2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$29,900 |
Listings345 | Listings9984 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryThis compact crossover SUV comes with gas, turbocharged gas, or hybrid powertrains, each paired with standard all-wheel drive (AWD) and each with Mazda's trademark spirited handling. The CX-50 slots into Mazda’s lineup between the CX-30 and the redesigned CX-5, and sees only minor changes for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Smaller inside than many rivals, the Mazda CX-50 trades outright utility for style, sophistication, and substance. It's safe and fun to drive, but has a stiff ride, firm seats, a thirsty turbo engine, and dissatisfying tech. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space31.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight3741 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height63.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length185.8 in |
Width86.1 in | Width80.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1120 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $29,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | This compact crossover SUV comes with gas, turbocharged gas, or hybrid powertrains, each paired with standard all-wheel drive (AWD) and each with Mazda's trademark spirited handling. The CX-50 slots into Mazda’s lineup between the CX-30 and the redesigned CX-5, and sees only minor changes for the 2026 model year. Verdict: Smaller inside than many rivals, the Mazda CX-50 trades outright utility for style, sophistication, and substance. It's safe and fun to drive, but has a stiff ride, firm seats, a thirsty turbo engine, and dissatisfying tech. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 3741 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 63.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 185.8 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 80.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1120 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's character was further emphasized by its robust doors and latches, which produced a distinctive clacking noise. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the base G 550 models. The interior was luxurious, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, with AMG models offering sportier steering wheels.
The 2026 Mazda CX-50 offered a range of models, including the 2.5 S, 2.5 Turbo, and Hybrid, with various trim levels. Our test car, a 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, featured new white leather seats and a retractable cargo cover. The CX-50's design was sporty, with flared fenders and appealing paint colors, including the new Cypress green. The interior boasted white leather contrasting with a black dashboard, metallic accents, and quality materials, though the gloss-black plastic on the center console was prone to dust and scratches. The partially digital gauges were clear, but the Mazda Connect infotainment system required a learning curve.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lineup included the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, along with a new all-electric G 580 variant. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 did it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Mazda CX-50 offered a 2.5-liter gasoline four-cylinder engine with AWD, available in naturally aspirated, turbocharged, or hybrid forms. The base 2.5 S produced 187 horsepower and 185 pound-feet of torque, with a six-speed automatic transmission and multiple driving modes. The 2.5 Turbo's power varied with fuel type, reaching up to 256 hp and 320 lb-ft with premium gas. The CX-50 Hybrid, using Toyota-sourced components, delivered 219 hp and 163 lb-ft of torque. The CX-50's steering was crisp, and the suspension provided excellent body control, though the ride was firm. The Meridian Edition was best suited for off-roading, but the CX-50 excelled in on-road driving.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. The driving position was upright, reflecting its utilitarian origins. Cargo space was limited to 22.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place, and the side-hinged tailgate could complicate street parking. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some rivals. Despite its size, the G-Class offered good forward visibility and was easier to park than larger SUVs.
The 2026 Mazda CX-50 provided easier access than a sedan but sat lower than many crossovers. Visibility was adequate, aided by large side mirrors. The front seats were firm, with power adjustments, heating, and ventilation. Dual-zone climate control was standard, but the air conditioning struggled in hot weather. Rear-seat legroom was acceptable, with generous foot room and comfortable backrest angles. The cargo area offered 31.4 cubic feet of space, expandable to 56.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Storage space was decent but could have been improved with additional trays and shelves.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Two 12.3-inch screens served as the gauge cluster and infotainment touchscreen, creating a continuous display. The off-road menu provided useful information, and the "Transparent Hood" feature aided in avoiding obstacles. Augmented reality navigation and voice recognition were notable MBUX features. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system available.
The 2026 Mazda CX-50 had clear gauge displays and a 7-inch screen for data panels. The 10.25-inch infotainment screen offered touchscreen functionality for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while the Mazda Connect system required a control knob. Alexa built-in and a Mazda Connect voice assistant were available, though the latter struggled with basic commands. Wireless smartphone charging was standard, and higher trims featured a 12-speaker Bose sound system. A head-up display and surround-view camera system were included in higher trims, enhancing safety and convenience.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. Standard driver-assistance features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2026 Mazda CX-50 came with the i-Activesense suite, including adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. Higher trims added features like traffic-sign recognition and adaptive front lighting. The NHTSA gave the CX-50 a five-star overall rating, while the IIHS awarded it a Top Safety Pick+ designation. However, the CX-50 received a Poor rating in a new whiplash prevention test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-50 scores 6.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You need a powerful engine with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-end infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You want a more affordable SUV with a sporty design and multiple powertrain options.
- You appreciate a crisp steering feel and well-tuned suspension for on-road driving.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and comprehensive driver-assist features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mazda CX-50 scores 6.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You need a powerful engine with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-end infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You want a more affordable SUV with a sporty design and multiple powertrain options.
- You appreciate a crisp steering feel and well-tuned suspension for on-road driving.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and comprehensive driver-assist features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































