2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV
Overview | |
MSRP$33,600 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings626 | Listings7633 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV Reviews SummaryWhile the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With more than 300 miles on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine220 hp Electric | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name220 hp Electric | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)9.5 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity85 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City117 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4950 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height79.8 in |
Length190.6 in | Length216.1 in |
Width84.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1110 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,600 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | While the Chevrolet Equinox EV may not have the performance or pizzazz of some other electric vehicles, it concentrates on what really matters: price and range. With more than 300 miles on a single charge and a bottom line that competes against non-electric SUVs, it brings EV ownership within reach for many shoppers who were previously left out. Verdict: The Equinox EV’s combination of an affordable price and generous range makes it a standout value among electric vehicles. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 220 hp Electric | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 220 hp Electric | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.5 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 85 kWh | |
MPG City | 117 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.4 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4950 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1110 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV was Chevrolet's smallest all-electric SUV, closely resembling the Blazer EV but with a more rounded and graceful design. Its gently flared fenders and horizontal light stripe between the hood and grille gave it a futuristic look, while the solid grille maintained its electric identity. Inside, the Equinox EV shared similarities with the Blazer EV, featuring beveled dual screens for instrumentation and infotainment. However, the louvered dashboard top sometimes caused unsettling reflections. Material quality was typical for a compact SUV, with hard plastic surfaces and lightly padded touchpoints, making it an attractive yet unremarkable choice in its class.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, received a refresh that retained its upright stance and large windows but introduced a new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks for increased utility. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern design with strong horizontal lines and a 12-inch infotainment screen. The seats were comfortable and highly adjustable, making long drives enjoyable. The cabin featured premium materials, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather and a suede headliner. The overall fit and finish were impressive, with solid-feeling components throughout.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV came standard with a 220-horsepower electric motor and front-wheel drive, with an optional all-wheel-drive version offering 300 horsepower. Both versions used an 85-kWh lithium-ion battery pack, providing an EPA-estimated range of 319 miles for the front-drive model and 307 miles for the AWD variant. The Equinox EV featured an 11.5 kW AC charger, with a 19.2-kW upgrade available, and a 150 kW DC fast charging capability. The front-drive model reached 60 mph in 8.0 seconds, while the AWD variant did so in 6.0 seconds. The ride quality was smooth, and the cabin was quieter than gas-powered SUVs, though some highway boominess was noted.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. Despite its 6,000-pound weight, the engine provided smooth and effortless power. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to offer a range-extended electric powertrain with a 92-kWh battery and a 3.6-liter V6 gasoline engine, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque. The SUV's large proportions made it surprisingly agile, with a quiet cabin and comfortable seats for long drives.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV offered comfortable front seats with adequate padding and support. Most features were operated through touchscreen menus, but physical knobs and buttons were available for climate controls. The rear seats were flatter and firmer, with limited thigh support but ample legroom. Cargo space was 26.4 cubic feet, slightly larger than many rivals, but there was no front trunk. Storage for personal items was adequate but not generous.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows providing ample leg and hip room. The third row could comfortably seat three people of small to average stature. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet, with a long-wheelbase version offering 42.6 cubic feet. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. It featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and power-operated driver and front passenger seats.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV's infotainment system featured a large 17.7-inch touchscreen with sharp graphics and quick responses. It was powered by Google Built-in, offering map, traffic, and productivity features. However, the lack of Apple CarPlay integration was a significant drawback. The six-speaker audio system was unimpressive, with limited bass and some distortion in higher registers.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen display, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh premium sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The wireless phone charger had issues with overheating, and the 12-inch infotainment screen felt small for the vehicle's size.
The 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV received a full five-star rating from the NHTSA in overall, frontal, side impacts, and rollover protection. It came with advanced safety features like frontal collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and a blind-spot monitor. Optional packages offered a surround-view camera system, semi-automated parking, and Super Cruise automated hands-free highway driving.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with safety features like lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. Available features included automated parking assist, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera system. It received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with some lower scores in crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with three rows and impressive towing capacity.
- You desire a luxurious interior with premium materials and comfortable seating.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and advanced technology options.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
- You prioritize a compact SUV with a smooth ride and ample electric range.
- You value Google Built-in for navigation and productivity features.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and Super Cruise technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with three rows and impressive towing capacity.
- You desire a luxurious interior with premium materials and comfortable seating.
- You want a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and advanced technology options.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a compact SUV with a smooth ride and ample electric range.
- You value Google Built-in for navigation and productivity features.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and Super Cruise technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































