2026 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$63,700 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings6447 | Listings9688 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. | |
2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5680 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height69.9 in |
Length226.3 in | Length199.2 in |
Width81.0 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $63,700 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. | The all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 7 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5680 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 226.3 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8200 lbs | 4500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban continued to uphold its legacy as a dominant force in the SUV segment. With its roots tracing back to 1935, the Suburban maintained its iconic status by offering subtle yet impactful cosmetic updates for 2026. The introduction of a new Polar White Tricoat paint option, 22-inch bright split-spoke wheels, and the RST Dark Essentials Package with 24-inch black wheels and black accents provided a fresh look without altering its driving dynamics. The Suburban's imposing length of 226.3 inches made it a formidable presence on the road, particularly in urban settings where maneuverability was challenged. However, its spacious interior and impressive cargo capacity made it a practical choice for those needing ample room for passengers and luggage.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid presented a bold design that divided opinions with its flat, wide grille and body-colored vertical strakes. The X-Line and X-Pro models offered a different aesthetic with rectangular grille blocks and amber accent lights. The Telluride's interior was less controversial, featuring a simple horizontal dashboard layout and a luxurious two-tone palette in the Hybrid SX Prestige trim. The seats, covered in synthetic leather and suede, provided comfort, though the cushions were somewhat firm. The Telluride Hybrid's design was complemented by its spacious interior, offering ample room for passengers and a variety of trim surfaces to choose from.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban was powered by a standard 5.3-liter V8 engine producing 355 horsepower, with an optional 6.2-liter V8 delivering 420 horsepower. A 3.0-liter Duramax diesel engine offered up to 27 mpg on the highway, making it an ideal choice for long-distance travel. The Suburban's towing capacity reached up to 8,400 pounds with the Max Towing Package, catering to those with heavy hauling needs. The 10-speed automatic transmission provided smooth gear shifts, although occasional gear indecision was noted on steep inclines. Rear-wheel drive was standard, with four-wheel drive available on most trims, enhancing its versatility.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The Hybrid model added electric motors, increasing output to 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque. The Telluride Hybrid's six-speed transmission and all-wheel drive option provided a smooth and quiet ride, with seamless transitions between electric and gas power. The X-Pro Prestige trim offered off-road capabilities, while the Hybrid SX Prestige trim delivered a comfortable ride with its 20-inch wheels. The Telluride's braking system required some adjustment, but overall, it provided a composed and controllable driving experience.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in interior space, offering 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 144.5 cubic feet with all seats folded. It could seat up to nine passengers with a front bench seat option, while captain's chairs in the second row enhanced comfort and accessibility. The Suburban's cargo area featured tie-down anchors, a low load floor, and a power-folding third row on higher trims, making it highly functional for families and adventurers alike.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid provided ample space for adults in all three rows, though the rearmost seats were better suited for smaller passengers. The Hybrid SX Prestige trim offered power-adjustable second-row seats with heating and ventilation, enhancing comfort. The Telluride's cargo capacity reached 89.3 cubic feet with the second-row seats folded, and it could tow up to 5,000 pounds. The interior featured practical storage solutions, including a large center bin and deployable cupholders, catering to the needs of families on the go.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban boasted a 17.7-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with Google Built-In for seamless integration. An 11-inch driver information display and an available head-up display provided additional convenience. While adaptive cruise control was standard, Super Cruise was reserved for higher trims. The available Bose stereo system offered an enhanced audio experience, though it lagged behind some competitors' premium setups.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen, with a 5-inch climate control screen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with dual wireless phone chargers, were standard. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it occasionally required a firm tap to register inputs. The Telluride offered customizable themes and a 14-speaker Meridian premium audio system on higher trims, delivering powerful and clear sound quality.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though IIHS crash-test results were not available. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle detection, and a surround-view camera system. Trailer sway control was also standard, enhancing its towing capabilities. Shoppers were advised to verify specific features by trim level.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid's safety ratings from NHTSA and IIHS were pending. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims offered additional features like a surround-view camera system and automatic reverse braking. The driver attention monitor occasionally triggered false alerts, but the highway driving assist was praised for its effectiveness on long trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum cargo space and seating capacity for up to nine passengers.
- Towing capability is a priority, with up to 8,400 pounds of capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a long-standing reputation and classic SUV design.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
- You want a hybrid powertrain with a balance of power and efficiency.
- A modern, tech-savvy interior with customizable infotainment options is important.
- You seek a comfortable ride with advanced safety features and off-road capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum cargo space and seating capacity for up to nine passengers.
- Towing capability is a priority, with up to 8,400 pounds of capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a long-standing reputation and classic SUV design.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a hybrid powertrain with a balance of power and efficiency.
- A modern, tech-savvy interior with customizable infotainment options is important.
- You seek a comfortable ride with advanced safety features and off-road capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































