2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings13 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height | Height75.7 in |
Length | Length196.4 in |
Width | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | |
Height | 75.7 in | |
Length | 196.4 in | |
Width | 83.2 in | |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available in a limited selection of trims, focusing on the Rugged and Sport designs. The Woodland trim emphasized a more off-road-ready appearance with its extended length and rugged features, while the Sport trims, including the exclusive GR Sport, showcased a racier aesthetic with elements inspired by Toyota's Gazoo Racing division. The RAV4's design was characterized by its boxy, truck-like presence, with distinctive features such as daytime running lights, a vertical tailgate, and a variety of accents depending on the trim. The interior offered a blend of practicality and style, with a focus on digital integration and comfort, highlighted by a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a choice of touchscreen sizes.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser presented two distinct versions: the basic 1958 model and a more upscale trim. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim level offered rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The Land Cruiser was designed for those who appreciated a functional yet capable SUV, with a focus on off-road prowess and a robust build. The interior emphasized comfort and practicality, with options for genuine leather and advanced technology features in the higher trim. The Land Cruiser's design was tailored for serious off-roading, with features like a high ground clearance and a suite of off-road assist systems.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was equipped with an updated 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 186 horsepower, paired with a larger 22.7-kwh battery pack. This combination resulted in a total output of 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The PHEV offered an estimated electric range of 52 miles, with all-wheel drive as standard. The vehicle's performance was characterized by a seamless transition of power, with multiple driving modes including EV, Hybrid, and Charge. The GR Sport trim, with its lower stance and performance tires, provided enhanced handling and a sportier driving experience.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to deliver 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The Land Cruiser was equipped with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, offering a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The SUV's off-road capabilities were supported by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its weight, the Land Cruiser provided adequate power and a smooth driving experience, though it was not particularly quick. The vehicle excelled in off-road conditions, demonstrating its capability on challenging terrains.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, with a focus on optimizing interior space. The cabin offered comfortable seating for four passengers, with the option to squeeze in a fifth. The interior featured clever storage solutions, such as multiple shelves and deep door pockets. The cargo area provided 33.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 63.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The RAV4's interior was designed for practicality and comfort, with features like a power driver's seat and available ventilated seats.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a spacious interior with comfortable seating for up to five people. The higher trim level included power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, as well as genuine leather upholstery. The cargo area provided 46.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat cargo floor made loading bulky items challenging. The Land Cruiser's interior emphasized functionality, with features like a power liftgate and optional technology upgrades.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured a new 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an enhanced touchscreen system, with sizes ranging from 10.5 to 12.9 inches. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with customizable tiles and a responsive user interface. The RAV4 also offered a built-in dash cam and a voice assistant capable of handling a variety of commands. The technology suite was designed to enhance the driving experience with intuitive controls and advanced connectivity features.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with the option to upgrade to larger 12.3-inch displays. The higher trim level included wireless phone charging, a JBL audio system, and a head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, as well as Toyota Connected Services. The Intelligent Assistant provided voice recognition capabilities, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The technology package offered a comprehensive suite of features for convenience and connectivity.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, which included a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. These included automatic emergency braking, lane-departure alert, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. The system offered enhanced detection capabilities and a surround-view camera system on higher trims. The RAV4's safety features were designed to provide peace of mind and contribute to its strong safety record.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Additional features included Proactive Driving Assist, blind-spot monitors, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS. The safety suite was comprehensive, though some features were overly intrusive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is recommended for its superior off-road capabilities, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid powertrain with a significant electric range.
- You value a modern and tech-savvy interior with advanced infotainment and connectivity features.
- You seek a versatile SUV with a sporty design and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a robust and capable SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and technology options.
- You require a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and off-road assist systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser is recommended for its superior off-road capabilities, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful and efficient plug-in hybrid powertrain with a significant electric range.
- You value a modern and tech-savvy interior with advanced infotainment and connectivity features.
- You seek a versatile SUV with a sporty design and practical storage solutions.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a robust and capable SUV designed for serious off-roading and towing.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and technology options.
- You require a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and off-road assist systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.


























