2027 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$56,940 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings33 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus TX Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
2027 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryNearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4445 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height70.1 in | Height70.4 in |
Length203.1 in | Length203.1 in |
Width78.4 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1565 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,940 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | Nearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4445 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 70.1 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 203.1 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 78.4 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1565 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2026 Lexus TX offered a range of trim levels tailored to different powertrains, including the TX 350, 500h hybrid, and 550h+ plug-in hybrid. The 550h+ stood out with its standard panoramic glass roof and striking Matador Red Mica paint. Most models featured 20-inch wheels, while the 550h+ boasted 22-inch wheels. The design retained the large spindle grille, complemented by sharp bi-LED headlights and rear LED lighting. Inside, the TX provided two interior color options, with the PHEV adding a Peppercorn brown. Ambient lighting and suede trim enhanced the cabin, though material quality fell short of luxury standards. Redesigned door handles offered a unique touch, but some might have preferred more attention to cabin detail.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas underwent a redesign that mostly succeeded, with a crisp character line and flared wheel arches giving it a robust profile. The rear featured cascading taillights with selectable animations, though the honeycomb lower diffuser was less appealing. The front design, with stacked headlights and dual light bars, was less successful compared to the previous model. Wheel sizes ranged from 18 to 21 inches, with the SEL Premium R-Line sporting 21-inch machined wheels. The interior saw significant improvements, with real wood on the dash and various leather options. Ambient lighting offered up to 30 colors, creating a vibrant atmosphere. Despite some piano-black plastic, the cabin felt more upscale than its price suggested.
The 2026 Lexus TX offered a base model with 317 horsepower from a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, while the plug-in hybrid variant delivered 404 horsepower from a 3.5-liter V6 and hybrid system. The seven-kilowatt charger allowed for a full battery charge in under three hours. The TX provided multiple drive options, including electric-only, hybrid, and gas-only modes, with Normal, Eco, Sport, and Custom drive modes. The 550h+ offered a smooth ride with a capable AWD system that could distribute power between the front and rear wheels. Trail Mode enhanced traction on slippery surfaces.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 282 horsepower, though torque decreased to 258 pound-feet. The engine was eager but sometimes felt busy, contrasting with the smooth eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD was standard, with AWD available for an additional cost. The Atlas handled well, with tight steering and improved ride quality on 21-inch wheels. Fuel economy improved, with the EPA rating it at 25 mpg combined for FWD and 23 mpg for AWD. The Atlas could tow up to 5,000 pounds, with a factory hitch standard on most trims.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ offered standard luxury features like multi-zone climate control and heated and cooled front seats. The second row featured captain’s chairs with a removable center console, while the third row provided ample space for adults. Cargo space was generous, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 97 cubic feet with all seats folded. The TX could tow up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas maintained its reputation for spaciousness, with firm and supportive front seats. The second row offered ample legroom and optional captain’s chairs. The third row provided adult-friendly space, with 34.1 inches of legroom. Cargo capacity was impressive, with 21.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 95.4 cubic feet with all seats folded. Standard features included a hands-free power liftgate and dual cargo-area lights.
The 2026 Lexus TX featured a 14-inch touchscreen with quick response times, though some functions lacked polish. Steering wheel controls were multifunctional but confusing. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though connectivity issues occurred. The backup camera offered a clear view, and the Advanced Park system assisted with parking. The TX included seven USB ports and wireless charging.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas came with a 15-inch touchscreen on most trims, with a 12.9-inch unit on the base SE. The digital gauge cluster and head-up display were standard on R-Line trims. Device charging was plentiful, with two Qi2 wireless pads and seven USB-C ports. Some features required a subscription, including navigation and a voice assistant. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard.
The 2026 Lexus TX included Safety System+ 3.0, featuring forward collision warning, lane tracing assist, and traffic sign recognition. Adaptive cruise control worked well, though it was slow to resume speed. The TX 350 and 500h earned five-star ratings from the NHTSA, while the IIHS gave mixed scores.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas had not been crash-tested by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of writing. It included VW’s IQ.Drive suite with features like automatic emergency braking and lane-keep assist. Emergency Assist Plus could steer the vehicle to safety if the driver became unresponsive. The Atlas featured seven airbags and standard parking sensors.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, improved ride quality, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You want a spacious interior with adult-friendly third-row seating.
- You appreciate a large touchscreen and extensive device charging options.
- You seek a vehicle with improved ride quality and handling.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
- You prioritize a plug-in hybrid with multiple drive modes and a smooth ride.
- You need ample cargo space and a spacious third row for adults.
- You value a panoramic glass roof and distinctive exterior design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, improved ride quality, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You want a spacious interior with adult-friendly third-row seating.
- You appreciate a large touchscreen and extensive device charging options.
- You seek a vehicle with improved ride quality and handling.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a plug-in hybrid with multiple drive modes and a smooth ride.
- You need ample cargo space and a spacious third row for adults.
- You value a panoramic glass roof and distinctive exterior design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































