2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$41,320 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings85 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height75.7 in |
Length203.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $41,320 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota Sienna was available in several trims, including the Woodland Edition, which was priced at $53,790. This edition featured a Cypress green exterior, which was fitting for its outdoorsy theme, although the vehicle itself did not appear particularly rugged. The interior was exclusively black, which contributed to a dark and somewhat dreary atmosphere. The Sienna's interior quality left much to be desired, with a flimsy shifter and glove compartment door, and unlined storage areas that added to the noise. Despite these drawbacks, the Sienna offered a driving experience more akin to a crossover SUV than a traditional minivan, thanks to its wide dashboard and center console.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was offered in two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, included genuine leather seats, a center console cool box, and several off-road enhancements. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function over form, with comfortable seating and a focus on durability. The vehicle's construction and materials exuded quality, although a metallic echo was noted when doors were closed. The Land Cruiser's design was tailored for off-road adventures, with features like hill-start assist and Crawl Control enhancing its capabilities.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna was powered by a hybrid system combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 245 horsepower. This setup provided adequate performance for urban and suburban driving but lacked power for highway passing or climbing steep grades. The Sienna's fuel efficiency was rated at 35 mpg combined by the EPA, but real-world testing yielded lower results, particularly in challenging conditions. The Woodland Edition's increased ground clearance and all-season tires were not sufficient for serious off-road use. The Sienna's handling was predictable, but the driving experience was described as boring, with a soft and uncommunicative feel. The brake pedal was difficult to modulate, requiring significant effort to slow and stop the vehicle smoothly.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, delivering 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. This system, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD, provided robust performance, especially in off-road conditions. The Land Cruiser's towing capacity was 6,000 pounds, and its fuel efficiency was rated at 23 mpg combined. However, real-world testing showed lower fuel economy, particularly in mountainous terrain. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road scenarios, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control enhancing its capabilities. On-road, the Land Cruiser was mostly agreeable, though it exhibited some drivetrain clunk and a touchy brake pedal. The vehicle's handling was predictable, but it was not designed for spirited driving on winding roads.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with features like power sliding doors and optional super-long-slide second-row captain's chairs. However, the Sienna's cargo space was limited compared to other minivans, with a maximum volume of 101 cubic feet. The second-row seats were not removable, reducing flexibility for larger cargo. The interior was comfortable, but the all-black color scheme and small rear windows made the third row feel claustrophobic. The Sienna's power liftgate and deep storage well behind the third row added convenience, but the overall cargo capacity was less than competitors.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a comfortable cabin with power-adjustable front seats and optional genuine leather upholstery. The vehicle's cargo space was 46.2 cubic feet, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor made loading bulky items challenging. The Land Cruiser's storage options were limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't accommodate larger bottles. Despite these limitations, the Land Cruiser provided ample room for five passengers and a focus on durability and functionality.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system included several connected service plans, but the daytime illumination mode was difficult to view. Optional features included a JBL premium sound system and a power inverter. The voice recognition system worked well but struggled with specific commands.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen, along with wireless phone charging and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. The Intelligent Assistant voice recognition system was mostly accurate, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, but the Day mode's low-contrast graphics were hard to see.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. However, it lacked some predictive technologies found in newer Toyota models. The Sienna's safety ratings were mixed, with a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but lower scores in specific tests. The IIHS gave the Sienna a Marginal rating in the updated moderate overlap front-impact test.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with additional features like Proactive Driving Assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser's safety ratings were also mixed, with a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS. However, the vehicle received a Marginal score in the updated moderate overlap frontal impact test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Sienna is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more powerful hybrid powertrain, and a higher level of comfort and functionality.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a robust off-road vehicle with advanced features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select.
- You value a comfortable and functional interior with genuine leather upholstery and ample passenger space.
- You need a vehicle with a strong hybrid powertrain and full-time 4WD for towing and off-road adventures.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize a smooth ride and predictable handling in a minivan.
- You need a vehicle with practical features like power sliding doors and flexible seating arrangements.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in urban and suburban settings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota Sienna is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more powerful hybrid powertrain, and a higher level of comfort and functionality.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a robust off-road vehicle with advanced features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select.
- You value a comfortable and functional interior with genuine leather upholstery and ample passenger space.
- You need a vehicle with a strong hybrid powertrain and full-time 4WD for towing and off-road adventures.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a smooth ride and predictable handling in a minivan.
- You need a vehicle with practical features like power sliding doors and flexible seating arrangements.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in urban and suburban settings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































