2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings116 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryCompetition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City43 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length184.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width73.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Competition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 43 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid, part of the sixth-generation lineup, received a subtle refresh and introduced the new TrailSport trim level. This trim added distinctive features such as orange badges, Shark Gray 18-inch wheels, and Continental CrossContact ATR tires for enhanced traction. The TrailSport also featured a silver skid-plate-style trim piece below the front fascia, although it was more for aesthetics than functionality. The CR-V Hybrid was available in seven trim levels, with the Sport trims being exclusively hybrid-powered. The exterior design remained largely unchanged from 2025, but the interior saw updates like orange contrast stitching and embroidered headrests in the TrailSport models.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model was basic, with round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim featured rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, targeted buyers desiring more luxury. The test vehicle included options like a two-tone paint, Premium Package, and various off-road enhancements, bringing the MSRP to $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function, with optional Premium Package upgrades like leather upholstery and a center console cool box.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine for the lower trims, producing 190 horsepower and 179 pound-feet of torque. However, most buyers preferred the hybrid system in the Sport trims, which combined a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle engine with two electric motors, delivering 204 hp and 247 lb-ft of torque. The hybrid system used a two-motor setup instead of a traditional transmission, offering seamless transitions between electric and gasoline power. The CR-V Hybrid boasted impressive fuel efficiency, with 40 mpg combined for FWD models and 37 mpg for AWD ones. The TrailSport trim, with its all-terrain tires, achieved 35 mpg combined. The CR-V Hybrid also offered improved AWD traction management and customizable drive modes.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, but real-world testing showed lower figures. The SUV excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, and Crawl Control. The Land Cruiser's handling was predictable, though it exhibited body roll and nose dive during spirited driving. Despite some wind noise, it offered a smooth and comfortable ride on highways.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a functional interior with 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 76.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It provided ample headroom and legroom, with comfortable seats and various trim options. The CR-V featured a power tailgate on higher trims, heated front seats, a moonroof, and dual-zone climate control. The center console housed physical controls for climate and drive modes, along with USB-C ports for connectivity and charging.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied between trims, with the 1958 model featuring manually adjustable cloth seats, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The test vehicle's Premium Package added genuine leather, a power sunroof, and technology upgrades. The Land Cruiser accommodated five passengers comfortably, but storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface posed challenges for loading.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid came standard with a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment display, replacing the previous 7-inch unit. It featured wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with a physical phone-projection button for easy access. The Sport Touring trim included Google built-in, offering Google Maps and Assistant for three years. A Wi-Fi hotspot was standard on hybrid trims, and the audio system ranged from a 160-watt four-speaker stereo to a 12-speaker Bose premium system.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's tech varied by trim, with the 1958 model featuring a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen. The higher trim offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen, along with wireless phone charging and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with Intelligent Assistant voice recognition and various connected service plans.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid had not been evaluated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time, but the 2025 model received high safety ratings. It included the Honda Sensing suite of ADAS, featuring automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and more. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard on higher trims, while parking sensors were available above the EX level.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering features like high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. It also included Proactive Driving Assist, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mixed ratings from the IIHS, with some Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior fuel efficiency, advanced technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a robust off-road vehicle with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a spacious interior with premium materials and technology upgrades.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid driving experience.
- You need a compact crossover with ample cargo space and comfortable seating.
- You value advanced technology features like wireless phone integration and Google built-in.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior fuel efficiency, advanced technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a robust off-road vehicle with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a spacious interior with premium materials and technology upgrades.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive safety features and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid driving experience.
- You need a compact crossover with ample cargo space and comfortable seating.
- You value advanced technology features like wireless phone integration and Google built-in.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































