2026 Acura MDX vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$51,800 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings105 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryAside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length198.4 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.7 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,800 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Acura MDX, particularly in its A-Spec Advance trim, presented a stylish and sophisticated appearance. With its diamond pentagon grille, sleek lighting elements, and flared fenders, the MDX maintained a low, wide stance that was more reminiscent of a car than an SUV. The interior continued this theme, offering a sporty and refined cabin with high-quality materials and bold color options. However, the emphasis on design sometimes compromised functionality, as seen in the limited storage space due to the layout of the center console and transmission controls. Despite these drawbacks, the MDX's interior was well-appointed, with intuitive controls and a user-friendly infotainment system.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser emphasized function over form, with a cabin designed for practicality and durability. The higher trim level offered more luxurious touches, such as leather upholstery and a range of technology upgrades, but the overall feel remained utilitarian. The Land Cruiser's exterior design was rugged and boxy, reflecting its off-road capabilities. Inside, the focus was on comfort and space, with ample room for five passengers and a generous cargo area. While the Land Cruiser lacked some of the Acura's design flair, it made up for it with a robust build and a focus on functionality.
The 2026 Acura MDX was equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 290 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and Acura’s Integrated Dynamics System, offering various driving modes. The MDX's Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system enhanced handling and increased towing capacity to 5,000 pounds. The Type S variant featured a more powerful twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6, producing 355 horsepower and 354 pound-feet of torque, along with adaptive air suspension for improved performance. Despite its sporty feel, the MDX's ground clearance of 7.3 inches limited its off-road capabilities. Fuel economy was a concern, with observed figures falling below the EPA estimate of 21 mpg combined.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser, on the other hand, was powered by the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, offered a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. However, its fuel economy was also below expectations, with observed figures lower than the EPA estimate of 23 mpg combined. Despite its weight, the Land Cruiser's powertrain provided adequate performance, though it was not particularly quick.
The 2026 Acura MDX offered a luxurious and comfortable interior, with 16-way power-adjustable front seats that were heated, ventilated, and massaging. The second-row seats were supportive, though legroom was somewhat limited. The third row was best suited for children, with tight space for adults. Cargo space was practical, with 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 71.4 cubic feet with the second row folded down.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser provided a spacious and comfortable cabin for up to five passengers, with power-adjustable front seats and optional leather upholstery. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high liftover height and lack of a flat load floor made loading bulky items challenging. Storage options were limited, with small cupholders and a compact center console cool box.
The 2026 Acura MDX featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with available head-up display. The system included Amazon Alexa and Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. A Bang & Olufsen sound system was standard on most trims, providing impressive audio quality. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked SiriusXM satellite radio integration.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trim level offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system and a head-up display. The infotainment system was straightforward and easy to use, though it lacked a home screen for quick access to different functions.
The 2026 Acura MDX came with AcuraWatch, a suite of driver aids including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The system was refined and operated smoothly, though the lane-centering assist could be inconsistent. The MDX received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA for FWD models, and the 2025 model was an IIHS Top Safety Pick.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency braking. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs, though it could be overly aggressive. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed ratings from the IIHS, including a Marginal score for rear-seat passenger protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and technology in a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You value a sporty driving experience with responsive handling.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with integrated Google services.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-road features.
- You require a spacious and practical interior for passengers and cargo.
- You appreciate a straightforward and reliable infotainment system with connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Acura MDX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and technology in a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2026 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You value a sporty driving experience with responsive handling.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with integrated Google services.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-road features.
- You require a spacious and practical interior for passengers and cargo.
- You appreciate a straightforward and reliable infotainment system with connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.



































