2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings3104 | Listings5738 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid Reviews SummaryCompetition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height66.2 in | Height61.6 in |
Length184.8 in | Length159.1 in |
Width73.5 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Competition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 66.2 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 184.8 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 73.5 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid, part of the sixth-generation lineup, had been on the market since 2023 and received a subtle refresh for 2026. The standout addition was the new TrailSport trim level, which brought a rugged aesthetic to the CR-V. This trim featured distinctive orange badges, Shark Gray 18-inch wheels, and Continental CrossContact ATR tires for enhanced traction. The TrailSport also included a silver skid-plate-style trim piece below the front fascia, although it was more for show than function. The CR-V Hybrid was available in seven trim levels, with the Sport trims being exclusively hybrid-powered. The exterior design remained largely unchanged from 2025, but the interior saw updates like orange contrast stitching and embroidered headrests in the TrailSport models.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was classified as a crossover SUV, though its compact size and front-wheel-drive configuration made it resemble a tall hatchback. Its design leaned more towards a crossover with features like a bluff nose, roof rails, and black wheel flares. The Venue's interior was simple and functional, with a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen that resembled an iPad. The Venue's compact dimensions made it easy to maneuver in tight spaces, but its limited ground clearance and lack of all-wheel drive restricted its off-road capabilities. The Venue's design was more suited for urban environments, offering practicality and ease of use.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a choice between a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine for the lower trims and a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle engine paired with two electric motors for the hybrid trims. The hybrid system delivered 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque, providing a seamless transition between electric and gasoline power. The CR-V Hybrid's fuel economy was impressive, with 40 mpg combined for front-wheel-drive models and 37 mpg for all-wheel-drive versions. The TrailSport trim, with its all-terrain tires, achieved 35 mpg combined. The CR-V Hybrid's all-wheel-drive system was enhanced for 2026, allowing up to 50% of torque to be sent to the rear axle. The CR-V Hybrid also offered a towing capacity of up to 1,500 pounds.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue was powered by a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 lb-ft of torque. It featured a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and was front-wheel drive only. The Venue's performance was modest, with a 0-60 mph time of 8.5–8.8 seconds. Its lightweight design made it agile in city traffic, but highway acceleration was less impressive. The Venue's handling benefited from its small size, making it easy to navigate through traffic and park in tight spaces. However, its ride quality was affected by a solid rear axle, resulting in a jiggly ride on rough surfaces.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a spacious interior with 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 76.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. It provided ample headroom and legroom for passengers, with comfortable seating options. The CR-V Hybrid featured a range of amenities, including heated front seats, a moonroof, and dual-zone climate control. The interior was designed for functionality, with physical controls for climate and drive modes, as well as multiple USB-C ports for connectivity.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior featured cloth and synthetic leather seats with manual adjustments. While headroom was sufficient, legroom was limited for taller passengers. The rear seats could accommodate two adults comfortably, but three would be a tight fit. The Venue offered 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, but only 18.7 cubic feet with them up. The interior materials were budget-friendly, with hard plastics dominating the cabin. The Venue's design prioritized cost-effectiveness over luxury.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid came equipped with a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment display, standard across all trims. It featured wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with a physical phone-projection button for easy access. The Sport Touring trim included Google built-in, offering Google Maps and Google Assistant. A Wi-Fi hotspot was standard on hybrid trims, and the audio system options ranged from a basic four-speaker setup to a premium 12-speaker Bose system.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue featured an 8-inch touchscreen for infotainment, offering basic functionality like phone projection and media controls. It lacked features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot but included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Venue's audio system was a simple six-speaker unit, with no premium options available. The digital instrument cluster provided limited information and was not customizable.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of writing, but the 2025 model received high safety ratings. The CR-V Hybrid included the Honda Sensing suite of advanced driver assistance systems, with features like automatic emergency braking and lane-keeping assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard on higher trims, and a rearview camera with dynamic guidelines was included.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a good set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning and lane-keep assist. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control. The Venue received a four-star safety rating from the NHTSA, with mixed results from the IIHS. Its safety systems were effective, but the driver attention monitor was overly sensitive.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features compared to the Hyundai Venue.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You want a budget-friendly vehicle with basic safety features.
- You need a compact and maneuverable car for urban driving.
- You prefer a simple infotainment system with wireless phone connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid performance.
- You need ample cargo space and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You value advanced technology features like Google built-in and a premium audio system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features compared to the Hyundai Venue.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You want a budget-friendly vehicle with basic safety features.
- You need a compact and maneuverable car for urban driving.
- You prefer a simple infotainment system with wireless phone connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid performance.
- You need ample cargo space and comfortable seating for passengers.
- You value advanced technology features like Google built-in and a premium audio system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































