2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Overview | |
MSRP$40,800 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings183 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Chevrolet Traverse Reviews SummaryAs a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much and has a similar amount of space to a minivan but it's less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 328 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower328 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4504 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length204.5 in | Length196.4 in |
Width87.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase121.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1669 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,800 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | As a three-row crossover SUV, the Traverse has advantages over both minivans and full-size body-on-frame SUVs, but it also falls short in some ways. The same goes for the Traverse versus its competition. It rides better than full-size models but can’t tow as much and has a similar amount of space to a minivan but it's less accessible. Verdict: The Traverse provides the space and ride quality that sets crossovers apart from body-on-frame SUVs, but it lacks some of the refinement of its rivals. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 328 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4504 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 204.5 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 87.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 121.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1669 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse presented a robust and upright design reminiscent of a smaller Chevrolet Tahoe. Its high-set grille and macho stance were complemented by eye-slit LED headlights and a distinctive air intake/fog light design that integrated into the grille. The sides of the Traverse featured a clean, semi-rounded shape, highlighted by a forward-angled pillar behind the rear door, creating a semi-floating roof effect. The grille varied between chrome and black, with the Z71 trim standing out due to its red front tow hooks and all-terrain tires. Inside, the Traverse boasted a 17.7-inch touchscreen and an 11-inch digital instrument cluster, with a well-laid-out center console thanks to the shifter's relocation to a steering wheel stalk. The interior materials were smart, with soft-touch surfaces and contrasting stitching, though some hard plastics were present. The base LT trim offered a range of features, including cloth upholstery and heated front seats, while higher trims added leather upholstery and heated rear seats.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a basic yet functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered more luxury. Our test vehicle, equipped with options like a Premium Package and a stabilizer bar disconnect system, had an MSRP of $73,740. The cabin emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were similar to those of the Lexus GX, exuding quality despite a thin metallic echo when doors slammed. The Land Cruiser's construction and materials were of high quality, making it a cut above the norm.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse excelled in road manners due to its car-like unibody architecture, offering better ride and handling than the truck-like body-on-frame Tahoe. At 204.5 inches long and weighing 4,792 pounds with AWD, the Traverse's handling was more controlled and agile than the Tahoe's, though it exhibited notable lean in corners. The steering was light and direct, and the ride quality was generally good, though somewhat busy on broken pavement. The Traverse was powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The AWD system was a $2,000 option, and the towing capacity was 5,000 pounds. The turbo-four engine provided adequate power, with a 0-60 mph time of around eight seconds. However, engine noise was a concern, and the AWD system required manual engagement. The Traverse offered various drive modes, but it wasn't particularly sporty.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. An eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD were standard, along with a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave and 18.1 mpg on a mountainous route. The Land Cruiser was equipped with center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control for off-roading. The higher-spec version offered different wheel designs and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the i-Force Max powertrain provided adequate power, though it wasn't particularly quick. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-roading, effortlessly scaling trails and handling descents with ease. In daily driving, it rode like a truck but was impervious to urban infrastructure. The Land Cruiser was smooth on highways, though wind noise was an issue.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse, nearly seven inches shorter than a Tahoe, offered ample passenger space but less cargo capacity. It came standard with second-row captain’s chairs for seven-passenger seating, with an option for a second-row bench to seat eight. First-row occupants enjoyed comfortable seats with good range of motion, and storage was excellent, with a center console featuring a wireless charging pad, cupholders, and a large covered bin. Second-row passengers had good space, and the third row could accommodate three, though not comfortably for adults. The third-row seats folded easily, and higher trims offered power-folding. Cargo space was generous, with 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.6 behind the second, and 98 behind the first, though less than a Tahoe or minivan.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model was basic, with manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery. The higher trim offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. Our test vehicle had the Premium Package, adding genuine leather, memory settings, heated and ventilated rear seats, and a power sunroof. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, with no third-row seat available. Storage was mixed, with a small center console cool box and cupholders unable to hold larger bottles. The upper trim level included a power liftgate, accessing a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area. The cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet, though the rear seat didn't fold flat, complicating the loading of bulky items.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse boasted excellent technology, featuring an 11-inch digital instrument cluster and a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen with Google built-in and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The touchscreen was user-friendly, with large icons and quick response times. Google Maps was standard for navigation, and the system included a wireless phone charger, satellite radio trial, and eight years of OnStar Basics. The base audio system had six speakers, with an optional 12-speaker Bose system available.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. Our test vehicle featured wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions to Service Connect, Safety Connect, and Remote Connect. The infotainment system was simple and easy to use, though it lacked a home screen showing different data panels.
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse came with a robust set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitors. Our test car had the Enhanced Driving package, featuring GM’s Super Cruise hands-free driver-assistance technology, and the Driver Confidence package, adding a surround-view camera system and traffic-sign recognition. The Traverse earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist was also included, though it could be overly aggressive. Additional features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a high-quality interior, and a more advanced hybrid powertrain.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and advanced off-road technology.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque for towing and off-road adventures.
- You desire a rugged SUV with a high-quality interior and a focus on functionality.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with flexible seating options for up to eight passengers.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and Google built-in.
- You seek a vehicle with excellent road manners and a smooth ride quality.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities, a high-quality interior, and a more advanced hybrid powertrain.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with serious off-roading capabilities and advanced off-road technology.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque for towing and off-road adventures.
- You desire a rugged SUV with a high-quality interior and a focus on functionality.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with flexible seating options for up to eight passengers.
- You value advanced technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and Google built-in.
- You seek a vehicle with excellent road manners and a smooth ride quality.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































