2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$38,300 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings7845 | Listings9688 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummaryUnless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | |
2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.3 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4165 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height69.9 in |
Length195.6 in | Length199.2 in |
Width88.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,300 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Unless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | The all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.3 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4165 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 195.6 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 4500 lbs |
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport presented a robust and distinctly American aesthetic, despite its German origins. Its high-sided, slabby body panels, large wheels, and oversized fenders gave it a commanding presence on the road. The front fascia, shared with the larger Atlas, featured a wide, dark grille with a honeycomb texture, chrome trim, and sleek, stacked headlights. The light bar with the illuminated VW logo added a touch of modern flair. The rear, however, was less impressive, with busy arching LEDs and chrome accents that seemed to age the vehicle. The interior was a highlight, boasting smart design and high-quality materials, with a single touchscreen, convincing aluminum-look trim, and upscale seating.
In contrast, the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid offered a bold reinterpretation of its design, which could polarize opinions. The grille, spanning the entire width of the front end, had a flat, faceless look that divided opinions. The vehicle's personality shifted with color and trim, with body-colored vertical strakes that could appear jarring in lighter shades. The side profile featured unique faceted fender sculpting and black plastic tabs atop each wheel well, adding to its boldness. The rear view, with rounded corners and vertical taillights, resembled a Range Rover. Inside, the Telluride's interior was less controversial, with a simple horizontal dashboard layout and a modern, buttonless appearance. The Hybrid SX Prestige trim added a luxurious touch with a lighter two-tone palette, though some controls were difficult to read.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard on lower trims, with all-wheel drive available or standard on higher trims. Its fuel economy was competitive but unremarkable, with 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway for FWD models. The engine was raspy at low speeds and struggled to provide sufficient power for the vehicle's size, especially when fully loaded. The steering was light and lifeless, though the car tracked straight and felt solid. The ride was rough, but body motion was well-controlled.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The Hybrid variant added electric motors, increasing output to 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque. The Telluride Hybrid was quieter and more powerful, with a seamless transition between electric and gas power. The ride was luxuriously smooth, even in the off-road-capable X-Pro Prestige trim. The suspension effectively absorbed bumps, and the interior remained quiet over various surfaces. On winding roads, the Telluride was composed and controllable, though not particularly sporty. The brake pedal effort was soft, but brake response was immediate in panic stops.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport offered ample headroom and legroom, with a palatial and supportive back seat. The infotainment interface was generally easy to use, though the lack of manual controls was a step backward. Heated and ventilated front seats were standard, with additional features available on higher trims. Cargo space was plentiful, with 40.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 77.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The center console provided ample storage, and the LED map lights were bright.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid provided ample space for adults in all three rows, though the rearmost row was better suited for smaller passengers. The second row featured power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, comparable to a business-class airline seat. The middle-row seats offered significant travel fore and aft, allowing for more cargo or third-row legroom. Cargo capacity was competitive, with 22.3 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 89.3 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Telluride could tow up to 5,000 pounds, with ample storage for smaller items throughout the cabin.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport came standard with a 12-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, along with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, the infotainment system displayed navigation icons that were non-functional on lower trims. The SE with Technology trim added features like adaptive headlights, illuminated VW emblems, and a hands-free power tailgate. The climate controls were integrated into the touchscreen, offering presets for quick adjustments. The vehicle also featured multiple USB-C ports, a wireless charging pad, and remote connectivity with the myVW+ app.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid included a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, and a 5-inch climate control screen. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it occasionally required a hard tap to register inputs. The system offered customizable themes, including collaborations with popular brands. A 14-speaker Meridian premium audio system was available on higher trims, delivering powerful and clear sound. The Telluride also featured dual wireless phone chargers and physical temperature control buttons for convenience.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, with four-star ratings for frontal crash and rollover tests. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety named it a 2026 Top Safety Pick. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, blind spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The vehicle also featured automatic post-collision braking and the Intelligent Crash Response System.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid had not yet been rated by the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of writing. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims offered additional features like a surround-view camera system and automatic reverse braking. The Telluride also included a driver attention monitor, though it occasionally triggered false alerts at night.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a midsize SUV with a strong design, quality interior, and ample cargo space.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You prioritize a robust and American-inspired design with a high-quality interior.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You need ample cargo space and a comfortable back seat for passengers.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
- You prefer a bold and modern design with customizable interior themes.
- You want a quieter and more powerful hybrid powertrain with seamless transitions.
- You need versatile seating arrangements and ample cargo capacity for family trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is the recommended choice for those seeking a midsize SUV with a strong design, quality interior, and ample cargo space.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a robust and American-inspired design with a high-quality interior.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
- You need ample cargo space and a comfortable back seat for passengers.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prefer a bold and modern design with customizable interior themes.
- You want a quieter and more powerful hybrid powertrain with seamless transitions.
- You need versatile seating arrangements and ample cargo capacity for family trips.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































