2027 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings20 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
2027 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryNearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height70.4 in |
Length196.4 in | Length203.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Nearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two distinct versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was characterized by its round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and standard artificial leather upholstery. The upscale version also offered a broader color palette and more features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 model catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the higher trim, priced from $64,620, appealed to buyers desiring more luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized functionality, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were reminiscent of the more expensive Lexus GX, and the overall construction exuded quality, despite a slight metallic echo when closing the doors.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas presented a design challenge for its creators, as they aimed to refresh an already attractive vehicle. The redesign was largely successful, with a crisp character line and flared wheel arches enhancing its profile. The rear featured cascading taillights with selectable lighting animations, though the honeycomb lower diffuser was less appealing. The front design, with its stacked headlights and dual light bars, was less successful compared to the previous model. Wheel sizes ranged from 18 to 21 inches, with the SEL Premium R-Line sporting 21-inch machined wheels. The interior saw significant improvements, with real wood on the dash and various leather options across trims. The Garnet Red Nappa leather in our test vehicle added warmth and luxury. Ambient lighting options ranged from 10 to 30 colors, creating a vibrant atmosphere. Despite some lingering issues with piano-black plastic, the cabin felt more upscale than its price suggested.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was powered by the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, shared with the 4Runner and Tacoma. This system combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, delivering 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The EPA estimated 23 mpg combined on premium fuel, though our tests showed 20.3 mpg in hot conditions and 18.1 mpg on mountainous routes. The Land Cruiser boasted off-road capabilities with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. Ground clearance was 8.7 inches, with approach, breakover, and departure angles of 32, 22, and 23 degrees, respectively. The higher-spec model offered additional features like Multi-Terrain Select modes and a surround-view camera system. Despite its weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, and the Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions. In daily driving, it was mostly agreeable, though it exhibited some quirks like a touchy brake pedal and wind noise at higher speeds.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas featured the latest version of the EA888 engine, producing 282 horsepower from a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. Despite a reduction in torque to 258 pound-feet, the Atlas remained responsive, though the engine felt busy at times. The eight-speed automatic transmission provided smooth shifts, and AWD was standard on R-Line trims. The Atlas handled well, with tight steering and a ride quality improved over the previous model. Fuel economy was rated at 25 mpg combined for FWD and 23 mpg for AWD, with our test vehicle achieving 22 mpg. The Atlas offered a 5,000-pound tow rating on most trims. Overall, the Atlas delivered a driving experience typical of Volkswagen, with a balance of comfort and agility.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured basic amenities like manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. Our test vehicle included the Premium Package, adding genuine leather, memory settings, and heated and ventilated rear seats. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five passengers comfortably, though it lacked a third-row seat. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas remained one of the roomiest SUVs in its class. The front seats were firm and supportive, with memory and thigh support on R-Line trims, and massage functions on the SEL Premium R-Line. The second row offered ample legroom, with heated and ventilated outboard seats available. The third row provided genuine adult-friendly space, with 34.1 inches of legroom. The Atlas could seat six or seven, depending on the configuration. Cargo capacity was generous, with 21.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 95.4 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. Standard features included a hands-free power liftgate and dual cargo-area lights.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with a 14-speaker JBL audio system and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen. The Intelligent Assistant performed well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas offered a 15-inch touchscreen on all but the base SE, which had a 12.9-inch unit. Both screens were responsive, and a 10.25-inch digital gauge cluster was standard. The R-Line trims added a head-up display. The screens handled most functions, though some tasks required multiple taps. The climate and volume sliders were backlit but lacked haptic feedback. Device charging was plentiful, with two wireless pads and seven USB-C ports. A nine-speaker stereo was standard, with a 14-speaker Harman Kardon system on the SEL Premium R-Line. Some features required a subscription, and the voice assistant handled basic commands well.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and parking sensors. It also featured adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and lane-centering assist. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety, though it could be overly aggressive. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some lower scores for specific tests.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas had not been crash-tested at the time of writing, but the previous model received high ratings. The Atlas came standard with VW’s IQ.Drive suite, which included automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and adaptive cruise control. Travel Assist allowed for driver-initiated lane changes. Emergency Assist Plus was a new feature designed to stop the vehicle if the driver became unresponsive. The Atlas also included a front center airbag, parking sensors, and safe-exit assist. The R-Line trims added predictive adaptive cruise control and a surround-view camera.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scored 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable and capable SUV with a strong off-road pedigree.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious, family-friendly SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a modern, tech-savvy interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You want a vehicle with a smooth, comfortable ride and agile handling.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You value a vehicle with a reputation for durability and reliability.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with quality materials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scored 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a reliable and capable SUV with a strong off-road pedigree.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious, family-friendly SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a modern, tech-savvy interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You want a vehicle with a smooth, comfortable ride and agile handling.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You value a vehicle with a reputation for durability and reliability.
- You prefer a straightforward, functional interior with quality materials.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































