2026 Toyota Sienna vs 2026 Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$56,940 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings33 | Listings85 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Lexus TX Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4445 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length203.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.4 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1565 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,940 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4445 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 203.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.4 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1565 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Lexus TX offered a range of trim levels tailored to different powertrains, including the TX 350, 500h hybrid, and 550h+ plug-in hybrid. The 550h+ stood out with its standard panoramic glass roof and the striking Matador Red Mica paint option. Most models featured 20-inch wheels, but the 550h+ boasted 22-inch wheels that filled the wheel wells impressively. The design retained the large grille reminiscent of the older spindle grille shape, complemented by sharp bi-LED headlights and rear LED lighting that spanned the vehicle's width. Inside, the TX provided two interior color options, with the PHEV adding a dark brown called Peppercorn. Ambient lighting and suede trim added warmth, but the overall material quality fell short of luxury standards, with basic plastic elements scattered throughout. The redesigned door handles, which reacted to pressure rather than pulling out, were a unique touch, though some might have preferred more attention to cabin detail.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna was available in several trims, including the Woodland Edition, which we tested. Painted in a green color called Cypress, the Woodland Edition featured accessory door-sill protectors and carried an MSRP of $53,790. While the paint color was fitting for the Woodland Edition, the vehicle's appearance didn't quite match its rugged name, lacking substantial suspension lift and all-terrain tires. The interior was exclusively black, creating a dark and somewhat somber atmosphere. The Sienna's interior quality needed improvement, with a shifter and glove compartment door that felt flimsy and unlined storage areas contributing to unwanted noise. Despite these drawbacks, the Sienna didn't feel like a typical minivan from behind the wheel, offering a wide, low dashboard and a wide center console reminiscent of a crossover SUV.
The 2026 Lexus TX offered a range of powertrains, with the base model producing 317 horsepower from its turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine. Our plug-in hybrid test car, the 550h+, delivered an impressive 404 horsepower from its 3.5-liter V6 and hybrid system. The onboard seven-kilowatt charger allowed for a full battery charge in under three hours when plugged into a home charger. The TX provided various drive options, including electric-only, hybrid, and gasoline-only modes, making it versatile for different driving scenarios. The 550h+ offered a smooth and quiet ride, with a suspension that absorbed bumps and potholes effortlessly. The all-wheel-drive system could distribute power between the front and rear wheels, and a Trail Mode helped maintain traction on slippery surfaces.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gas engine, a nickel-metal hydride battery pack, and an electric motor. The powertrain produced 245 horsepower, which was adequate for urban and suburban driving but lacked power for highway passing or climbing steep grades. The Sienna's fuel efficiency was commendable, with an EPA rating of 35 mpg combined for the AWD model. However, during testing, it achieved 31.1 mpg on a fuel-efficiency loop and 26.8 mpg on a mountainous route. The Woodland Edition's increased ground clearance didn't translate to off-road capability, as it lacked features for handling mud, ruts, or rocks. The Sienna's driving experience was unremarkable, with a soft and numb feel, but it provided a smooth ride and predictable handling on mountain roads. The brake pedal feel needed improvement, requiring too much effort to slow and stop the vehicle.
Inside the 2026 Lexus TX 550h+, standard luxury features included multi-zone climate control, heated and cooled front seats, and heated second-row seats. The second row featured captain's chairs with a removable center console, while the third row offered ample space and comfort for adults. The one-touch button for accessing the third row was convenient, but folding the second row flat required a specific sequence of lever flips. The front seats were roomy but lacked thigh support, and the cupholders were versatile. Climate controls were mostly on the screen, but physical dials for temperature adjustments were retained. The TX provided excellent cargo space, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 97 cubic feet with the second row folded. All TX models could tow up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors for easy access to the second and third rows. The optional "super-long-slide" second-row captain's chairs were comfortable but limited third-row space when fully extended. The third-row seat offered decent room, but the small rear side windows and all-black interior created a claustrophobic feel. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 101 cubic feet with the third row folded. However, the second-row seats were not removable, limiting cargo flexibility compared to other minivans.
The 2026 Lexus TX featured a 14-inch color touchscreen that was user-friendly but had some quirks, such as the inability to manually input satellite radio stations. Steering wheel buttons controlled various functions but were not labeled, requiring drivers to rely on the gauge cluster display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though connectivity issues occasionally arose. The backup camera provided a clear view, and the available Advanced Park system assisted with parking. The TX offered seven USB ports and wireless charging, ensuring devices stayed powered.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, offering standard infotainment features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system had visibility issues in daytime mode, but switching to night mode improved readability. Optional features included wireless smartphone charging and a JBL premium sound system. The Sienna also offered an onboard vacuum and a refrigerated box in the Platinum trim.
The 2026 Lexus TX came standard with Safety System+ 3.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane tracing assist, and more. The adaptive cruise control worked well once set up, though it could be slow to respond in stop-and-go traffic. The TX 350 and 500h received five-star safety ratings from the NHTSA, while the TX 550h+ had not yet been rated. The IIHS gave the TX a mix of "Good" and "Acceptable" scores in crash tests.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist. The Sienna's safety ratings were mixed, with a three-star driver protection rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal result in the IIHS moderate overlap front-impact test. However, it received five-star ratings in side-impact tests and a four-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lexus TX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and versatile vehicle with strong performance and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious minivan with flexible seating arrangements.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You want a vehicle with good fuel efficiency for a hybrid minivan.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
- You prioritize a powerful and versatile hybrid powertrain with multiple driving modes.
- You value spacious and comfortable seating for all passengers, including adults in the third row.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and strong safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Lexus TX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lexus TX is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and versatile vehicle with strong performance and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious minivan with flexible seating arrangements.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You want a vehicle with good fuel efficiency for a hybrid minivan.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful and versatile hybrid powertrain with multiple driving modes.
- You value spacious and comfortable seating for all passengers, including adults in the third row.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and strong safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































