Kia Sorento Hybrid, combining a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with a single electric motor attached to a six-speed automatic transmission. This setup delivered a total system output of 242 horsepower and 271 pound-feet of torque. In comparison, the non-hybrid Carnival's 3.5-liter V6 engine produced 287 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque. Both hybrid and non-hybrid models were front-wheel drive, with the Carnival Hybrid offering three levels of regenerative braking. The hybrid's acceleration felt similar to the V6 model, with noticeable electric motor torque off the line, although the turbo-four engine worked hard on steeper inclines.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even in the 6,000-pound vehicle. The Grand Wagoneer also offered a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kilowatt-hour battery pack and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with excellent visibility and a quiet cabin. The seats provided comfort for a wide range of passengers, even during extended drives.
The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid offered eight-passenger seating with sliding and removable second-row seats, while fold-flat third-row seats were standard. Optional VIP Lounge Seats replaced the second-row bench with reclining captain's chairs, although they were not removable. The Carnival Hybrid's interior dimensions matched the non-hybrid model, with 40.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and 145.1 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. The interior featured a rotary shifter and retained a functional center console and dashboard layout.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer provided ample leg and hip room across its three rows, with the optional bench seat in the second row allowing for eight-passenger seating. The third row comfortably accommodated three people of small to average stature. While using the third row reduced cargo space to 27.9 cubic feet, the long-wheelbase version nearly doubled this capacity to 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Upland model featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and power-operated driver and front passenger seats.
The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. SX and SX Prestige models included a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, Bluetooth connectivity, and over-the-air updates. The hybrid also offered a Wi-Fi hotspot, USB ports in all three rows, and tech options like an 11-inch head-up display and a 12-speaker Bose audio system. The infotainment system's switchgear could be confusing, as it changed function depending on the selected menu.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered features like a front console cooler, digital rearview mirror, and a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system. While the tech generally worked well, the wireless phone charger overheated an iPhone 16 during testing. The 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size, and adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid's safety ratings were not updated at the time of publication, but the 2024 model received mixed crash-test ratings from the IIHS. The Carnival Hybrid retained its comprehensive array of driver aids, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. SX and SX Prestige models added junction crossing and lane-change assist functions, as well as Highway Driving Assist 2 and a 360-degree camera system.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with safety features like lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. Available features included automated parking assist, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received fair ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores in crash tests. The surround-view camera system was highly recommended for navigating tight spaces.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and efficient family vehicle with a premium interior and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive fuel efficiency and regenerative braking options.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and thoughtful design details.
- You need a minivan with segment-leading cargo space and versatile seating options.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You require a powerful engine with smooth and effortless performance for a large SUV.
- You need a vehicle with ample passenger space and the ability to tow up to 10,000 pounds.
- You appreciate a modern interior with premium materials and advanced technology features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a versatile and efficient family vehicle with a premium interior and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Kia Carnival Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive fuel efficiency and regenerative braking options.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and thoughtful design details.
- You need a minivan with segment-leading cargo space and versatile seating options.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You require a powerful engine with smooth and effortless performance for a large SUV.
- You need a vehicle with ample passenger space and the ability to tow up to 10,000 pounds.
- You appreciate a modern interior with premium materials and advanced technology features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































