2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Toyota bZ
Overview | |
MSRP$34,900 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings18 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Toyota bZ Reviews SummaryReaders are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City143 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)6 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity57.7 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City143 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway119 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.7 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4057 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height65.0 in | Height74.5 in |
Length184.6 in | Length208.1 in |
Width73.2 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,900 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Readers are looking at the electric vehicle formerly known as the bZ4X. It wears a shorter name for 2026, but that’s not the big news. More power, over 300 miles of range, a standard NACS charging port (with a CCS adapter), and Plug & Charge capability are all major improvements. Toyota has also tidied-up the styling—inside and out—and added a larger infotainment screen. Verdict: With the refreshed 2026 bZ, Toyota has fixed the bZ4X’s most significant flaws, making this a genuinely competitive model at a comparatively affordable price. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 143 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 24 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 6 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 57.7 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 143 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 119 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.7 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4057 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 65.0 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 184.6 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 73.2 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
The 2026 Toyota bZ was available in XLE and Limited trims, offering both single-motor front-wheel drive (FWD) and dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) configurations, with two battery size options. The larger battery, which was standard on the Limited trim, provided enhanced power, performance, and range, albeit at a higher cost. Prices ranged from $36,495 to $46,895, including the destination charge. The XLE test vehicle featured FWD and the optional larger battery, transforming it into the XLE Plus for an additional $3,000. The vehicle's exterior design was improved with body-color trim, although some colors retained the black overfender trim. Inside, the dashboard and center console were redesigned for a cleaner look, and the fabric seats featured an upscale pattern. The center touchscreen was increased to 14 inches, integrating climate controls, which included large temperature adjustment dials and buttons for defog/defrost functions.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia shared a family resemblance with the Tundra pickup, featuring a tall and wide stance with blocky features. Its design included a large black grille, pronounced haunches over the wheels, and black wheel flares on all models except the top Capstone trim. The cabin of the TRD Pro model was purpose-built for work and off-roading, with black synthetic leather upholstery, a camouflage pattern, and red contrast stitching. While the quality was acceptable, the interior felt utilitarian rather than luxurious. The Sequoia offered a choice of luxury levels, with the base SR5 trim featuring cloth upholstery and higher trims offering real leather and additional features like contrast stitching.
The 2026 Toyota bZ offered a range of power and efficiency options. The XLE with FWD and a 57.7-kWh battery delivered 165 horsepower and 198 pound-feet of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 236 miles and an efficiency rating of 26 kWh/100 miles. Upgrading to the 74.7-kWh battery increased power to 224 hp and extended the range to 314 miles. Dual-motor models with the larger battery produced 338 hp and offered varying ranges and efficiency ratings. The bZ could be recharged using a DC fast charger or a Level 2 home charger, with different charging times depending on the battery size. The vehicle's performance was tested in various conditions, revealing favorable efficiency results compared to EPA estimates. However, the bZ's handling on winding roads was limited by its tires and steering, making it less suitable for spirited driving.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia featured a hybrid powertrain called i-Force Max, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with an electric motor. This setup produced 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque, providing strong acceleration and a V8-like growl. The Sequoia could tow up to 9,520 pounds, aided by features like a haul mode and an optional Tow Tech package. The vehicle's handling was typical for a body-on-frame SUV, with noticeable body lean in corners and a generally good ride quality. The TRD Pro model was equipped for off-roading, with features like all-terrain tires, an off-road-tuned suspension, and a part-time 4WD system with low-range gearing. The Sequoia's off-road capabilities were enhanced by a surround-view camera system and various off-road drive modes.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was built on a skateboard-style EV platform, providing 8.1 inches of ground clearance and easy access to the cabin. The front seats offered eight-way power adjustment, with heated and ventilated options available. The interior lacked a traditional glove compartment but compensated with ample storage solutions. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed good legroom, although foot space was limited. The bZ offered 27.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, with additional underfloor storage. Folding the back seats expanded the cargo capacity to 56.9 cubic feet.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia could accommodate seven or eight passengers, with standard eight-way power seat adjustments in the front row. While the seats provided ample headroom and legroom, they were too flat for long-trip comfort. The second row offered good comfort, especially with available captain's chairs, and the third row could accommodate adults for short trips. Cargo space was limited behind the third row but expanded significantly with the seats folded. The Sequoia's cargo area featured a cargo shelf to help level the floor, although it lacked the flat load floors of some rivals.
The 2026 Toyota bZ came standard with a 7-inch digital driver display and a new 14-inch touchscreen infotainment display. The driver display was criticized for being too far away and difficult to read, while the infotainment system was generally user-friendly but lacked a home screen for simultaneous data display. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with various connected service plans. The voice assistant worked well, although it occasionally stumbled on complex commands.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia featured a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 14-inch touchscreen available on higher trims. The instrument cluster provided clear information, while the infotainment system was easy to use and offered shortcuts to various functions. Standard tech features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, satellite radio, and connected services like Wi-Fi Connect and Safety Connect. Higher trims offered additional features like a head-up display and a JBL audio system.
The 2026 Toyota bZ was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included features like forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety by adding subtle braking and steering inputs. The bZ also featured blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and parking sensors. However, the bZ received mixed safety ratings from the IIHS, with poor headlight ratings and acceptable frontal-impact crash-test results.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-departure warning. Additional standard features included blind-spot monitors and a surround-view camera system. The Sequoia received mixed crash-test results from the IIHS, with good ratings in some tests but marginal scores in others. The vehicle's safety systems performed as expected during testing, although the wide tow mirrors posed visibility challenges.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with strong performance and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a powerful SUV with strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
- You require a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a robust infotainment system with easy connectivity and user-friendly controls.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of power and efficiency options.
- You value a modern interior with a large touchscreen and advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and proactive driving assistance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Toyota bZ is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with strong performance and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a powerful SUV with strong towing capabilities and off-road features.
- You require a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a robust infotainment system with easy connectivity and user-friendly controls.
Choose the 2026 Toyota bZ if:
Shop Now- You prioritize an electric vehicle with a range of power and efficiency options.
- You value a modern interior with a large touchscreen and advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and proactive driving assistance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































