2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2025 Nissan Kicks
Overview | |
MSRP$21,830 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings131 | Listings29 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Nissan Kicks Reviews SummaryThe Nissan Kicks subcompact crossover is fully redesigned for 2025, and Nissan has managed to make it a much better vehicle for not much more money. The Kicks wears its accessible entry-level price like a badge, and its agreeable personality is likely to win over young and first-time shoppers. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Kicks is poised to put rivals on notice with its fantastic value, great standard features, and premium options. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 141 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 141 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque140 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall3 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.0 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight2987 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height79.8 in |
Length171.9 in | Length216.1 in |
Width70.9 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase104.6 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload915 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,830 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Nissan Kicks subcompact crossover is fully redesigned for 2025, and Nissan has managed to make it a much better vehicle for not much more money. The Kicks wears its accessible entry-level price like a badge, and its agreeable personality is likely to win over young and first-time shoppers. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Kicks is poised to put rivals on notice with its fantastic value, great standard features, and premium options. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 141 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 141 hp I4 | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 140 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 3 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.0 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2987 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 171.9 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 104.6 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 915 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6210 lbs | |
The 2025 Nissan Kicks was designed with young consumers and first-time car buyers in mind, drawing inspiration from sneaker culture to create a vehicle that exuded comfort, agility, and style. The Kicks designers aimed for a tougher appearance without veering into sporty territory, utilizing the new CMF-B platform to increase size and ground clearance, distinguishing it from other small crossovers. The Kicks offered nine color options, with two-tone configurations available on higher trims, and small details like the Kicks logo on side-mirror supports and sneaker-tread-like rocker panel trim added a distinctive touch. The interior featured a mix of textures, with some cost-saving measures evident, but overall, it provided a premium feel with Nissan’s Zero Gravity seats and optional synthetic leather upholstery.
In contrast, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer underwent a refresh that maintained its upright stance and large windows while introducing a modern illuminated grille inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The new Upland trim added utility with front recovery hooks without compromising elegance. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a clean design with strong horizontal lines, a 12-inch infotainment screen, and comfortable, highly adjustable seats. The cabin featured premium materials, with options for Nappa and Palermo leather, and a suede headliner. The Grand Wagoneer’s fit and finish were impressive, with solid-feeling components throughout, making it a luxurious choice for those seeking comfort and style.
The 2025 Nissan Kicks addressed previous criticisms of noise and harshness with a new 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and CVT, delivering 141 horsepower and 140 pound-feet of torque. This was a significant improvement over the previous generation’s 1.6-liter engine, which produced 122 hp and 114 lb-ft of torque. The new AWD option, featuring torque vectoring and a multi-link suspension, enhanced the Kicks’ SUV-like feel and performance in challenging conditions. The Kicks offered a balanced driving experience with minimal body roll and improved noise control, though acceleration could be sluggish at high elevations. Fuel economy was rated at 28 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 31 mpg combined for FWD, with AWD slightly reducing these figures.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, producing 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque, providing smooth and effortless power for its 6,000-pound frame. Despite a power downgrade from the previous high-output Hurricane engine, the standard engine delivered ample performance. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, offering 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque with a total range of over 500 miles. The SUV’s large proportions contributed to a comfortable ride, absorbing bumps and providing a quiet cabin, while the seats offered comfort for long drives.
The 2025 Nissan Kicks provided a good view of the road, though the low seating position required manual adjustment. The redesign improved cabin space, particularly in the second row, and the panoramic moonroof added an airy feel. The Kicks offered best-in-class cargo space, accommodating up to 30 cubic feet with AWD, or 60 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, wind buffeting was an issue with only the driver’s window down, requiring additional windows or the moonroof to be opened for relief.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering ample leg and hip room. The optional second-row bench seat allowed for up to eight passengers, with the third row accommodating three people comfortably. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet with the third row in use, expanding to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds and featured three-zone climate controls, heated and ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2025 Nissan Kicks offered a basic infotainment system on the base trim, with upgrades available on higher trims. The SV trim featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a six-speaker stereo. The SR trim added dual 12.3-inch screens, wireless connectivity, and a Bose audio system with 10 speakers, including headrest speakers. The system was well-integrated, providing a fun driving experience.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system, a front passenger interactive display, and four-zone climate controls. While the tech generally performed well, the wireless charger had issues, and the 12-inch screen felt small for the vehicle’s size.
The 2025 Nissan Kicks included the Safety Shield 360 package with features like automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. ProPilot Assist was standard on the SV trim, offering advanced driver-assistance features. A 360-degree monitor system was available, providing a detailed view of the vehicle’s surroundings. The Kicks had not yet been crash-tested by NHTSA or IIHS.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer was equipped with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and more. Optional features included automated parking assist and a surround-view camera system. The Grand Wagoneer received mixed ratings from NHTSA and IIHS, with some lower scores in crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Kicks is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious, spacious, and powerful SUV with advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious, luxurious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value powerful performance and towing capacity for large loads.
- You desire a vehicle with premium materials and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Kicks if:
- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a stylish package.
- You want a subcompact crossover with advanced safety features and AWD capability.
- You appreciate a fun and distinctive design inspired by sneaker culture.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Kicks is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious, spacious, and powerful SUV with advanced features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious, luxurious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value powerful performance and towing capacity for large loads.
- You desire a vehicle with premium materials and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Kicks if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and fuel efficiency in a stylish package.
- You want a subcompact crossover with advanced safety features and AWD capability.
- You appreciate a fun and distinctive design inspired by sneaker culture.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































