2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$83,750 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings36 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient, but they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 8,500 pounds, while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City16 | MPG City |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5816 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height76.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length211.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width92.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase121.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $83,750 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient, but they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 8,500 pounds, while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 450 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 16 | |
MPG Highway | 20 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5816 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 76.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 211.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 92.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 presented a bold and commanding presence with its tall, upright stance and high shoulder lines. Its design was characterized by a simple two-box profile, large wheels, and a distinctive rear spoiler. The front featured a striking black two-part grille with vertical slats, inspired by a bamboo forest, flanked by LED headlights and piano-key daytime running lights. At the rear, a taillight light bar spanned the width, echoing the piano key design, and sat above wide Infiniti lettering. The QX80 Sport trim added a wider mesh pattern for its frameless grille and dark matte chrome exterior trim, enhancing its sporty appeal. Inside, the QX80 was a blend of modern luxury and technology, with four available screens, high-quality materials like aluminum and open-pore wood trim, and a Dusk Blue interior theme for Sport models.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two distinct versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was easily recognizable with its round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The upmarket version also boasted a broader color palette and additional features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the higher trim, priced from $64,620, targeted buyers desiring more luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and off-road enhancements, had an MSRP of $73,740. Inside, the Land Cruiser emphasized functionality, with a cabin that was less upscale than its Lexus GX counterpart but still offered comfort and quality. The Premium Package added soft leather upholstery and technology upgrades, enhancing the overall experience.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 transitioned from a 5.6-liter V8 to a more powerful twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6, delivering 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission, with rear-wheel drive as standard and full-time four-wheel drive optional on base trims and standard on higher trims. The 4WD system, however, lost its low-range gearing, focusing on Auto and 4H modes. Despite the absence of a V8's baritone, the V6 provided immediate power delivery, achieving a 0-60 mph time of 6.1 seconds. The QX80's body-on-frame platform boasted increased torsional rigidity and lateral stiffness, maintaining a towing capacity of 8,500 pounds. The suspension system included front and rear double-wishbone suspension with coil springs, air springs, and adaptive dampers on higher trims, offering adjustable ground clearance for various driving conditions. However, the QX80's size and mass resulted in notable body lean and challenging maneuverability in tight spaces.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive were standard, along with a trailer brake controller and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel efficiency was rated at 23 mpg combined, though real-world testing showed variations. Off-road capabilities were enhanced with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. The higher-spec Land Cruiser offered additional off-road modes and a surround-view camera system. Despite its weight, the i-Force Max powertrain provided adequate performance, with impressive torque delivery. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road scenarios, effortlessly navigating challenging terrains. In daily driving, it offered a rugged ride, absorbing road imperfections but exhibiting some drivetrain clunks and a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 was a spacious SUV, measuring 211.2 inches in length with a 121-inch wheelbase, accommodating up to seven passengers. Standard features included synthetic leather upholstery, power-adjustable front seats with heating, and a power tilt/telescoping steering column. Higher trims offered leather upholstery, ventilation, and massage functions. The second-row captain’s chairs were heated and power-adjustable, with ventilation and massage options on top trims. The third-row bench provided ample space for adults or children, with power-folding functionality. Cargo space was generous, with 22 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, the Cadillac Escalade offered more cargo capacity.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and additional technology features. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five passengers, with no third-row option. Storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The upper trim level included a power liftgate, providing access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet. However, the cargo floor's high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 was equipped with advanced technology, featuring dual 14.3-inch screens for the digital instrument cluster and infotainment system. The infotainment system included Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa compatibility. A 5G connection enabled a Wi-Fi hotspot and remote services. The infotainment screen was user-friendly, though the lower screen's controls were less intuitive. The QX80 offered a 14-speaker Klipsch audio system, with a 24-speaker system on higher trims. Additional features included a biometric cooling system, head-up display, dashcam, and in-car camera. The surround-view camera system provided multiple views, enhancing safety and convenience.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured 12.3-inch displays, wireless phone charging, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, offering features like cloud-based navigation and voice recognition. The infotainment system was straightforward, though it lacked a home screen. The Intelligent Assistant performed well, though some commands were misinterpreted. Overall, the system was user-friendly and effective.
The 2026 INFINITI QX80 came standard with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance technologies, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, ProPilot Assist 1.1, and a surround-view camera system. ProPilot Assist 2.1 was optional, offering hands-free driving on certain highways. The QX80 earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation, though NHTSA ratings were unavailable at the time of publication.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and more. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety, though it could be overly aggressive. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and mixed ratings from IIHS, with some lower scores for rear-seat passenger protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with strong performance and safety credentials.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency and torque delivery.
- You want a vehicle with a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity for heavy-duty tasks.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 INFINITI QX80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with strong performance and safety credentials.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency and torque delivery.
- You want a vehicle with a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity for heavy-duty tasks.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































