2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings54 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length159.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width69.7 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was classified by Hyundai as a crossover SUV, though its design leaned more towards a tall hatchback. It featured only front-wheel drive and had a ground clearance of 6.7 inches, which was higher than a typical car but not as tall as most crossover SUVs. The EPA classified it as a midsize car due to its interior space. The Venue's design was more crossover-like, with a small and narrow appearance reminiscent of European runabouts. It had an upright windshield, a bluff nose, and standard roof rails, giving it an SUV-like look. The Venue's high nose was complemented by lower headlights and high-set daytime running lights, while black wheel flares around small wheels added to its SUV cues. Inside, the Venue offered a simple and functional look, with a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that resembled an iPad on the dash.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and additional features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 model catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, targeted buyers looking for more features. The test vehicle included options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and off-road enhancements. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized function over form, with optional leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were similar to those in the Lexus GX, and the Land Cruiser exuded quality in its construction and materials.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was powered by a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. This power was delivered through a continuously variable transmission (CVT) to the front wheels. The Venue's 0-60 mph time ranged from 8.5 to 8.8 seconds, aided by its lightweight 2,738-pound frame. While peppy in city traffic, the Venue struggled at highway speeds due to its limited torque and slow transmission response. Handling was stable and direct, benefiting from its small size and low weight, though the ride could be jiggly on broken pavement.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, offering a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though real-world testing showed lower figures. Off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the Land Cruiser's powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. On-road, it offered a rugged ride, with some drivetrain clunks and a touchy brake pedal. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, easily navigating challenging terrain.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and synthetic leather seats with manual adjustments. While comfortable, legroom was limited for taller occupants. The rear seat accommodated average-sized adults, but space was tight for taller passengers. The Venue offered 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, and 18.7 cubic feet with them up. Cost-cutting was evident in the use of hard black plastic throughout the cabin.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied by trim level, with the higher trim offering power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather and other amenities. The Land Cruiser provided ample space for five passengers, though storage options were limited. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment functions, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, it lacked features like navigation and a premium audio system. The digital instrument cluster displayed limited information.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more advanced tech setup, with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen in the higher trim. It included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen for data panels.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue included standard safety features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping aids. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, though some tests yielded lower scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and feature-rich vehicle.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious interior with premium features and technology.
- You require a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You prioritize a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You need a compact car that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
- You prefer a simple infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Venue is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and feature-rich vehicle.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious interior with premium features and technology.
- You require a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You need a compact car that's easy to maneuver in urban environments.
- You prefer a simple infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































