2027 Chevrolet Bolt vs 2026 Buick Envista
Overview | |
MSRP$24,700 | MSRP$27,600 |
Listings9838 | Listings4267 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | |
2027 Chevrolet Bolt Reviews SummaryWith more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It also claims the title of the most affordable EV in the U.S., but is due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | Engine Name210 hp Electric |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.8 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity65 kWh |
MPG City28 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3137 lbs | Curb Weight3776 lbs |
Height61.2 in | Height63.9 in |
Length182.6 in | Length169.6 in |
Width71.5 in | Width80.1 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase105.3 in |
Maximum Payload1118 lbs | Maximum Payload873 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,700 | $27,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | With more range, more power, and improved technology, the Chevrolet Bolt EV returns after a three-year hiatus. It also claims the title of the most affordable EV in the U.S., but is due to remain in production only until mid-2027. Verdict: The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV is an excellent choice for shoppers seeking an electric vehicle that won't break the bank. It may not be all that fancy or refined, but it gets the basics right when it comes to range and capabilities. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle | 210 hp Electric |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.8 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 65 kWh | |
MPG City | 28 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 16.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3137 lbs | 3776 lbs |
Height | 61.2 in | 63.9 in |
Length | 182.6 in | 169.6 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 80.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 105.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | 873 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2026 Buick Envista was available in three trim levels: Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir, with prices ranging from $26,495 to $31,295, including a $1,795 destination charge. The Sport Touring Studio Series test vehicle had an MSRP of $31,855, which would have increased to $32,355 if configured later. The Envista's design was striking, with a trendy Ceramic paint option, although the interior revealed its budget nature with plastic materials, fake leather, and hard seats. The car's affordable price was evident in the quality of its components, such as the center armrest and turn signal stalk, which emitted unpleasant noises.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt retained a familiar look with slight styling changes, resembling a conventional gas-powered car. It featured a single body style, combining elements of a large hatchback and a subcompact SUV. The Bolt's interior underwent a significant makeover, with a larger digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen. The cabin was dominated by hard plastic surfaces, but the RS trim offered Evotex synthetic leather with red stitching. Despite the budget feel, the Bolt provided ample interior space and storage options, making it a practical choice for everyday use.
The 2026 Buick Envista was powered by a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and offered only front-wheel drive. The Envista's performance was sluggish, with noticeable turbo lag and a lack of horsepower at higher revs. It averaged 28.1 mpg over 300 miles, falling short of the EPA rating of 30 mpg combined. The six-speed automatic transmission was a positive aspect, preventing the droning noise typical of CVTs. However, the steering and brakes lacked precision, and the ride quality remained unsettled despite the Studio Series upgrade.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt featured a new 65-kilowatt-hour lithium-iron phosphate battery pack and a motor from the Chevy Equinox EV, delivering 210 horsepower and 169 pound-feet of torque. It achieved 0-60 mph in the low seven-second range, offering quick acceleration compared to gas-powered subcompact SUVs. The Bolt's ride was firm but not overly stiff, and its low center of gravity contributed to agile handling. The EPA estimated a range of 262 miles on a full charge, with a Tesla-derived NACS charge port and increased charging speed. The Bolt's performance was enhanced by one-pedal driving and brake regeneration options.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered easy entry and exit due to its higher seating position, although rear-seat passengers needed to be cautious of the sloping roofline. The interior featured basic climate control, with effective air conditioning and optional heated front seats and steering wheel. The front seats were hard but supportive, with power adjustment for the driver. Storage space was decent, but the rear window's visibility was compromised by the coupe-like styling. The rear seats provided generous legroom, but lacked ideal leg support and rear air vents. Cargo space was 20.7 cubic feet, expandable to 42 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt provided an upright driving position with ample space for larger occupants. The rear seats offered plenty of headroom and thigh support, with a flat floor for center-seat passengers. The Bolt's cargo capacity was 16.2 cubic feet, with a large bin underneath the floor for additional storage. The rear seatbacks folded flat with the cargo floor, and the release latches were easily accessible. While there was no frunk, the Bolt offered ample storage for personal items, including a large bin with dividers, a big floor tray, and a deep center armrest bin.
The 2026 Buick Envista featured an 8-inch digital driver display and an 11-inch touchscreen within a single trapezoidal glass surface. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Studio Series upgrade included wireless smartphone charging, although it was slow. OnStar Basics connected services were free for eight years, providing automatic crash response and remote vehicle access. The six-speaker audio system was adequate, with steering wheel controls for volume and tuning.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt came with an 11-inch digital instrument panel and an 11.3-inch center touchscreen, running on a Google-based operating system. It did not support Apple CarPlay or standalone Android Auto, requiring Bluetooth pairing for personal music libraries. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, a digital rear-view mirror, and a wireless charging pad. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with logical menus and quick responses. It also offered vehicle-to-load charging, allowing the Bolt to serve as a backup power source for a home.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered basic driver-assistance tech, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and rear parking sensors. The Studio Series Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Envista received a Poor rating from the IIHS for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention and an Acceptable rating for vehicle-to-pedestrian crash prevention. It also received a Poor rating in the updated moderate overlap front crash test.
The 2027 Chevrolet Bolt's crash test results were not yet available, but it was expected to achieve high scores based on its platform. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and blind-spot monitors. The optional Technology package added a surround-view camera system, rear-pedestrian alert, and traffic-sign recognition. GM's Super Cruise hands-free automated highway driving system was available for an additional cost.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is the recommended choice, offering better performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
- You want a practical EV with quick acceleration and a long range.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a vehicle with ample interior space and versatile storage options.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
- You prefer a vehicle with a striking design and trendy styling.
- You value affordability and are willing to compromise on interior quality.
- You need a car with basic driver-assistance features and good outward visibility.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Buick Envista is 5.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt is the recommended choice, offering better performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Bolt if:
Shop Now- You want a practical EV with quick acceleration and a long range.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with advanced features.
- You seek a vehicle with ample interior space and versatile storage options.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
Shop Now- You prefer a vehicle with a striking design and trendy styling.
- You value affordability and are willing to compromise on interior quality.
- You need a car with basic driver-assistance features and good outward visibility.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































