2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 BMW X3
Overview | |
MSRP$51,300 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings181 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X3 Reviews SummaryBMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4176 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height65.4 in | Height75.7 in |
Length187.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width83.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1107 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4001 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,300 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | BMW offers the 2026 X3 in two flavors: 30 xDrive and M50. The latter is tuned for performance, but the base X3 30 xDrive is so good that you might be happy trading the M50’s outright speed and sheer capability for significant savings. BMW redesigned this compact luxury crossover in 2025, and the only tweaks for 2026 make the base model look and feel a little more upscale inside. Verdict: For this review, we evaluated the BMW X3 M50. It was terrific, but with a sticker price more than $15,000 higher than the rewarding X3 30 xDrive, it’s hard to justify the extra money. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | |
MPG Highway | 33 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4176 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 65.4 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 187.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1107 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4001 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 BMW X3, particularly the X3 M50 model, was a blend of luxury and performance, though it came with a hefty price tag. Starting at $67,850, the test vehicle's price soared to $79,100 with various upgrades, including a $3,600 Frozen Deep Grey paint job and Merino leather upholstery. Despite its high cost, the X3's interior felt somewhat austere, with a cold, industrial design that BMW described as "monolithic." The illuminated grille surround was a polarizing feature, especially at night. While the cabin's nighttime lighting was excellent, the touch-sensing controls and general austerity during the day left a cheap impression. BMW attempted to enhance the interior for 2026 by adding standard artificial leather to the dashboard and door panels, but the improvements were subtle.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more rugged and functional aesthetic. Available in two versions, the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level, the SUV was easy to distinguish by its headlight design and upholstery. The 1958 model, starting at $59,775, was basic yet functional, while the higher trim level, priced from $64,620, offered more features and options. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package and several off-road enhancements, had an MSRP of $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function over form, with optional soft leather upholstery and generous padding. While not as upscale as its Lexus GX counterpart, the Land Cruiser exuded quality in its construction and materials, despite a thin metallic echo when closing the doors.
The 2026 BMW X3 M50 was a powerhouse, featuring a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine that delivered 393 horsepower and 428 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided exhilarating acceleration, with BMW claiming a 0-60 mph time of 4.4 seconds. The M50 also boasted performance hardware like an M Sport rear differential, M Sport brakes, and an Adaptive M suspension. The base X3 30 xDrive, with its 255-horsepower turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, was also sprightly, reaching 60 mph in six seconds. Both models came standard with all-wheel drive, and the X3 M50's 48-volt mild hybrid system ensured a smooth automatic engine stop/start experience. The X3 M50's towing capacity was impressive at 4,850 pounds, while the base model could handle 4,000 pounds.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, offered a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, and Crawl Control. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the Land Cruiser's powertrain provided adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick. The SUV excelled in off-road conditions, effortlessly navigating challenging terrain. In daily driving, the Land Cruiser was mostly agreeable, though it exhibited some body roll and a touchy brake pedal.
The 2026 BMW X3 offered a comfortable interior with heated, power-adjustable front sport seats wrapped in Veganza, BMW's vegan artificial leather. The front seats provided excellent support, but rear passengers might find the seat cushion too low. The panoramic glass sunroof added natural light, and the cargo space was generous, with 31.5 cubic feet available and expandable to 67.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the lack of surface liners meant items in storage compartments could create noise while driving.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was spacious, accommodating up to five people comfortably. The higher trim level featured power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in Toyota's SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather and other upgrades. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface when the rear seats were folded made loading bulky items challenging. The optional center console cool box was small, and the cupholders couldn't accommodate larger water bottles.
The 2026 BMW X3 featured a BMW Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 14.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The Premium Package added a head-up display and a 15-speaker Harman Kardon surround-sound system. The infotainment system ran BMW Operating System 9 with QuickSelect, offering cloud-based navigation and other features. However, the system had real-world issues, such as difficulties with Guest mode and occasional glitches with Apple CarPlay.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. Toyota Connected Services offered various plans, including cloud-based navigation and Intelligent Assistant voice recognition. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a home screen with different data panels. The Intelligent Assistant generally performed well, with minor hiccups in understanding certain commands.
The 2026 BMW X3 was equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package added features like lane-centering assist and adaptive cruise control with hands-free traffic jam assist. The X3's safety tech was customizable, but it occasionally misinterpreted obstacles, leading to unexpected braking. The X3 received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. While the safety tech was generally effective, the lane-centering assist was overly intrusive. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X3 is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with impressive off-road features.
- You prefer a spacious and comfortable interior with genuine leather upholstery and ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and a solid safety rating.
Choose the 2026 BMW X3 if:
- You prioritize a powerful and exhilarating driving experience with a turbocharged engine.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large curved display and customizable driver profiles.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and all-wheel drive for versatile performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X3 is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with impressive off-road features.
- You prefer a spacious and comfortable interior with genuine leather upholstery and ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and a solid safety rating.
Choose the 2026 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful and exhilarating driving experience with a turbocharged engine.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large curved display and customizable driver profiles.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and all-wheel drive for versatile performance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































