2026 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$39,310 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings8930 | Listings8398 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4317 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length200.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width88.5 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,310 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4317 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 200.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, exuded an air of luxury that belied its price. Starting from the base SE trim, the Atlas featured full-LED lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and a sculpted silhouette that maintained its appeal since its 2018 debut. The SE with Technology trim added an illuminated logo, a trailer hitch, and 20-inch alloys, while the Peak Edition introduced rugged elements like unique bumpers and blackout trim. The SEL Premium R-Line further enhanced the exterior with power-folding side mirrors and 21-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the Atlas impressed with quilted diamond-pattern leather seats, metallic accents, and a 12-inch touchscreen, although the latter's functionality left something to be desired. Despite some gloss-black plastic, the Atlas maintained an upscale feel, rivaling even the Mazda CX-90 in terms of premium styling.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, particularly in the Woodland Edition, aimed for an outdoorsy vibe with its Cypress paint and subtle suspension lift. However, the Woodland Edition's rugged aspirations fell short, with its appearance not quite matching the intended theme. Inside, the Sienna's Black interior felt dark and uninviting, lacking options for lighter trims that would complement its outdoor theme. The interior quality was marred by cheap plastic and a shifter with a flimsy feel. Despite these drawbacks, the Sienna offered a smooth ride and predictable handling, thanks to its sound vehicle architecture and low center of gravity. However, the brake pedal's feel needed improvement, requiring more effort than expected. Overall, the Sienna's design and interior quality left room for enhancement, especially in comparison to its competitors.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas retained its turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, offered flexibility rather than excitement. The Atlas's power delivery was smooth, with peak torque available from 1,600 to 4,500 rpm, making it feel more capable than its numbers suggested. However, initial acceleration was not particularly quick, with a zero-to-60 mph time of 8.3 seconds for the AWD model. The Atlas excelled in highway merging and maintained a competent rhythm on country roads. Its 4Motion AWD system performed well in rain and light snow, though it wasn't designed for serious off-roading. The Atlas's ride quality, however, suffered due to its large 21-inch wheels, transmitting vibrations and harshness on imperfect pavement. Despite this, the Atlas handled confidently, with well-weighted steering and linear brakes.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, as a hybrid, combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gas engine with a nickel-metal hydride battery pack and electric motor, producing 245 horsepower. While the Sienna's powertrain provided instant torque for urban driving, it lacked reserve power for highway passing or mountain climbing. The EPA estimated 35 mpg combined for the AWD Sienna, but real-world testing yielded lower results due to extreme weather conditions. The Woodland Edition's increased ground clearance didn't translate to off-road capability, as it lacked features for handling mud or rocks. The Sienna's driving experience was unremarkable, with a soft and uncommunicative feel. However, it offered a smooth ride and impressive stability in corners, thanks to its low center of gravity. The brake pedal's feel needed improvement, requiring more effort than expected.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. Its SEL Premium R-Line trim offered heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, with supportive seating for long drives. The second-row captain's chairs provided easy access to the third row, even with a child seat installed. The third-row seats offered decent leg support, and the Atlas's cargo capacity was impressive, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and a total of 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded. The Atlas's visibility was excellent, making it easy to maneuver.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors for easy access. The Woodland Edition's captain's chairs were comfortable but limited third-row space when fully extended. The Sienna's third-row seat offered decent leg support, but the small rear windows and dark interior made it feel claustrophobic. Cargo space was limited, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 101 cubic feet. The second-row seats were not removable, limiting cargo flexibility compared to competitors.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a 12-inch touchscreen with VW's MIB3 operating system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Harman Kardon audio system on higher trims. However, the MIB3 system was frustrating to use, with a complex interface and touch-sensitive controls that were invisible at night. The voice control system was unreliable, making Apple CarPlay or Android Auto the preferred options. The Harman Kardon audio system delivered excellent sound quality, and the Digital Cockpit Pro offered configurable views.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna came with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and multiple connected service plans. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system had visibility issues in daytime mode, but switching to night mode improved readability. The optional voice recognition system worked well, but the infotainment system's design could be improved for better usability.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS for 2025. It featured Volkswagen's IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed reliably during testing, enhancing the Atlas's safety credentials.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. However, it lacked some predictive technologies found in newer Toyota models. The Sienna's safety ratings were mixed, with a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but lower scores in specific tests. It did not qualify for a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and spacious SUV with advanced safety features and a luxurious interior.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and upscale design with premium interior materials.
- You need a spacious and versatile SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You value advanced safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in urban settings.
- You need a practical minivan with easy access to the second and third rows.
- You appreciate a smooth ride and predictable handling for family trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish and spacious SUV with advanced safety features and a luxurious interior.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and upscale design with premium interior materials.
- You need a spacious and versatile SUV with ample cargo capacity.
- You value advanced safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in urban settings.
- You need a practical minivan with easy access to the second and third rows.
- You appreciate a smooth ride and predictable handling for family trips.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































