2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5
Overview | |
MSRP$35,000 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings20 | Listings19 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 Reviews SummaryMany automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles, as teething problems have resulted in build-quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. A drive around Hyundai’s factory in Savannah, Georgia, only reinforced our position. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4145 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length183.3 in | Length196.4 in |
Width74.4 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase118.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1080 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,000 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Many automakers have had a tough time launching electric vehicles, as teething problems have resulted in build-quality issues, gremlins, and production delays. Hyundai, however, got it right from the start with the Ioniq 5. Not only did this compact crossover nail the basics, it has also struck a chord for its stylish looks, fast charging capability, good range, and practicality. Verdict: Five years into its run, the Ioniq 5 is still the electric vehicle we would recommend to most EV buyers. A drive around Hyundai’s factory in Savannah, Georgia, only reinforced our position. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | |
MPG Highway | 100 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | |
MPG Highway | 100 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4145 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 74.4 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 118.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1080 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 combined the retro charm of a 1980s hatchback with the modern flair of a crossover SUV, resulting in a design that was both unique and appealing. Its profile was distinctly hatchback-like, yet larger than typical models like the Volkswagen GTI or Toyota Corolla. Angular lines and a character line rising from the rear wheels to the front doors created a triangular shape that defined its profile. Dark cladding around the wheels and lower body added a crossover flavor. The front featured a visor slit with rectangular headlights and a small grille, while the rear boasted an integrated spoiler and darkened taillights. The XRT model stood out with unique 18-inch alloys, pixel-patterned cladding, and a more purposeful rally car look. Inside, the Ioniq 5 was utilitarian with a tech-forward approach, featuring dual 12.3-inch screens and a rather sterile interior theme.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions: the basic 1958 model and a higher trim level. The 1958 was characterized by round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, targeted buyers wanting more luxury. The Land Cruiser's cabin emphasized function, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades. Despite its rugged off-road capabilities, the Land Cruiser maintained a quality feel, though it wasn't as upscale as its Lexus counterpart.
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 offered a range of powertrains, starting with a single-motor, rear-wheel-drive setup producing 168 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque in the base SE Standard Range trim. Other trims increased power to 220 hp with the same torque. A dual-motor, all-wheel-drive option delivered 320 hp and 446 lb-ft, while the Ioniq 5 N performance model boasted up to 641 hp and 568 lb-ft. The dual-motor powertrain provided quiet, robust power, with a 0-60 mph time of 5.3 seconds. The Ioniq 5 featured five regenerative braking settings and a smooth ride, though it exhibited some lean in corners due to its 4,700-pound curb weight. The XRT model offered a different experience with higher ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and terrain modes for off-road adventures.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, easily navigating challenging trails. On-road, it offered a rugged ride, with some drivetrain clunks and a touchy brake pedal. The Land Cruiser was versatile, handling both urban and off-road environments with ease.
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 featured spacious front seats with standard eight-way power adjustments for the driver and heated front seats across all trims. The Limited trim added ventilated front seats and a "Relaxation" seat for the driver. The rear seat offered 39.4 inches of legroom, accommodating two adults comfortably. Cargo space was slightly smaller than average, with 26.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 58.5 cubic feet with them folded. A small front trunk added minimal extra space.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model had manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The Premium Package added genuine leather and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, though it lacked a third-row seat. Cargo space was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.2 cubic feet with them folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 boasted a modern tech suite with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and infotainment touchscreen. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and built-in navigation. Higher trims added a wireless smartphone charger and a head-up display. The Ioniq 5 also offered a Wi-Fi hotspot, MyHyundai smartphone app, and Hyundai Pay for charging station payments. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with voice commands and separate climate controls.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trim featured 12.3-inch displays, wireless phone charging, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The infotainment system was easy to use, though it lacked a home screen. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 came standard with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including blind-spot monitors, parking sensors, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims offered additional features like a surround-view camera system and Highway Driving Assist 2. The Ioniq 5 earned a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS but lacked NHTSA crash-test ratings.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mixed ratings from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a modern, tech-savvy vehicle with a strong emphasis on safety and versatility.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged, off-road-capable SUV with a strong hybrid powertrain.
- You prefer a spacious interior with genuine leather and advanced technology options.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and versatile cargo space.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
- You prioritize a modern, tech-forward interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a versatile vehicle with both on-road and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a modern, tech-savvy vehicle with a strong emphasis on safety and versatility.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged, off-road-capable SUV with a strong hybrid powertrain.
- You prefer a spacious interior with genuine leather and advanced technology options.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and versatile cargo space.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern, tech-forward interior with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a versatile vehicle with both on-road and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and a Top Safety Pick+ rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































