2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$46,490 | MSRP |
Listings3 | Listings218 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City32 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City32 | MPG City |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4661 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height70.7 in |
Length199.2 in | Length193.9 in |
Width78.3 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase116.9 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1622 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $46,490 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 32 | |
MPG Highway | 34 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4661 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 199.2 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.9 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1622 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid presented a bold and somewhat polarizing design, with a grille that spanned the entire width of the front end, creating a flat, faceless look that divided opinions. The vehicle's personality shifted significantly with different color and trim levels, with body-colored vertical strakes at each edge that appeared jarring in lighter shades but blended harmoniously in darker ones. The X-Line and X-Pro models replaced these strakes with rectangular grille blocks and featured distinctive amber accent lights. The side profile showcased unique faceted and angular fender sculpting, with black plastic tabs atop each wheel well that seemed unnecessary. The rear view adopted a different style, with rounded corners and vertical taillights reminiscent of a Range Rover. Inside, the Telluride's interior was less controversial, featuring a simple horizontal dashboard layout with a modern, buttonless appearance. The Hybrid SX Prestige trim offered a luxurious two-tone palette, though the labeling on the buttons was difficult to read. The seats, covered in synthetic leather and suede, had somewhat flat and firm cushions, but the surrounding materials were of excellent quality.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE underwent more extensive styling changes, featuring a star motif for the lights and grille, with three-pointed stars scattered throughout. These changes applied to both the standard GLE SUV and the GLE Coupe, though they didn't necessarily improve the overall look. The SUV retained its rounded silhouette, which clashed with the boxy fenders and squared-off detailing, while the GLE Coupe's lower roofline affected rear-seat headroom and visibility. The AMG GLE models boasted sportier styling elements, including larger air intakes and prominent exhaust tips. Inside, the dashboard was rearranged to accommodate the standard Superscreen display, while fit and finish remained high. Material quality varied with trim levels, with entry-level models featuring MB-Tex artificial leather and grained plastic, while higher trims offered wood trim and real leather upholstery. The Manufaktur Interior Package added vibrant upholstery color options, enhancing the luxury feel.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid was powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The Hybrid version added electric motors and a 1.65-kWh battery pack, increasing output to 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque, mated to a six-speed transmission. The Hybrid was not available in the off-road-capable X-Pro trims but was offered in the X-Line trim. The Telluride Hybrid delivered a smooth and quiet ride, with a seamless transition between electric and gas power. The X-Pro Prestige trim provided a comfortable ride, even with a lifted off-road suspension, while the Hybrid SX Prestige had a stiffer ride with its 20-inch wheels. The Telluride was composed and controllable on winding roads, though not particularly sporty. The brake pedal effort was soft, but brake response was immediate during panic stops.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a wide range of powertrain options, including four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines, and two plug-in hybrid powertrains. A nine-speed automatic transmission and 4Matic all-wheel drive were standard. The base GLE 350 4Matic had a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. The GLE 450 4Matic featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six producing 375 hp and 413 lb-ft, while the GLE 580 4Matic had a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 rated at 530 hp and 553 lb-ft. The GLE 500e 4Matic plug-in hybrid had an inline-six engine, producing 429 hp and 502 lb-ft of torque. The AMG GLE 53 Hybrid and AMG GLE 63 S offered even more power, with the latter producing 603 hp and 627 lb-ft. The GLE's ride was cushioned, but the chassis was slow to react when changing direction, and the steering lacked feedback.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid offered ample space for adults in all three rows, though the rearmost row was better suited for smaller passengers. The seat cushions were mounted low, reducing thigh support, but headroom and legroom were adequate. The second row featured power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation in the Hybrid SX Prestige trim, though they took a long time to slide and tilt forward for third-row access. The middle-row seats had a lot of seat travel, allowing for more cargo or third-row legroom. The Telluride could hold up to 22.3 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row, with a maximum capacity of 89.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Hybrid models lost only about one cubic foot of cargo space. The Telluride could tow up to 5,000 pounds (4,500 for the Hybrid).
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE continued to offer two-row and three-row options, with the third row being a tight squeeze for midsize SUVs. Interior dimensions remained the same, with class-competitive first-row headroom but less legroom than some rivals. Heated power front seats with four-way lumbar and memory were standard, with ventilation and massage available as options. Second-row headroom and legroom were generous, and the SUV models now came with a standard panoramic glass roof. The GLE SUV had 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 74.9 cubic feet with the second row folded. The GLE Coupe had less cargo space due to its lower roofline. The GLE's maximum towing capacity was 7,700 pounds for all non-AMG models.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, and a 5-inch touchscreen for climate controls. The infotainment system included a native navigation system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and dual wireless phone chargers. The system was easy to use, though there were some delays and hard taps required. The climate control screen was difficult to use while driving, but physical temperature control buttons were available. The Telluride offered customizable infotainment screen themes and a 14-speaker Meridian premium audio system in the SX trim and above.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured the Superscreen display, with three 12.3-inch screens forming the dashboard fascia. The MBUX infotainment system was upgraded with Mercedes' in-house MB.OS operating system and AI-enhanced voice-assistant. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were retained. The GLE offered an augmented-reality head-up display, an inward-facing camera, and a native Microsoft Teams App for videoconferencing. A 15-speaker Burmester audio system was standard on all but the base GLE 350 4Matic model.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid came with standard advanced safety features, including frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, parking proximity sensors, highway driving assist, and rear passenger sensors/reminders. Higher trims offered a surround-view camera system, blind-spot camera system, side parking proximity sensors, and automatic reverse braking. The Telluride's driver attention monitor had some operational issues, but the highway driving assist was particularly helpful on longer trips.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE included standard driver-assistance features such as lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, traffic-sign and speed-limit recognition, evasive steering assist, and adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go functionality. A parking-assist system, surround-view camera system, and "transparent hood" view were also available. The GLE's Pre-Safe system minimized potential injuries in a collision, while Pre-Safe Sound prevented hearing loss.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a variety of powertrain options, and superior towing capacity.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a wide range of powertrain options, including high-performance AMG models.
- You value advanced technology features like the Superscreen display and augmented-reality head-up display.
- You need a higher towing capacity and generous cargo space.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a bold design with customizable color and trim options.
- You want a comfortable ride with ample space for passengers and cargo.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable themes.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology, a variety of powertrain options, and superior towing capacity.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a wide range of powertrain options, including high-performance AMG models.
- You value advanced technology features like the Superscreen display and augmented-reality head-up display.
- You need a higher towing capacity and generous cargo space.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a bold design with customizable color and trim options.
- You want a comfortable ride with ample space for passengers and cargo.
- You seek a user-friendly infotainment system with customizable themes.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















