2007 Chrysler 300 vs 2008 Audi A6
Overview | |
MSRP$24,555 | MSRP$42,950 |
Listings32 | Listings16 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
2007 Chrysler 300 Reviews SummarySince its arrival three years ago, the Chrysler 300 has been the company’s flagship sedan, and as such, it is available with a long list of luxury features and amenities. Even though this generation is now showing its age, the 300 stands up well to competition from Europe and elsewhere, and it offers a performance SRT8 trim that makes it downright rowdy. Thanks to its roots as a DaimlerChrysler-era car and the fact that it shares a platform with a Mercedes E-Class of the era, the 300 has a composed rear-drive platform and lively handling that makes it feel and drive like a smaller car. The Chrysler 300 is aimed at car buyers that are looking for a luxurious car that won’t break the bank, as base trims start at under $25,000. There are five trims in all: Base, Touring, Limited, 300C, and Hemi-powered SRT-8. The price tops out at just over $40,000, which undercuts comparably equipped European luxury sedans. Engine choices start with a 190-hp 2.7-liter V6 in the base trims. From there, a 250-hp 3.5-liter V6 is available, as are a 340-hp 5.7-liter V8 in the 300C and a 425-hp 6.1-liter V8 in the SRT-8. Either a four-speed or a five-speed automatic transmission is available. | |
2008 Audi A6 Reviews SummaryThe A6 was last completely overhauled for the 2004 model year, but the midsize German luxury car still offers enough advanced technology and comfort features to keep it relevant in a competitive segment. The 2008 A6 is available in both sedan and wagon formats, the latter of which is known as the Avant. The A6 can be loaded up with the latest in entertainment, comfort, and performance tech, but its price tag grows quickly with each addition. That’s not out of line with the rest of the segment, but are Audi’s efforts enough to hold off newer and less expensive competition from other parts of the car world? | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.7L 190 hp V6 | Engine3.2L 255 hp V6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.7L 190 hp V6 | Engine Name3.2L 255 hp V6 |
Torque190 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque243 lb-ft @ 3250 rpm |
Horsepower190 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofOptional |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length0.0 in | Bed Length |
Cargo Space15.6 cu ft | Cargo Space15.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3712 lbs | Curb Weight3858 lbs |
Height58.4 in | Height57.4 in |
Length196.8 in | Length193.5 in |
Width74.1 in | Width79.2 in |
Wheelbase120.0 in | Wheelbase111.9 in |
Maximum Payload0 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,555 | $42,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Since its arrival three years ago, the Chrysler 300 has been the company’s flagship sedan, and as such, it is available with a long list of luxury features and amenities. Even though this generation is now showing its age, the 300 stands up well to competition from Europe and elsewhere, and it offers a performance SRT8 trim that makes it downright rowdy. Thanks to its roots as a DaimlerChrysler-era car and the fact that it shares a platform with a Mercedes E-Class of the era, the 300 has a composed rear-drive platform and lively handling that makes it feel and drive like a smaller car. The Chrysler 300 is aimed at car buyers that are looking for a luxurious car that won’t break the bank, as base trims start at under $25,000. There are five trims in all: Base, Touring, Limited, 300C, and Hemi-powered SRT-8. The price tops out at just over $40,000, which undercuts comparably equipped European luxury sedans. Engine choices start with a 190-hp 2.7-liter V6 in the base trims. From there, a 250-hp 3.5-liter V6 is available, as are a 340-hp 5.7-liter V8 in the 300C and a 425-hp 6.1-liter V8 in the SRT-8. Either a four-speed or a five-speed automatic transmission is available. | The A6 was last completely overhauled for the 2004 model year, but the midsize German luxury car still offers enough advanced technology and comfort features to keep it relevant in a competitive segment. The 2008 A6 is available in both sedan and wagon formats, the latter of which is known as the Avant. The A6 can be loaded up with the latest in entertainment, comfort, and performance tech, but its price tag grows quickly with each addition. That’s not out of line with the rest of the segment, but are Audi’s efforts enough to hold off newer and less expensive competition from other parts of the car world? |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.7L 190 hp V6 | 3.2L 255 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.7L 190 hp V6 | 3.2L 255 hp V6 |
Torque | 190 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 3250 rpm |
Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6400 rpm | 255 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 0.0 in | |
Cargo Space | 15.6 cu ft | 15.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3712 lbs | 3858 lbs |
Height | 58.4 in | 57.4 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 74.1 in | 79.2 in |
Wheelbase | 120.0 in | 111.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 0 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2007 Chrysler 300 was known for its distinctive old-school styling and big-car aesthetic, making it stand out on the road. Its front end had a Bentley-esque appearance with a large grille and sloping hood, giving it a muscular stance. The car's slab sides and squared-off rear avoided a boxy look, and various wheel sizes, up to 20 inches, added a striking visual appeal. The high-performance SRT-8 trim featured functional air ducts and a rear spoiler for added downforce, with staggered 20-inch wheels enhancing its performance look. Inside, the cabin was designed with purpose and function, offering high seating positions and decent headroom despite the sloping roof. The dash and controls were upscale yet clean, avoiding unnecessary decoration.
