2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings103 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height75.7 in |
Length200.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 presented a sophisticated exterior with its short front overhang, long hood, and a cabin set back on the platform, giving it a classic rear-wheel-drive vehicle's sporting proportions. The interplay of light and shadow on its concave door skins added surface interest, though it couldn't entirely escape a slab-sided appearance. Inside, the quality of materials was impressive, except for the olive-colored wood trim in the test vehicle, which detracted from an otherwise luxurious cabin. The digital instrumentation mimicked classic analog gauges with perfect clarity, and the 12.3-inch infotainment display was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard. However, the wide center console was cluttered, with limited storage space and a confusing array of controls for the infotainment system and driving modes. The electronic shifter was cumbersome, requiring a second step to shift into Park, and the climate control toggles were counterintuitive.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions, the 1958 and a higher trim level, easily distinguishable by their headlight designs and upholstery. The 1958 model was basic, with round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, boasted soft leather upholstery and generous padding, enhancing comfort. The cabin emphasized function over form, with all-season floor mats hinting at its off-road capabilities. The displays and switchgear were reminiscent of the more expensive Lexus GX, exuding quality despite a metallic echo when doors slammed. The Land Cruiser's construction and materials felt robust, aligning with its reputation for durability.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 offered three powertrains, each paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The 3.3 Turbo produced 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque on regular gas, while the 3.3 Turbo S delivered 319 hp and 369 lb-ft, with an increase to 340 hp on premium fuel. The CX-90 PHEV combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 68-kilowatt electric motor, generating 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on premium fuel, and offered a 26-mile electric-only range. Despite the power, the powertrains lacked smoothness, with the Turbo S-spec engine standing out for its power and acceleration. The i-Stop feature, designed to conserve fuel, was unpredictable, causing delays when restarting the engine. The CX-90's handling was a highlight, with quick steering and firm suspension, though it communicated every road nuance to occupants. The brakes faded significantly during spirited driving, requiring time to cool down.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The EPA estimated 23 mpg combined on premium fuel, but the test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser excelled off-road, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. On-road, it rode like a truck, absorbing bumps but transmitting road feel. The brakes were touchy, and the steering was slow, typical of off-road vehicles. Despite these traits, it navigated urban environments with ease, aided by its boxy dimensions and surround-view cameras. On highways, wind noise was noticeable, detracting from an otherwise smooth drive.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90's seats were firm yet supportive, with heated and ventilated front and second-row captain’s chairs. Storage space was limited, with a shallow bin beneath the center armrest and a larger console between second-row seats. The second row offered a good view and climate control panel, though legroom was less than some rivals. The third row was cramped, with the center console impeding foot placement. Cargo space was 14.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40 cubic feet with seats folded, accommodating a family of four's luggage. However, the 74.2 cubic feet behind the first row was less than some competitors.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The Premium Package added genuine leather and a power sunroof. The cabin comfortably seated five, with no third-row option. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold large bottles. The power liftgate revealed a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, with a high liftover height due to the battery pack. Cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet, though the rear seat didn't fold flat, complicating loading.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 came with a 10.25-inch infotainment display, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on the base trim. Higher trims featured a 12.3-inch screen, wireless smartphone integration, and charging. The system was sometimes intuitive but often confusing, lacking a digital voice assistant. The native voice recognition was basic, unable to perform common tasks, leading to reliance on Apple CarPlay.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model had a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trim offered 12.3-inch displays, wireless phone charging, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system and head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was simple, lacking a home screen but allowing customization of the driver display.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 included standard driver-assist features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added active blind-spot monitors and post-collision braking. The CX-90 earned a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though with four stars for frontal-impact protection.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs. The Premium Package included lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The NHTSA gave it a four-star overall rating, with mixed scores from the IIHS, including a Marginal result for rear-seat protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more user-friendly infotainment system, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and robust construction.
- You prefer a more straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
- You require a spacious cargo area with a high liftover height for larger items.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize a sophisticated design with high-quality interior materials.
- You value handling prowess and driving enjoyment.
- You seek a vehicle with a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Mazda CX-90 is 6.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a more user-friendly infotainment system, and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and robust construction.
- You prefer a more straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
- You require a spacious cargo area with a high liftover height for larger items.
Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sophisticated design with high-quality interior materials.
- You value handling prowess and driving enjoyment.
- You seek a vehicle with a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































