2027 Kia Seltos vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$24,990 |
Listings20 | Listings39 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
2027 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryWhere the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight3406 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height63.0 in |
Length196.4 in | Length174.4 in |
Width83.2 in | Width72.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload926 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $24,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | Where the previous Kia Seltos was forgettable, the redesigned version makes a statement, and there is deep substance beneath its bold surface. From its roomy interior and cargo area to its advanced infotainment and safety tech, the Seltos sets new standards in its segment. Unfortunately, until the new Seltos Hybrid arrives, the powertrains are still lacking. Verdict: The 2027 Kia Seltos is one of the best small SUVs on the market. However, buyers might want to wait for the Seltos Hybrid, which will offer the most appealing blend of power, fuel efficiency, features, and style. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 147 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 147 hp I4 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 27.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 3406 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 63.0 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 174.4 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 72.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 926 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two distinct versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was characterized by its round headlights and cloth seats, while the more upscale version featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim level also offered a broader color palette and additional features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 model catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the higher trim level, priced from $64,620, appealed to buyers desiring more luxury and options. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized functionality, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were reminiscent of the more expensive Lexus GX, and the overall construction exuded quality, despite a slight metallic echo when closing the doors.
The 2027 Kia Seltos was offered in multiple trims, including the LX, S, EX, X-Line S, and X-Line SX, with prices ranging from $26,485 to $34,285. The X-Line versions came standard with all-wheel drive, while the top-tier X-Line SX featured a turbocharged engine. During our test drive of the X-Line SX in Southern California, the vehicle impressed with its Prestige Package, which included advanced dashboard displays, a premium sound system, and Highway Driving Assist technology. The Seltos' styling was a blend of Kia EV9 and Telluride elements, giving it a technical and tough appearance. Inside, the Seltos continued this theme with a panoramic display screen and quality materials. However, the Saturn Black interior felt dark, and a lighter color option would have enhanced the cabin's appeal.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, shared with the 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck. This system combined a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The EPA estimated a combined fuel economy of 23 mpg on premium fuel, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser boasted off-road capabilities with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. The higher-spec model offered additional features like Multi-Terrain Select modes and a surround-view camera system. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, easily navigating challenging trails. In daily driving, it felt rugged and capable, though the brake pedal was touchy, and wind noise was noticeable at highway speeds.
The 2027 Kia Seltos, except for the X-Line SX, came with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. The X-Line SX featured a turbocharged 1.6-liter engine, producing 190 hp and 195 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic and a torque-vectoring AWD system. The Seltos Hybrid was expected in early 2027, with a 1.6-liter engine and a six-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. The X-Line SX's EPA fuel economy rating was 26 mpg combined, and it averaged 26.5 mpg during our evaluation. The powertrain felt slightly lazy in Normal mode, but Sport mode improved responsiveness. The Seltos handled well in urban environments, with its compact size and good visibility making it easy to park and maneuver. However, on mountain roads, it exhibited significant body motion, which could be unsettling for passengers.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured basic amenities, including manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. Our test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and heated and ventilated rear seats. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though it lacked a third-row seat. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't hold larger bottles. The upper trim level included a power liftgate, providing access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area. The cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2027 Kia Seltos offered impressive interior space, comfortably accommodating four adults. The cargo area was practical, rivaling some compact crossovers in the next class up. Our test vehicle featured heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and numerous power adjustments. The Prestige Package added a "relaxation seat" mode for the driver. Rear seat space was generous, with rear air conditioning vents and USB charging ports. Storage was well-designed, with bottle holders in the door panels and a wireless smartphone charger. The smart hands-free power liftgate provided easy access to the cargo area, which offered 27.8 cubic feet of space behind the back seat and 64.2 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with a 14-speaker JBL audio system and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions to Service Connect, Safety Connect, and Remote Connect. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2027 Kia Seltos featured a panoramic display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a 5-inch climate control panel, and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and Kia Connect services. Our test vehicle had a three-year subscription to the Kia Connect Ultimate plan. The system was easy to use, though the climate panel was partially obscured by the steering wheel. The Seltos also featured Leading Vehicle Departure Alert, notifying drivers when the vehicle ahead started moving.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and parking sensors. Additional features included adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and lane-keep assist. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, though the updated moderate overlap frontal impact test resulted in a Marginal score.
The 2027 Kia Seltos offered a comprehensive list of standard driver assistance features, though blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were unavailable on the base LX trim. Standard features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The Prestige Package added a camera-based blind-spot monitor and a surround-view camera system. At the time of writing, the NHTSA and IIHS had not published safety ratings for the 2027 Seltos.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, technology, and practicality for most consumers.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
- You seek a compact SUV with impressive interior space and practicality.
- You desire modern technology and infotainment features.
- You prefer a vehicle with excellent urban maneuverability and visibility.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You value a spacious interior with comfortable seating for five.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a solid build quality.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Seltos scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia Seltos is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, technology, and practicality for most consumers.
Choose the 2027 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You seek a compact SUV with impressive interior space and practicality.
- You desire modern technology and infotainment features.
- You prefer a vehicle with excellent urban maneuverability and visibility.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged performance.
- You value a spacious interior with comfortable seating for five.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a solid build quality.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































