2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP |
Listings20 | Listings218 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height70.7 in |
Length196.4 in | Length193.9 in |
Width83.2 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two distinct versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was characterized by its round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim level featured rectangular lamps and standard artificial leather upholstery. The latter also offered a broader color palette and more features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 model catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the higher trim level, priced from $64,620, appealed to those desiring additional features. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized functionality, with the optional Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were reminiscent of the more expensive Lexus GX, and despite a slight metallic echo when closing doors, the Land Cruiser exuded quality.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE, in its fourth generation, had been around since 2020 and received a significant facelift for 2027. The styling changes included a star motif for the lights and grille, with nearly 150 stars, including a prominent one in the center. These changes applied to both the standard GLE SUV and the GLE Coupe, though they didn't necessarily enhance the aesthetics. The GLE lineup included standard and AMG performance models, with the latter featuring sportier styling elements. Inside, the dashboard was rearranged to accommodate the standard Superscreen display, while fit and finish remained consistent with Mercedes' standards. Material quality varied with trim levels, with entry-level models featuring MB-Tex artificial leather and grained plastic, while higher trims offered wood trim and real leather upholstery. The Manufaktur Interior Package added vibrant upholstery color options.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, shared with the 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck. This system combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive were standard, along with a trailer brake controller and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The EPA estimated a combined fuel economy of 23 mpg on premium fuel, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser featured center and locking rear differentials, a limited-slip rear differential, hill-start assist, hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control for off-roading. Ground clearance was 8.7 inches, with approach, breakover, and departure angles of 32, 22, and 23 degrees, respectively. The higher-spec Land Cruiser offered different wheel designs, Multi-Terrain Select modes, and a Multi-Terrain Monitor system.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a wide range of powertrain options, including four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines, as well as two plug-in hybrid powertrains. A nine-speed automatic transmission and 4Matic all-wheel drive were standard. The base GLE 350 4Matic featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. The GLE 450 4Matic had a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six producing 375 hp and 413 lb-ft, while the GLE 580 4Matic boasted a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 530 hp and 553 lb-ft. All engines included a mild-hybrid system. Mercedes made several tweaks for 2027, including a flat-plane crank for the V8 to reduce emissions. The GLE 580's V8 gained an extra 20 hp and 15 lb-ft, while the inline-six saw a 44 lb-ft increase in peak torque. The GLE 500e 4Matic plug-in hybrid offered 429 hp and 502 lb-ft, while the AMG GLE 53 Hybrid and AMG GLE 63 S topped the lineup with 577 hp and 603 hp, respectively.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats with cloth upholstery, while the higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. Our test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, heated and ventilated rear seats, a power sunroof, and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though a third-row seat was not available. Storage was mixed, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger water bottles. The upper trim level included a power liftgate, providing access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet. However, the rear seat didn't fold flat, complicating the loading of bulky items.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE continued to offer two-row and three-row options, with the latter being a tight fit for midsize SUVs. Interior dimensions remained unchanged, providing class-competitive first-row headroom but limited legroom. Heated power front seats with four-way lumbar and memory were standard, with ventilation and massage options available. Second-row headroom and legroom were generous, and SUV models now featured a standard panoramic glass roof. The GLE Coupe's lower roof affected rear-seat headroom and cargo space. The GLE SUV offered 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expandable to 74.9 cubic feet. The GLE Coupe had slightly less cargo space but still outperformed competitors like the BMW X6. The GLE's maximum towing capacity was 7,700 pounds.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions to Service Connect, Safety Connect, and Remote Connect. Drive Connect, offering cloud-based navigation and concierge services, was free for three months on the higher-spec Land Cruiser. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured the Superscreen display, comprising three 12.3-inch screens forming the dashboard fascia. The MBUX infotainment system ran on Mercedes' MB.OS operating system, with an AI-enhanced voice assistant. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were retained. The new operating system offered more flexibility, though it didn't significantly improve the already capable MBUX system. An augmented-reality head-up display was available, projecting navigation arrows for complex intersections. An inward-facing camera and Microsoft Teams App enabled videoconferencing, with a 15-speaker Burmester audio system standard on all but the base model.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, and front and rear parking sensors with automatic low-speed braking. Additional features included adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and lane-centering assist with automatic emergency stop capability. Proactive Driving Assist provided subtle braking and steering inputs, though it could be overly aggressive. Blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system were standard, while the Premium Package added lane-change assist, front cross-traffic alert, and Traffic Jam Assist. The NHTSA gave the Land Cruiser an overall safety rating of four stars, while the IIHS awarded mostly Good ratings, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered standard driver-assistance features, including lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go functionality. A parking-assist system and surround-view camera system were available. The GLE's sensor suite supported advanced driver-assistance systems, and its headlights could be programmed to steer high beams away from oncoming drivers. The structurally identical 2026 model received the highest Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS. Mercedes' Pre-Safe system minimized injury potential by closing windows and tightening seatbelts, while Pre-Safe Sound played "pink noise" to prevent hearing loss.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable and capable SUV with a focus on off-road performance and practicality.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powertrain options.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment systems.
- You need a vehicle with a spacious interior and flexible seating configurations.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and ruggedness.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with essential technology features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable and capable SUV with a focus on off-road performance and practicality.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powertrain options.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment systems.
- You need a vehicle with a spacious interior and flexible seating configurations.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and ruggedness.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with essential technology features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































