2026 Buick Envista vs 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$24,700 | MSRP$46,490 |
Listings9838 | Listings9688 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | |
2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3137 lbs | Curb Weight4661 lbs |
Height61.2 in | Height69.9 in |
Length182.6 in | Length199.2 in |
Width71.5 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase116.9 in |
Maximum Payload1118 lbs | Maximum Payload1622 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity4500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,700 | $46,490 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | The all-new second-generation 2027 Kia Telluride has big shoes to fill and seems to be easily up to the task. With ample power, an efficient Hybrid model, and clever design, it could very well be a class leader among very competitive rivals. There are also luxurious and terrain-capable variants to go along with the sensibly priced models, giving the Telluride even broader appeal than before. Verdict: If the first-generation Telluride set the bar for value and family-friendly practicality, the second generation raises it. The latest Telluride adds a compelling hybrid option and a more upscale feel while keeping prices in check. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 2.5L 329 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 21.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3137 lbs | 4661 lbs |
Height | 61.2 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 182.6 in | 199.2 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 116.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | 1622 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4500 lbs | |
The 2026 Buick Envista was offered in three trim levels: Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir, with prices ranging from $26,495 to $31,295, including a $1,795 destination charge. The Sport Touring Studio Series test vehicle had no additional options and was priced at $31,855, including destination. The Envista's design was striking, with a trendy Ceramic paint option that aligned with fast-fashion trends. However, the interior revealed its affordability, with plastic materials, fake leather, and hard seats that lacked refinement. Notable flaws included a noisy center armrest, a loose transmission shifter, and a turn signal stalk that emitted unpleasant sounds, reminding drivers of its budget-friendly nature.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid presented a bold design that could polarize opinions, particularly with its flat, faceless grille. The vehicle's personality changed with color and trim, with body-colored vertical strakes that blended better in darker shades. The X-Line and X-Pro models featured distinctive grille blocks and amber accent lights. The side profile showcased unique fender sculpting and black plastic tabs atop each wheel well, while the rear view adopted a Range Rover-like style. Inside, the Telluride's interior was less controversial, with a simple horizontal dashboard layout and a luxurious two-tone palette in the Hybrid SX Prestige trim. The seats, covered in synthetic leather and suede, offered comfort but had firm cushions that could be uncomfortable on long drives. Surrounding materials were of excellent quality, with various trim surfaces available.
The 2026 Buick Envista was powered by a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower at 5,000 rpm and 162 pound-feet of torque at 2,500 rpm. It was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and offered only front-wheel drive. The Envista's base curb weight was 3,137 pounds, resulting in a slow and not very fuel-efficient vehicle. Turbo lag was noticeable, making it challenging to maneuver in traffic. Over 300 miles, the Envista averaged 28.1 mpg, falling short of the EPA rating of 30 mpg combined. The six-speed automatic transmission was a positive aspect, preventing steady-state droning. However, the steering lacked road feel, and the brakes were rudimentary. The ride quality remained unsettled, even with the Studio Series upgrade.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 274 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The Hybrid version added electric motors, increasing output to 329 hp and 339 lb-ft of torque. It was paired with a six-speed transmission and offered all-wheel drive as an option. The Telluride Hybrid provided ample power and a quiet ride, with seamless transitions between electric and gas modes. The X-Pro Prestige trim offered off-road capabilities, while the Hybrid SX Prestige had a stiffer ride. The Telluride delivered a smooth and comfortable ride, with excellent sound insulation. On winding roads, it was composed and controllable, with immediate brake response during panic stops.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered easy entry and exit due to its higher seating position. Rear-seat passengers needed to be cautious of the sloping roofline. The single-zone automatic climate control was basic but effective. The front seats were hard and flat, with power adjustment for the driver but not the front passenger. Storage space was decent, but unlined surfaces caused items to rattle. Rear-seat passengers found the Envista accommodating, with generous legroom and a comfortable backrest angle. The rear storage space was modest, with 20.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 42 cubic feet with the seats folded flat.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid provided ample space for adults in all three rows, though the rearmost row was better suited for smaller passengers. The second row featured power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, offering comfort comparable to business-class airline seats. The middle-row seats had significant travel, allowing for more cargo or third-row legroom. The Telluride Hybrid offered 22.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, increasing to 48.7 cubic feet with the seatbacks folded. All trims featured buttons to remotely fold the second-row seatbacks, providing up to 89.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The Telluride could tow up to 5,000 pounds, with the Hybrid towing 4,500 pounds.
The 2026 Buick Envista featured an 8-inch digital driver display and an 11-inch touchscreen housed within a single trapezoidal glass surface. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. Wireless smartphone charging was part of the Studio Series upgrade but operated slowly. OnStar Basics connected services were free for eight years. The six-speaker audio system was adequate, with steering wheel controls for volume and tuning.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid came with a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, and a 5-inch touchscreen for climate controls. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual wireless phone chargers, and a native navigation system. The system was easy to use but had occasional delays and required hard taps. The Telluride offered customizable themes for the infotainment screen. A 14-speaker Meridian premium audio system was available on higher trims, delivering powerful bass and clear tones.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered basic driver-assistance tech, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and lane-keep assist. The Studio Series Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Envista received a Poor rating from the IIHS for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention and an Acceptable rating for vehicle-to-pedestrian crash prevention. It also received a Poor rating in the updated moderate overlap front crash test.
The 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid included standard advanced safety features such as frontal collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims offered a surround-view camera system, blind-spot camera system, and automatic reverse braking. The Telluride's highway driving assist was particularly helpful, while the driver attention monitor had operational issues at night. The blind-spot cameras were more distracting than helpful.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable vehicle with advanced features and a higher level of comfort.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
- You prioritize affordability and a stylish exterior design.
- You need a vehicle with basic driver-assistance features.
- You prefer a higher seating position for easy entry and exit.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
- You desire a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong performance and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced safety features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and capable vehicle with advanced features and a higher level of comfort.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and a stylish exterior design.
- You need a vehicle with basic driver-assistance features.
- You prefer a higher seating position for easy entry and exit.
Choose the 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a spacious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You need a vehicle with strong performance and off-road capabilities.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































