2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$38,920 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings172 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.7 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4238 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height75.7 in |
Length193.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.6 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase116.7 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1280 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,920 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 293 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.7 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4238 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 193.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.7 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1280 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee underwent subtle design changes, with new headlights, grille, and lower front fascia that were hard to spot. Despite these minor updates, the Grand Cherokee maintained its handsome and bold appearance, standing out among its competitors. Its design elements, such as the thin grille and headlights, trapezoidal wheel arches, and straight body lines, contributed to its substantial and classic Jeep look. The shark-nose angle of the front end and the canted rear added a dynamic touch, distinguishing it from boxy competitors. The lineup was streamlined to three core trim levels, with various wheel sizes and blackout treatments available. Inside, the Grand Cherokee offered a mix of cloth, leatherette, and genuine leather upholstery, with sunroof options starting from the Laredo Altitude trim.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered more luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with several options, had an MSRP of $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin emphasized function, with optional Premium Package upgrades like leather upholstery and a cool box. It shared some switchgear with the Lexus GX, exuding quality despite a metallic echo when doors slammed.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee introduced the Hurricane 4 Turbo engine, delivering 324 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque, outperforming the Wrangler's engine. This engine was standard in all trims except the base Laredo and Laredo X, which retained the Pentastar 3.6-liter V6 with 293 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. Both engines were paired with eight-speed automatic transmissions and offered RWD or optional 4WD. The Hurricane 4 provided impressive power across a broad rpm range, making the Grand Cherokee feel quick and capable, with a towing capacity of 6,200 pounds. The driving experience remained truck-like, with lazy steering and a well-tuned steel suspension for comfort. Off-road capability varied by trim, with the top Summit trim offering advanced 4WD systems but lacking some features of the discontinued Trailhawk model.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, but our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg in hot conditions and 18.1 mpg on mountainous routes. Off-road capabilities were enhanced with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. The i-Force Max powertrain provided adequate power, but the Land Cruiser felt more suited for off-roading than quick acceleration. It handled rugged terrain with ease, though the Michelins lacked grip. On-road, it rode like a truck, with a touchy brake pedal and some drivetrain clunks.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a two-row, five-seat configuration, with a three-row Grand Cherokee L model available. Front headroom was competitive, while legroom was average. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel were available from the Laredo Altitude trim, with ventilation and massagers offered on higher trims. The second row provided standard heated seats on Limited and higher models, but legroom was limited compared to competitors. Cargo space in two-row models was 37.7 cubic feet behind the second row and 70.8 cubic feet with seats folded, trailing the Honda Passport. The Grand Cherokee L offered 17.2 cubic feet with all seats in place, expanding to 84.6 cubic feet with seats folded. Storage options included a deep center console bin, though the layout was not especially practical.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and heated rear seats. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, with no third-row option. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The power liftgate provided access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, with a high liftover height due to the hybrid battery placement. Cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet, but the rear seat didn't fold flat, complicating loading.
For 2026, the Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a 12.3-inch touchscreen on Laredo Altitude and higher trims, while Laredo and Laredo X had a 10.2-inch screen. All trims featured a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster. Audio systems ranged from a six-speaker setup on the Laredo to a 19-speaker McIntosh system on the Summit. The Uconnect 5 infotainment system provided wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with Off-Road Pages for off-road enthusiasts. However, the main touchscreen's home menu was cluttered, and the digital instrument cluster was disorganized. A surround-view camera system with night vision and a low-angle off-road camera was available, along with a digital rearview mirror and Fam Cam.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. Our test vehicle had wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, lacking a home screen but allowing customization of the digital driver display.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee came with standard driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and lane-departure warning. Blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking sensors were also standard. Active Drive Assist, a hands-free highway driving system, was available from the Laredo Altitude trim. Crash-test ratings for the 2026 model were unavailable, but the 2025 model received a five-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and was an IIHS 2024 Top Safety Pick.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and parking sensors. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. NHTSA gave the Land Cruiser a four-star overall safety rating, with four-star frontal-impact and three-star rollover resistance ratings. IIHS ratings were mostly Good, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more advanced hybrid powertrain, and a better overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You prioritize a handsome design with classic Jeep styling and a substantial look.
- You want a vehicle with a powerful Hurricane 4 Turbo engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You seek a comfortable ride with a well-tuned suspension for on-road driving.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with good torque and adequate power for various driving conditions.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced connected services and a premium audio system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more advanced hybrid powertrain, and a better overall rating.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a handsome design with classic Jeep styling and a substantial look.
- You want a vehicle with a powerful Hurricane 4 Turbo engine and impressive towing capacity.
- You seek a comfortable ride with a well-tuned suspension for on-road driving.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with good torque and adequate power for various driving conditions.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced connected services and a premium audio system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































