2026 Audi A6 vs 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$64,100 | MSRP$33,795 |
Listings12 | Listings50 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Audi A6 Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2026 Audi A6 marks the ninth generation of midsize luxury sedans from Ingolstadt, Germany. While it shares a name and some tech features with the Audi A6 e-tron introduced for the 2025 model year, the gasoline A6 is an otherwise different vehicle based on the same Premium Platform Combustion (PPC) as the A5 sedan and Q5 crossover. A redesign was certainly needed as most other midsize luxury sedans—specifically the BMW 5 Series and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class—were renewed more recently, and we haven’t had a genuinely new A6 since the 2020 model year. Verdict: On paper, the A6 looks like more of a premium product than before. But it doesn’t feel that way from behind the wheel, and the tech is a work in progress. | |
2026 Honda Accord Hybrid Reviews SummaryAn affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 362 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway44 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 362 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway44 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4310 lbs | Curb Weight3477 lbs |
Height57.4 in | Height57.1 in |
Length196.8 in | Length195.7 in |
Width82.6 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase115.1 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $64,100 | $33,795 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 8.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2026 Audi A6 marks the ninth generation of midsize luxury sedans from Ingolstadt, Germany. While it shares a name and some tech features with the Audi A6 e-tron introduced for the 2025 model year, the gasoline A6 is an otherwise different vehicle based on the same Premium Platform Combustion (PPC) as the A5 sedan and Q5 crossover. A redesign was certainly needed as most other midsize luxury sedans—specifically the BMW 5 Series and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class—were renewed more recently, and we haven’t had a genuinely new A6 since the 2020 model year. Verdict: On paper, the A6 looks like more of a premium product than before. But it doesn’t feel that way from behind the wheel, and the tech is a work in progress. | An affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 362 hp V6 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 44 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 362 hp V6 | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 44 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.5 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4310 lbs | 3477 lbs |
Height | 57.4 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 195.7 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 115.1 in | 111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2026 Audi A6, while not as visually striking as some of its competitors, maintained a handsome and refined appearance. Its design featured a lower, more pronounced "singleframe" grille and fender flares reminiscent of the Quattro rally car. The sides of the A6 were defined by a pronounced rib in the lower door skins, though this detail was subtle and required a specific viewing angle to appreciate. The A6's lighting system included pixelated LED headlights with programmable signatures and taillights that incorporated programmable icons. However, the similarity between the hazard and auto park symbols was a minor drawback. The A6 was available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, with options like the S Line Black Optic Package and Sport Plus Package enhancing its sporty appeal. Despite these features, the interior materials, even in the top-spec Prestige models, felt disappointingly bland and cheap.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid was praised for its expensive-looking exterior, drawing comparisons to the Audi A7. Its design was characterized by a low shoulder line, a gracefully tapering hood, and defined edges that added a muscular touch. The Accord Hybrid's fascia was simple yet memorable, with slim headlights and a polished black grille surround. The rear design echoed a fastback style, contributing to its tasteful appearance. For 2026, the Sport and Sport-L trims added black accents, while the interior, though similar to other Honda models, featured sturdy materials and expensive-feeling controls. The Touring trim offered additional luxury with padded leatherette surfaces and a minimal application of gloss black plastic trim, making the Accord Hybrid feel more luxurious than its price suggested.
The 2026 Audi A6 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine, producing 362 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and standard quattro all-wheel drive, delivered impressive performance. The A6 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds, outpacing base models of the BMW 5 Series and Mercedes E-Class. However, the transmission exhibited hesitation under heavy throttle, though shifts were smooth once up to speed. The A6's handling was enhanced by brake-based torque vectoring and an optional sport rear differential, though the latter only made a noticeable difference when pushed hard. The Sport Plus Package included a steel-spring suspension and rear-axle steering, improving handling but compromising ride quality. The A6's steering system offered precision but felt artificially heavy in Dynamic mode. Despite its stability, the A6 was better suited for highway driving, with noticeable tire noise on less-than-perfect roads.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid featured a 2.0-liter inline-four engine paired with two electric motors, producing a combined 204 horsepower and 247 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided a substantial torque increase over the gas model, and the Accord Hybrid's fuel economy was exceptional, with the EX-L trim achieving 51 mpg city, 44 mpg highway, and 48 mpg combined. The Accord Hybrid used direct drive for quick response, with the gas engine primarily acting as a generator. The Sport mode enhanced throttle response, while regenerative braking modes allowed for effortless slowing. The Accord Hybrid's handling was composed, with minimal body lean and sharp steering. Its slightly softer ride made it feel more like a luxury car, enhancing the overall driving experience.
The 2026 Audi A6 was 2.4 inches longer than its predecessor, but the wheelbase remained unchanged, resulting in no significant increase in passenger space. Front-seat headroom improved due to a new panoramic glass roof, but rear-seat headroom and legroom remained similar. The A6 offered comparable space to the BMW 5 Series, with slightly less headroom than the Cadillac CT5. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed climate controls and USB-C ports, with heated rear seats available on higher trims. The A6's trunk space was 13.5 cubic feet, more than the CT5 and Mercedes E-Class but less than the 5 Series.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid excelled in interior space and functionality. It featured color-coded infotainment tiles, manual climate controls, and intuitive placement of controls. While the volume knob was small, the overall user experience was stress-free. The Accord Hybrid offered above-average space, visibility, and ingress/egress for a midsize sedan, with a generous 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space. Standard features included heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a moonroof. Higher trims added luxury touches like a heated steering wheel and ventilated front seats, enhancing comfort and convenience.
The 2026 Audi A6 introduced the Digital Stage setup, featuring an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch touchscreen. An optional 10.9-inch front-passenger touchscreen was available, but the main touchscreen's driver-oriented tilt limited its usability for passengers. The MMI infotainment system was criticized for its oversimplified layouts and small text. Audi planned to roll out a new interface mid-year, with improvements like an integrated dashcam and a new steering wheel. The optional Bang & Olufsen 3D audio system featured headrest speakers for navigation directions.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid came with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Most trims had an eight-speaker stereo, while the Touring featured a 12-speaker Bose system. A digital instrument panel was standard, with Google built-in integration on the Touring trim. The Accord Hybrid included Amazon Alexa connectivity, a wireless phone charger, and HondaLink connected services. While some features like surround-view cameras were unavailable, the infotainment system offered extensive customization options.
The 2026 Audi A6 came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. Premium Plus and Prestige trims added features like adaptive cruise assist and a 360-degree camera system. However, the lane-centering feature allowed for some lane wobble, and crash-test ratings were not available at the time of writing.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid received top safety ratings, including a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Touring trim added rear automatic emergency braking, enhancing safety further.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Audi A6 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of fuel efficiency, interior space, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Audi A6 if:
- You prioritize a powerful V6 engine with impressive acceleration and all-wheel drive.
- You value advanced lighting features and a sporty design with optional performance packages.
- You seek a luxury sedan with a stable and composed highway driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
- You want exceptional fuel economy and a hybrid powertrain with substantial torque.
- You appreciate a spacious and functional interior with intuitive controls and luxury touches.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Audi A6 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of fuel efficiency, interior space, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Audi A6 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful V6 engine with impressive acceleration and all-wheel drive.
- You value advanced lighting features and a sporty design with optional performance packages.
- You seek a luxury sedan with a stable and composed highway driving experience.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want exceptional fuel economy and a hybrid powertrain with substantial torque.
- You appreciate a spacious and functional interior with intuitive controls and luxury touches.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
































