2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$56,940 | MSRP$93,950 |
Listings33 | Listings76 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus TX Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4445 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height70.1 in | Height71.8 in |
Length203.1 in | Length205.4 in |
Width78.4 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1565 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,940 | $93,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4445 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 70.1 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 203.1 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 78.4 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1565 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2026 Lexus TX offered a range of trim levels tailored to different powertrains, including the TX 350, 500h hybrid, and 550h+ plug-in hybrid. The 550h+ stood out with its standard panoramic glass roof and striking Matador Red Mica paint. The exterior design retained the large spindle grille and featured sharp bi-LED headlights, while the rear showcased LED lighting spanning the vehicle's width. Inside, the TX provided ambient lighting and suede trim, but the material quality fell short of luxury standards, with basic plastics present. The redesigned door handles, which reacted to pressure rather than pulling out, were a unique touch, though some might have preferred more attention to cabin detail.
In contrast, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS underwent significant updates, including a new front end with a galaxy-like grille and star-themed lighting elements. The facelifted model featured a more blinged-out appearance, making it less likely to be overshadowed by competitors like the Escalade or Range Rover. The interior boasted a bold Superscreen display spanning the dashboard, though it lacked charm. The fit and finish remained high, with standard leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a panoramic glass roof. The GLS offered a range of models, from the six-cylinder GLS 450 4Matic to the ultra-luxury Maybach GLS 680, each with distinct styling cues.
The 2026 Lexus TX provided a versatile driving experience with its range of powertrains. The base model delivered 317 horsepower from a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, while the 550h+ plug-in hybrid generated 404 horsepower from a 3.5-liter V6 and hybrid system. The TX offered various drive modes, including Normal, Eco, Sport, and Custom, allowing drivers to tailor their experience. The 550h+ excelled in providing a quiet and smooth ride, with seamless transitions between gas and electric power. Its AWD system offered flexibility, distributing power between the front and rear wheels as needed, and a Trail Mode enhanced traction on slippery surfaces.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured updated powertrains for improved responsiveness and reduced noise. The GLS 450's turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six produced 375 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque, while the GLS 580's twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 delivered 530 horsepower and 553 lb-ft of torque. The AMG GLS 63 and Maybach GLS 680 offered even higher outputs. The GLS 580 impressed with its quick acceleration, achieving 0–60 mph in 4.5 seconds. The optional E-Active Body Control system provided a well-cushioned ride, counteracting pitch and roll, and offered features like load leveling and off-road height adjustment.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ offered standard luxury features, including multi-zone climate control, heated and cooled front seats, and heated second-row seats. The third row was spacious, accommodating full-sized adults comfortably. However, folding the second row flat required a specific sequence of lever flips, which could be cumbersome. The front seats were roomy but lacked thigh support, and the center console's dual-opening lid limited access. The TX excelled in cargo space, offering 20.2 cubic feet with all seats in place, expanding to 97 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. It could tow up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS provided ample headroom and legroom across all three rows, with the option to swap second-row captain's chairs for a bench. The front seats were comfortable, though tall drivers might struggle to find an ideal driving position. The optional Executive Rear Seat Package Plus added luxury features like massaging seats and sun blinds. The third row included USB ports and heated seats, while a five-zone climate control system ensured comfort for all occupants. The GLS offered 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded, and a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds.
The 2026 Lexus TX featured a 14-inch color touchscreen with quick responsiveness, though some features lacked polish. The steering wheel buttons controlled various functions but were not labeled, leading to confusion. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though connectivity issues occasionally arose. The backup camera provided a clear view, and the Advanced Park system assisted with parking. The TX offered seven USB ports and wireless charging, with an available 120-volt outlet for larger devices.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS introduced the Superscreen, a dashboard-spanning display with three 12.3-inch screens. The MBUX infotainment system, based on Mercedes' MB.OS, offered a familiar interface with enhancements. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were retained, and the voice recognition system received AI improvements. The front-passenger screen provided entertainment options, while an optional rear-seat entertainment system added 11.6-inch screens. A 15-speaker Burmester audio system was standard, with a 26-speaker option available.
The 2026 Lexus TX came equipped with Safety System+ 3.0, including forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and traffic sign recognition. Proactive Driving Assist gently applied brakes or steering when necessary, though it could be overly sensitive. Adaptive cruise control worked well, though it was slow to resume speed in stop-and-go traffic. The TX 350 and 500h earned five-star ratings from the NHTSA, while the IIHS gave it an "Acceptable" score for the driver's side small overlap front crash test.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered standard driver-assistance features like lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go functionality. Optional features included steering assist, lane-change assist, and a surround-view camera system. Mercedes' Pre-Safe system minimized injury potential in a collision, while Pre-Safe Sound protected against hearing loss. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with powerful performance capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You appreciate a powerful engine lineup with impressive acceleration.
- You seek a vehicle with a high towing capacity and optional advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
- You prioritize a spacious third row with ample headroom and legroom.
- You value a smooth and quiet ride with versatile drive modes.
- You need generous cargo space and a decent towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with powerful performance capabilities.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You appreciate a powerful engine lineup with impressive acceleration.
- You seek a vehicle with a high towing capacity and optional advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious third row with ample headroom and legroom.
- You value a smooth and quiet ride with versatile drive modes.
- You need generous cargo space and a decent towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