In contrast, the 2008 Audi A6 retained the smooth, rounded lines typical of early 2000s Audi models but adopted a sharper, more aggressive look. Its front end was dominated by a large grille, which, while somewhat awkward, contributed to the car's sleek and upscale appearance. The A6's interior mirrored its exterior's clean design, with wood and metal trim breaking up the otherwise dark color scheme. The center stack was button-heavy but intuitively organized, with a high-mounted navigation screen for easy driver visibility. Leather seats and thick carpeting completed the luxurious cabin, offering a refined and comfortable environment.















The 2007 Chrysler 300 was more than just a stylish vehicle; it was an engaging performer among American sedans of its era. While its base 2.7-liter V6 engine provided adequate power for commuting, the car truly shone with one of its two available V8 engines. The 300's rear-wheel-drive layout, though not ideal for snowy conditions, offered enthusiasts a thrilling driving experience, especially with the right tires. Its handling was surprisingly composed for a car of its size, maintaining control during spirited driving. The 300's Mercedes E-Class roots contributed to a smooth yet controlled ride, with responsive steering enhancing the driving experience.
The 2008 Audi A6 offered two engine options: a 3.2-liter V6 producing 255 horsepower and a 4.2-liter V8 with 350 hp, the latter available only in the sedan. The V8's 325 pound-feet of torque provided authoritative acceleration, placing the A6 firmly in the sport sedan category. Front-wheel-drive models featured a Multitronic CVT, while quattro all-wheel-drive versions used a 6-speed automatic transmission. The A6's 6-speed automatic was well-tuned for responsive and agile cruising, maintaining quiet and smooth operation at highway speeds. Fuel economy varied, with FWD models achieving 18 city/27 highway mpg, while quattro models and V8-equipped versions offered slightly lower figures.
The 2007 Chrysler 300's interior, while functional, fell short of the luxury expectations set by its exterior. Standard premium cloth seats were available, with optional leather seats providing a more luxurious feel. The cabin was quiet and spacious, with 40 inches of rear legroom and large door openings for easy access. However, the interior's focus on function over form left some buyers wanting more. The four-spoke steering wheel featured wood trim, and the SRT-8 trim included suede inserts for added grip during spirited driving.
The 2008 Audi A6 excelled in space and comfort, offering a sporty yet cushy interior. Despite the sloping roof, the cabin provided generous headroom and legroom, thanks to its lengthy wheelbase. The A6's interior felt personal and warm compared to competitors like the Mercedes-Benz E-Class and Cadillac STS. Sound deadening and a comfortable suspension created a serene environment, while the trunk's special hinges and grocery hooks added practicality.
The 2007 Chrysler 300 came well-equipped across its trims, with standard features including an AM/FM stereo, four speakers, and a CD player. Higher trims offered optional features like a CD changer, rear entertainment system, six-speaker premium sound, satellite radio, MP3 player, and navigation system.
The 2008 Audi A6 was a showcase of advanced automotive technologies. Its MMI vehicle management system, though requiring some learning, functioned smoothly. The A6 featured a navigation system on a 7-inch screen and a premium audio system that sounded excellent within the well-insulated cabin.
The 2007 Chrysler 300 offered standard safety features like front seatbelt pretensioners, child safety locks, and a passenger-sensing airbag system. Optional features included four-wheel anti-lock brakes, stability control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. The IIHS rated it "Good" for moderate overlap front crashworthiness but "Marginal" for side crash tests and head restraints without optional side airbags. The NHTSA awarded it five stars in front crash tests and four stars for rollover resistance.
The 2008 Audi A6 received a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS, with "Good" ratings for moderate overlap front, side, and head-restraint crashworthiness. It came standard with anti-lock brakes, side-impact airbags, electronic stability control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. Optional features included a lane-departure system and adaptive cruise control.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2007 Chrysler 300 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2008 Audi A6 scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2008 Audi A6 is the recommended choice for its superior technology, safety features, and overall refinement.
Choose the 2007 Chrysler 300 if:
- You prefer a distinctive, muscular design with a Bentley-esque front end.
- You value a spacious interior with generous rear legroom and easy access.
- You seek a car with engaging performance and a smooth, controlled ride.
Choose the 2008 Audi A6 if:
- You desire a sleek, upscale design with a clean and tidy interior.
- You prioritize advanced technology and a premium audio system.
- You want a car with strong safety ratings and optional advanced safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2007 Chrysler 300 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2008 Audi A6 scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2008 Audi A6 is the recommended choice for its superior technology, safety features, and overall refinement.
Choose the 2007 Chrysler 300 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a distinctive, muscular design with a Bentley-esque front end.
- You value a spacious interior with generous rear legroom and easy access.
- You seek a car with engaging performance and a smooth, controlled ride.
Choose the 2008 Audi A6 if:
Shop Now- You desire a sleek, upscale design with a clean and tidy interior.
- You prioritize advanced technology and a premium audio system.
- You want a car with strong safety ratings and optional advanced safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































