2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$65,725 | MSRP |
Listings64 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height74.5 in | Height |
Length208.1 in | Length |
Width79.6 in | Width |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,725 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | |
Height | 74.5 in | |
Length | 208.1 in | |
Width | 79.6 in | |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia had a robust and imposing design, reminiscent of its Tundra pickup sibling. Its tall and wide stance, coupled with blocky features, gave it a commanding presence on the road. The front showcased a large black grille, more contained than the Tundra's, while the sides featured a distinctive shoulder line and pronounced haunches over the wheels. The Sequoia's cabin continued the chunky theme, with large dials and a utilitarian feel, especially in the TRD Pro trim. The interior offered a mix of synthetic leather and hard plastics, with varying levels of luxury depending on the trim. The base SR5 came with cloth upholstery, while higher trims boasted real leather and additional stitching details.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid was available in the Rugged Woodland trim and three Sport grades, including the exclusive GR Sport. It maintained the same footprint as its predecessor but featured buffer bumpers for added length. The RAV4 adopted a boxy, truck-like design, with square wheel arches and bulging fenders. The Woodland trim emphasized its off-road capabilities with a wide front fascia, solid panels replacing fog lights, and a black roof rack. Sport trims added gloss black accents and racier elements, such as red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. The interior offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a touchscreen system, with various accents and badging depending on the trim.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia transitioned from a V8 to a hybrid powertrain, featuring a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine producing 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. An electric motor added 48 hp and 184 lb-ft, drawing power from a 1.87-kWh battery. The Sequoia delivered a V8-like performance, with a 0–60 mph time of about six seconds. It could tow up to 9,520 pounds, aided by a haul mode and optional Tow Tech package. The TRD Pro trim was equipped for off-roading, with an off-road-tuned suspension, all-terrain tires, and a part-time 4WD system with low-range gearing. Handling was typical for a full-size SUV, with body lean in corners and a generally good ride quality.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured an updated 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. It had a larger 22.7-kWh battery pack, offering an estimated range of 52 miles in EV mode. The RAV4 PHEV accelerated quickly off the line, with a 0-60 mph time in the low five seconds. It offered multiple driving modes, including EV, Auto, Hybrid, and Charge, allowing for seamless power transitions. The GR Sport trim had enhanced handling, with a lower ride height, 20-inch wheels, and summer performance tires. The RAV4 PHEV's weight was noticeable in corners, but it maintained a spirited ride without sacrificing comfort.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia could accommodate seven or eight passengers, with standard power seat adjustments in the first row. While spacious, the seats were flat, affecting long-trip comfort. The second row offered good comfort, especially with captain’s chairs, and the third row was accessible but lacked thigh support. Cargo space was limited, with 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The cargo floor was not flat, but a cargo shelf helped even it out.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's base SE trim was well-equipped, with power driver’s seat, heated front seats, and multiple USB ports. The interior dimensions remained similar to the previous generation, with clever storage features like a dashboard shelf and center console storage. The RAV4 PHEV offered 37.8 inches of rear legroom, accommodating four passengers comfortably. Cargo space was reduced to 33.6 cubic feet due to the battery, but folding the rear seats provided 63.5 cubic feet of flat storage.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia featured a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, upgradeable to a 14-inch screen. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, satellite radio, Wi-Fi Connect, and Safety Connect. Higher trims offered a head-up display, wireless phone charger, and a JBL audio system. The climate controls and drive mode selector were easily accessible on the center console.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch screen on top trims. The system featured customizable tiles, improved graphics, and Toyota’s Arene operating system. The Voice Assistant responded to various prompts, and a built-in dash cam recorded clips from exterior cameras. The touchscreen integrated climate controls, with physical temperature buttons and a volume knob.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and traffic-sign recognition. It also had blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a surround-view camera system. The Sequoia received mixed crash-test results from the IIHS, with a top Good score in some tests but a Marginal score in others. The wide tow mirrors posed a challenge in tight spots.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, with enhanced camera and radar detection. The suite included automatic emergency braking, lane-departure alert, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and a safe-exit alert. All but the base SE had a surround-view camera system. The RAV4 PHEV's safety record was historically strong, with expected improvements in crash protection.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2026 Toyota Sequoia is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is recommended for its superior technology, efficiency, and safety features, making it a more well-rounded choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You want a powerful yet efficient plug-in hybrid with a long EV range.
- Advanced technology and safety features are important to you.
- You prefer a compact SUV with sporty handling and modern design.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with substantial towing capacity.
- Off-road capability is a priority, especially with the TRD Pro trim.
- You prefer a robust, truck-like design with a spacious interior.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2026 Toyota Sequoia is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is recommended for its superior technology, efficiency, and safety features, making it a more well-rounded choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You want a powerful yet efficient plug-in hybrid with a long EV range.
- Advanced technology and safety features are important to you.
- You prefer a compact SUV with sporty handling and modern design.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with substantial towing capacity.
- Off-road capability is a priority, especially with the TRD Pro trim.
- You prefer a robust, truck-like design with a spacious interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






























